2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 240 — Notaries Public and Commissioned Abstracters
NRS 240.1655 Notarialacts.
1. A notarial act must be evidenced by a certificatethat:
(a) Identifiesthe county, including, without limitation, Carson City, in this State in whichthe notarial act was performed in substantially the following form:
State of Nevada
County of ............................................
(b) Except asotherwise provided in this paragraph, includes the name of the person whosesignature is being notarized. If the certificate is for certifying a copy of adocument, the certificate must include the name of the person presenting thedocument. If the certificate is for the jurat of a subscribing witness, thecertificate must include the name of the subscribing witness.
(c) Is signedand dated in ink by the notarial officer performing the notarial act.
(d) If thenotarial officer performing the notarial act is a notary public, includes thestatement imprinted with the stamp of the notary public, as described in NRS 240.040.
(e) If the notarial officer performing the notarial actis not a notary public, includes the title of the office of the notarialofficer and may include the official stamp or seal of that office. If theofficer is a commissioned officer on active duty in the military service of theUnited States, the certificate must also include the officers rank.
2. A notarialofficer shall:
(a) In takingan acknowledgment, determine, from personal knowledge or satisfactory evidence,that the person making the acknowledgment is the person whose signature is onthe document. The person who signed the document shall present the document tothe notarial officer in person.
(b) Inadministering an oath or affirmation, determine, from personal knowledge orsatisfactory evidence, the identity of the person taking the oath oraffirmation.
(c) Incertifying a copy of a document, photocopy the entire document and certify thatthe photocopy is a true and correct copy of the document that was presented tothe notarial officer.
(d) In makingor noting a protest of a negotiable instrument, verify compliance with theprovisions of subsection 2 of NRS 104.3505.
(e) Inexecuting a jurat, administer an oath or affirmation to the affiant and determine,from personal knowledge or satisfactory evidence, that the affiant is theperson named in the document. The affiant shall sign the document in thepresence of the notarial officer. The notarial officer shall administer theoath or affirmation required pursuant to this paragraph in substantially thefollowing form:
Do you (solemnly swear, oraffirm) that the statements in this document are true, (so help you God)?
3. A certificate of a notarial act is sufficient if itmeets the requirements of subsections 1 and 2 and it:
(a) Is in the short form set forth in NRS 240.166 to 240.169, inclusive;
(b) Is in a form otherwise prescribed by the law ofthis State;
(c) Is in a form prescribed by the laws or regulationsapplicable in the place in which the notarial act was performed; or
(d) Sets forth the actions of the notarial officer andthose are sufficient to meet the requirements of the designated notarial act.
4. For thepurposes of paragraphs (a), (b) and (e) of subsection 2, a notarial officer hassatisfactory evidence that a person is the person whose signature is on adocument if he:
(a) Ispersonally known to the notarial officer;
(b) Isidentified upon the oath or affirmation of a credible witness;
(c) Isidentified on the basis of an identifying document which contains a signatureand a photograph;
(d) Isidentified on the basis of a consular identification card;
(e) Isidentified upon an oath or affirmation of a subscribing witness who is personallyknown to the notarial officer; or
(f) In the caseof a person who is 65 years of age or older and cannot satisfy the requirementsof paragraphs (a) to (e), inclusive, is identified upon the basis of anidentification card issued by a governmental agency or a senior citizen center.
5. An oath oraffirmation administered pursuant to paragraph (b) of subsection 4 must be insubstantially the following form:
Do you(solemnly swear, or affirm) that you personally know (name of person whosigned the document), (so help you God)?
6. A notarial officer shall not affix his signatureover printed material.
7. By executing a certificate of a notarial act, thenotarial officer certifies that the notarial officer has complied with all therequirements of this section.
8. As used in this section, unless the contextotherwise requires, consular identification card means an identification cardissued by a consulate of a foreign government, which consulate is locatedwithin the State of Nevada.
(Added to NRS by 1993, 202; A 1995, 195; 1997, 940; 2001, 655; 2003, 608, 1932)