2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 240 — Notaries Public and Commissioned Abstracters
NRS 240.120 Journalof notarial acts: Duty to maintain; contents; verification based upon crediblewitness; copy of entry; period of retention; report of loss or theft;exceptions.
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 240.069, each notary public shall keepa journal in his office in which he shall enter for each notarial actperformed, at the time the act is performed:
(a) The fees charged, if any;
(b) The title of the document;
(c) The date on which he performed the service;
(d) The name and signature of the person whosesignature is being notarized;
(e) A description of the evidence used by the notarypublic to verify the identification of the person whose signature is beingnotarized;
(f) An indication of whether he administered an oath;and
(g) The type of certificate used to evidence thenotarial act, as required pursuant to NRS240.1655.
2. If the notary verifies the identification of theperson whose signature is being notarized on the basis of a credible witness,the notary public shall:
(a) Require the witness to sign the journal in thespace provided for the description of the evidence used; and
(b) Make a notation in the journal that the witness isa credible witness.
3. The journal must:
(a) Be open to public inspection.
(b) Be in a bound volume with preprinted page numbers.
4. A notary public shall, upon request and payment ofthe fee set forth in NRS 240.100,provide a certified copy of an entry in his journal.
5. A notary public shall retain each journal that hehas kept pursuant to this section until 7 years after the date on which heceases to be a notary public.
6. A notary public shall file a report with theSecretary of State and the appropriate law enforcement agency if his journal islost or stolen.
7. The provisions of this section do not apply to aperson who is authorized to perform a notarial act pursuant to paragraph (b),(c) or (d) of subsection 1 of NRS 240.1635.
[Part 18:49:1883; BH 2359; C 2483; RL 2020; NCL 2951] + [Part 21:49:1883; BH 2362; C 2486; RL 2023; NCL 2954](NRS A1967, 533; 1993, 262; 1995, 193, 1596; 1997, 936; 2001, 654)