2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 613 — Employment Practices
NRS 613.340 Unlawfulemployment practices: Discrimination for opposing unlawful practice orassisting investigation; printing or publication of material indicatingprohibited discrimination.
1. It is an unlawful employment practice for anemployer to discriminate against any of his employees or applicants for employment,for an employment agency to discriminate against any person, or for a labororganization to discriminate against any member thereof or applicant formembership, because he has opposed any practice made an unlawful employmentpractice by NRS 613.310 to 613.435, inclusive, or because he has madea charge, testified, assisted or participated in any manner in an investigation,proceeding or hearing under NRS 613.310to 613.435, inclusive.
2. It is an unlawful employment practice for an employer,labor organization or employment agency to print or publish or cause to beprinted or published any notice or advertisement relating to employment by suchan employer or membership in or any classification or referral for employmentby such a labor organization, or relating to any classification or referral foremployment by such an employment agency, indicating any preference, limitation,specification or discrimination, based on race, color, religion, sex, sexualorientation, age, disability or national origin, except that such a notice oradvertisement may indicate a preference, limitation, specification ordiscrimination based on religion, sex, sexual orientation, age, physical,mental or visual condition or national origin when religion, sex, sexualorientation, age, physical, mental or visual condition or national origin is abona fide occupational qualification for employment.
(Added to NRS by 1965, 692; A 1967, 109; 1973, 982;1975, 1456; 1991, 1025; 1999, 1939)