2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 613 — Employment Practices
NRS 613.333 Unlawfulemployment practices: Discrimination for lawful use of any product outsidepremises of employer which does not adversely affect job performance or safetyof other employees.
1. It is an unlawful employment practice for anemployer to:
(a) Fail or refuse to hire a prospective employee; or
(b) Discharge or otherwise discriminate against anyemployee concerning his compensation, terms, conditions or privileges ofemployment,
because heengages in the lawful use in this state of any product outside the premises ofthe employer during his nonworking hours, if that use does not adversely affecthis ability to perform his job or the safety of other employees.
2. An employee who is discharged or otherwisediscriminated against in violation of subsection 1 or a prospective employeewho is denied employment because of a violation of subsection 1 may bring acivil action against the employer who violates the provisions of subsection 1and obtain:
(a) Any wages and benefits lost as a result of theviolation;
(b) An order of reinstatement without loss of position,seniority or benefits;
(c) An order directing the employer to offer employmentto the prospective employee; and
(d) Damages equal to the amount of the lost wages andbenefits.
3. The court shall award reasonable costs, includingcourt costs and attorneys fees to the prevailing party in an action broughtpursuant to this section.
4. The remedy provided for in this section is theexclusive remedy for an action brought pursuant to this section.
(Added to NRS by 1991, 942)