2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 613 — Employment Practices
NRS 613.210 Blacklistsunlawful; recommendations and statements to be provided employee by employer.
1. As used in this section, employee means everyperson who has entered upon service or employment of an employer, and theemployment shall be deemed to commence from the date of the entry orperformance of any service. Any contract of employment, rule, regulation ordevice to the contrary is void.
2. A person shall not blacklist or cause to beblacklisted or publish the name of or cause to be published the name of anyemployee, mechanic or laborer discharged by that person with the intent toprevent that employee, mechanic or laborer from engaging in or securing similaror other employment from any other person.
3. If any officer or agent of any person blacklists orcauses to be blacklisted or publishes the name of or causes to be published thename of any employee, mechanic or laborer discharged by that person with theintent to prevent that employee, mechanic or laborer from engaging in orsecuring similar or other employment from any other person in any mannerconspires or contrives, by correspondence or otherwise, to prevent thatdischarged employee from procuring employment, he is guilty of a misdemeanor.
4. Subsections 2 and 3 do not prohibit any person fromgiving in writing, at the time the employee leaves or is discharged from theservice of the employer, a truthful statement of the reason for such leaving ofthe service or discharge of that employee, nor do subsections 2 and 3 preventany employer from giving any employee or former employee any statement withreference to any meritorious services which the employee may have rendered tothat employer. The employer shall supply statements as provided in thissubsection upon demand from the employee, but no such statement is requiredunless the employee has been in service for a period of not less than 60 days.Only one such statement may be issued to that employee.
[1911 C&P 515; RL 6780; NCL 10462] + [1911C&P 516; RL 6781; NCL 10463] + [1911 C&P 517; A 1915, 275; 1919RL 6782; NCL 10464](NRS A 1967, 635; 1987, 1312)