2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 293C — City Elections
NRS 293C.350 Markingand return of mailing ballot by voter. Upon receiptof a mailing ballot from the city clerk, the registered voter must:
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:
(a) Immediately after opening the envelope, mark andfold the ballot;
(b) Place the ballot in the return envelope;
(c) Affix his signature on the back of the envelope;and
(d) Mail or deliver the envelope to the city clerk.
2. In those cities using a mechanical voting systemwhereby a vote is cast by punching a card:
(a) Immediately after opening the envelope, punch thecard;
(b) Place the unfolded card in the return envelope;
(c) Affix his signature on the back of the envelope;and
(d) Mail or deliver the envelope to the city clerk.
(Added to NRS by 1997, 3435)