2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 293C — City Elections
NRS 293C.285 Replacementand cancellation of spoiled ballot; change of vote on mechanical recordingdevice.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection2:
(a) Any voter who spoils his ballot may return thespoiled ballot to the election board and receive another in its place.
(b) The election board officers shall indicate in thepollbook that the ballot is spoiled and shall enter the number of the ballotissued in its place.
(c) Each spoiled ballot returned must be cancelled bywriting the word Cancelled across the back of the ballot. A spoiled paperballot must be cancelled without unfolding it.
(d) A record must be made of those cancelled ballots atthe closing of the polls and before counting. The ballots must be placed in aseparate envelope and returned to the city clerk with the election supplies.
2. If ballots that are voted on a mechanical recordingdevice which directly records the votes electronically are used, the voter mustbe able to change his vote before the mechanical recording device permanentlyrecords that vote.
(Added to NRS by 1997, 3428)