2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 233C — Organizations for the Promotion of Culture
NRS 233C.220 Programfor Awarding Financial Assistance. The Commissionmay, in establishing the Program for Awarding Financial Assistance:
1. Award financial assistance to governmental entitiesand nonprofit corporations formed for educational or charitable purposes,including, without limitation, the preservation or promotion of culturalresources.
2. Establish the conditions an applicant must satisfyto receive an award of financial assistance. Financial assistance may only beawarded for the actual expenses of preserving or protecting historicalbuildings to be used to develop a network of cultural centers and activities.
3. Specify the criteria by which proposed projectswill be judged. The criteria must include, but not be limited to, aconsideration of the degree to which a proposed project:
(a) May become a recurring event without the necessityof future state financial support;
(b) Will be accessible to the community;
(c) Will promote tourism in the State;
(d) Will promote or preserve some historic orprehistoric feature of Nevada;
(e) Will have multiple uses for many types of culturalorganizations;
(f) Will supplement training in the classroom in thearts and the humanities; and
(g) Incorporates the various disciplines directlyassociated with cultural resources.
4. Give priority to projects of statewide historical,prehistorical or cultural significance which demonstrate an ability to raiseand sustain required amounts of financial support from sources other than theState of Nevada, including donations of goods and services. The ability of aproject to raise and sustain support must be weighed against the relative meansand abilities of the applicants.
(Added to NRS by 1991, 1347; A 1993, 1348; 2003, 636)