2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 293C — City Elections
NRS 293C.370 Countingof votes cast for deceased candidate. Exceptas otherwise provided in NRS 293C.115:
1. Whenever a candidate whose name appears upon theballot at a primary city election dies after 5 p.m. of the first Tuesday afterthe first Monday in March, his name must remain on the ballot and the votescast for the deceased candidate must be counted in determining the nominationfor the office for which the decedent was a candidate.
2. If the deceased candidate on the ballot at theprimary city election receives the number of votes required to receive thenomination to the office for which he was a candidate, the nomination is filledas provided in subsection 2 of NRS293C.190.
3. Whenever a candidate whose name appears upon theballot at a general city election dies after 5 p.m. of the second Tuesday afterthe second Monday in April, the votes cast for the deceased candidate must becounted in determining the results of the election for the office for which thedecedent was a candidate.
4. If the deceased candidate on the ballot at thegeneral election receives the majority of the votes cast for the office, heshall be deemed elected and the office to which he was elected shall be deemedvacant at the beginning of the term for which he was elected. The vacancycreated must be filled in the same manner as if the candidate had died aftertaking office for that term.
(Added to NRS by 1997, 3437; A 1999, 3556; 2003, 678, 1710, 1713)