2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 534 — Underground Water and Wells
NRS 534.090 Forfeitureand abandonment of rights.
1. Except as otherwise provided in this section,failure for 5 successive years after April 15, 1967, on the part of the holderof any right, whether it is an adjudicated right, an unadjudicated right, or apermitted right, and further whether the right is initiated after or beforeMarch 25, 1939, to use beneficially all or any part of the underground waterfor the purpose for which the right is acquired or claimed, works a forfeitureof both undetermined rights and determined rights to the use of that water tothe extent of the nonuse. For water rights in basins for which the State Engineerkeeps pumping records, if the records of the State Engineer indicate at least 4consecutive years, but less than 5 consecutive years, of nonuse of all or anypart of such a water right which is governed by this chapter, the State Engineershall notify the owner of the water right, as determined in the records of theOffice of the State Engineer, by registered or certified mail that he has 1year after the date of the notice in which to use the water right beneficiallyand to provide proof of such use to the State Engineer or apply for reliefpursuant to subsection 2 to avoid forfeiting the water right. If, after 1 yearafter the date of the notice, proof of beneficial use is not sent to the StateEngineer, the State Engineer shall, unless he has granted a request to extendthe time necessary to work a forfeiture of the water right, declare the rightforfeited within 30 days. Upon the forfeiture of a right to the use ofgroundwater, the water reverts to the public and is available for furtherappropriation, subject to existing rights. If, upon notice by registered orcertified mail to the owner of record whose right has been declared forfeited,the owner of record fails to appeal the ruling in the manner provided for in NRS 533.450, and within the time providedfor therein, the forfeiture becomes final. The failure to receive a noticepursuant to this subsection does not nullify the forfeiture or extend the timenecessary to work the forfeiture of a water right.
2. The State Engineer may, upon the request of theholder of any right described in subsection 1, extend the time necessary towork a forfeiture under that subsection if the request is made before theexpiration of the time necessary to work a forfeiture. The State Engineer maygrant, upon request and for good cause shown, any number of extensions, but asingle extension must not exceed 1 year. In determining whether to grant ordeny a request, the State Engineer shall, among other reasons, consider:
(a) Whether the holder has shown good cause for hisfailure to use all or any part of the water beneficially for the purpose forwhich his right is acquired or claimed;
(b) The unavailability of water to put to a beneficialuse which is beyond the control of the holder;
(c) Any economic conditions or natural disasters whichmade the holder unable to put the water to that use;
(d) Any prolonged period in which precipitation in thebasin where the water right is located is below the average for that basin or inwhich indexes that measure soil moisture show that a deficit in soil moisturehas occurred in that basin; and
(e) Whether the holder has demonstrated efficient waysof using the water for agricultural purposes, such as center-pivot irrigation.
The StateEngineer shall notify, by registered or certified mail, the owner of the waterright, as determined in the records of the Office of the State Engineer, ofwhether he has granted or denied the holders request for an extension pursuantto this subsection.
3. If the failure to use the water pursuant tosubsection 1 is because of the use of center-pivot irrigation before July 1,1983, and such use could result in a forfeiture of a portion of a right, theState Engineer shall, by registered or certified mail, send to the owner ofrecord a notice of intent to declare a forfeiture. The notice must provide thatthe owner has at least 1 year from the date of the notice to use the waterbeneficially or apply for additional relief pursuant to subsection 2 beforeforfeiture of his right is declared by the State Engineer.
4. A right to use underground water whether it isvested or otherwise may be lost by abandonment. If the State Engineer, ininvestigating a groundwater source, upon which there has been a prior right,for the purpose of acting upon an application to appropriate water from thesame source, is of the belief from his examination that an abandonment hastaken place, he shall so state in his ruling approving the application. If,upon notice by registered or certified mail to the owner of record who had theprior right, the owner of record of the prior right fails to appeal the rulingin the manner provided for in NRS 533.450,and within the time provided for therein, the alleged abandonment declarationas set forth by the State Engineer becomes final.
[9a:178:1939; added 1947, 52; 1943 NCL 7993.18a](NRS A 1967, 193, 1053; 1981, 1842; 1983, 1650; 1995, 1016; 2003, 651)