2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 258 — Constables
NRS 258.030 Vacancywhen office not abolished: Applicable law governing appointment. Except for those townships that the boards of county commissionershave determined do not require an office of constable, if any vacancy exists oroccurs in the office of constable in any township, the board of county commissionersshall appoint a person to fill the vacancy pursuant to NRS 245.170.
[Part 49:108:1866; A 1933, 165; 1939, 146; 1931 NCL 4813](NRS A 1975, 1422; 1997, 1292)