2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 613 — Employment Practices
NRS 613.335 Unlawfulemployment practices: Refusal to grant leave to pregnant employees. If an employer grants leave with pay, leave without pay,or leave without loss of seniority to his employees for sickness or disabilitybecause of a medical condition, it is an unlawful employment practice to failor refuse to extend the same benefits to any female employee who is pregnant.The female employee who is pregnant must be allowed to use the leave before andafter childbirth, miscarriage or other natural resolution of her pregnancy, ifthe leave is granted, accrued or allowed to accumulate as a part of heremployment benefits.
(Added to NRS by 1989, 690)