2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 534 — Underground Water and Wells
NRS 534.120 State Engineer authorized tomake rules, regulations and orders when groundwateris being depleted in designated area; preferred uses of water; temporarypermits to appropriate water; revocation of temporary permits; restrictionsplaced on certain wells.
1. Within an area that has been designated by theState Engineer, as provided for in this chapter, where, in his judgment, thegroundwater basin is being depleted, the State Engineer in his administrativecapacity is herewith empowered to make such rules, regulations and orders asare deemed essential for the welfare of the area involved.
2. In the interest of public welfare, the StateEngineer is authorized and directed to designate preferred uses of water withinthe respective areas so designated by him and from which the groundwater isbeing depleted, and in acting on applications to appropriate groundwater, hemay designate such preferred uses in different categories with respect to theparticular areas involved within the following limits:
(a) Domestic, municipal, quasi-municipal, industrial,irrigation, mining and stock-watering uses; and
(b) Any uses for which a county, city, town, publicwater district or public water company furnishes the water.
3. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 5, theState Engineer may:
(a) Issue temporary permits to appropriate groundwaterwhich can be limited as to time and which may, except as limited by subsection4, be revoked if and when water can be furnished by an entity such as a waterdistrict or a municipality presently engaged in furnishing water to theinhabitants thereof.
(b) Deny applications to appropriate groundwater forany use in areas served by such an entity.
(c) Limit the depth of domestic wells.
(d) Prohibit the drilling of wells for domestic use, asdefined in NRS 534.013 and 534.0175, in areas where water can befurnished by an entity such as a water district or a municipality presentlyengaged in furnishing water to the inhabitants thereof.
4. The State Engineer may revoke a temporary permitissued pursuant to subsection 3 for residential use, and require a person towhom groundwater was appropriated pursuant to the permit to obtain water froman entity such as a water district or a municipality engaged in furnishingwater to the inhabitants of the designated area, only if:
(a) The distance from the property line of any parcelserved by a well pursuant to a temporary permit to the pipes and otherappurtenances of the proposed source of water to which the property will beconnected is not more than 180 feet; and
(b) The well providing water pursuant to the temporarypermit needs to be redrilled or have repairs made which require the use of awell-drilling rig.
5. The State Engineer may, in an area in which he hasissued temporary permits pursuant to subsection 3, limit the depth of adomestic well pursuant to paragraph (c) of subsection 3 or prohibit repairsfrom being made to a well, and may require the person proposing to deepen orrepair the well to obtain water from an entity such as a water district or amunicipality engaged in furnishing water to the inhabitants of the designatedarea, only if:
(a) The distance from the property line of any parcelserved by the well to the pipes and other appurtenances of the proposed sourceof water to which the property will be connected is not more than 180 feet; and
(b) The deepening or repair of the well would requirethe use of a well-drilling rig.
6. For good and sufficient reasons, the State Engineermay exempt the provisions of this section with respect to public housingauthorities.
7. Nothing in this section prohibits the StateEngineer from revoking a temporary permit issued pursuant to this section ifany parcel served by a well pursuant to the temporary permit is currentlyobtaining water from an entity such as a water district or a municipalityengaged in furnishing water to the inhabitants of the area.
[10.5:178:1939; added 1955, 328](NRS A 1989, 1401; 1999, 3542; 2001, 555; 2003, 622, 624)