2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 543 — Control of Floods
NRS 543.550 Rights-of-wayacross public lands granted to districts.
1. There is hereby granted to a district theright-of-way for the construction and maintenance of floodways, ditches,waterways, conduits, canals, dikes, embankments, basins for retention ordetention of water and protective works in, over and across public lands of theState of Nevada not otherwise disposed of or in use, but not in any caseexceeding the length or width necessary for the construction of those works andadjuncts or for the protection thereof.
2. Whenever any selection of right-of-way for thoseworks or adjuncts is made by the district, the board shall transmit to theDivision of State Lands of the State Department of Conservation and NaturalResources and any other agency or entity of the state owning land in the area,including the Nevada System of Higher Education and the Colorado RiverCommission of Nevada, and to the county recorder of the county in which theselected lands are situated a plat of the lands so selected, giving the extentthereof and the uses for which they are claimed or desired, verified to becorrect.
3. If the Division of State Lands of the StateDepartment of Conservation and Natural Resources approves the selection somade, it must be endorsed upon the plat and a permit must be issued to use therights-of-way and land.
(Added to NRS by 1961, 436; A 1985, 1195; 1993, 412; 2001, 2443)