2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 613 — Employment Practices
NRS 613.330 Unlawfulemployment practices: Discrimination on basis of race, color, religion, sex,sexual orientation, age, disability or national origin; interference with aidor appliance for disability; refusal to permit service animal at place ofemployment.
1. Except asotherwise provided in NRS 613.350, it isan unlawful employment practice for an employer:
(a) To fail orrefuse to hire or to discharge any person, or otherwise to discriminate againstany person with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions or privileges ofemployment, because of his race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, age,disability or national origin; or
(b) To limit,segregate or classify an employee in a way which would deprive or tend todeprive him of employment opportunities or otherwise adversely affect hisstatus as an employee, because of his race, color, religion, sex, sexualorientation, age, disability or national origin.
2. It is anunlawful employment practice for an employment agency to:
(a) Fail orrefuse to refer for employment, or otherwise to discriminate against, anyperson because of the race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, age,disability or national origin of that person; or
(b) Classify orrefer for employment any person on the basis of the race, color, religion, sex,sexual orientation, age, disability or national origin of that person.
3. It is anunlawful employment practice for a labor organization:
(a) To excludeor to expel from its membership, or otherwise to discriminate against, anyperson because of his race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, age,disability or national origin;
(b) To limit,segregate or classify its membership, or to classify or fail or refuse to referfor employment any person, in any way which would deprive or tend to deprivehim of employment opportunities, or would limit his employment opportunities orotherwise adversely affect his status as an employee or as an applicant for employment,because of his race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, age, disabilityor national origin; or
(c) To cause orattempt to cause an employer to discriminate against any person in violation ofthis section.
4. It is anunlawful employment practice for any employer, labor organization or jointlabor-management committee controlling apprenticeship or other training orretraining, including, without limitation, on-the-job training programs, todiscriminate against any person because of his race, color, religion, sex,sexual orientation, age, disability or national origin in admission to, oremployment in, any program established to provide apprenticeship or othertraining.
5. It is an unlawful employment practice for anyemployer, employment agency, labor organization or joint labor-managementcommittee to discriminate against a person with a disability by interfering,directly or indirectly, with the use of an aid or appliance, including, withoutlimitation, a service animal, by such a person.
6. It is anunlawful employment practice for an employer, directly or indirectly, to refuseto permit an employee with a disability to keep his service animal with him atall times in his place of employment.
7. As used in this section, service animal has themeaning ascribed to it in NRS 426.097.
(Added to NRS by 1965, 691; A 1967, 108; 1971, 1056;1973, 981, 1497; 1981, 1300, 1920; 1991, 1024; 1995, 1993; 1999, 1938; 2003, 2976; 2005, 631)