2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 293C — City Elections
NRS 293C.710 Lossor destruction of ballots, or other cause preventing election in precinct ordistrict; new election. If a city election isprevented in any precinct or district by reason of the loss or destruction ofthe ballots intended for that precinct or district, or any other cause, theelection officers for that precinct or district shall make an affidavit settingforth that fact and transmit it to the governing body of the appropriate city.Upon receipt of the affidavit and upon the application of any candidate for anycity office to be voted for by the registered voters of that precinct ordistrict, the governing body of the city shall order a new election in that precinctor district.
(Added to NRS by 1999, 267)