2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 119 — Sale of Subdivided Land: Licensing and Regulation
NRS 119.330 Unlawfulacts; penalties.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, aperson violating a provision of this chapter, if a natural person, is guilty ofa gross misdemeanor, and if a copartnership, association or corporation, shallbe punished by a fine of not more than $10,000 for each offense.
2. A person who:
(a) Sells or attempts to sell in this state anysubdivision or any lot, parcel, unit or interest in any subdivision by means ofintentional misrepresentation, deceit or fraud; or
(b) Obtains or attempts to obtain a license under thischapter by means of intentional misrepresentation, deceit or fraud,
is guilty ofa category C felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130. In addition to any otherpenalty, the court shall order the person to pay restitution.
3. An officer or agent of a corporation, or member oragent of a copartnership or association, who personally participates in or isan accessory to any violation of this chapter by the copartnership, associationor corporation, is subject to the penalties prescribed for natural persons inthis section.
4. This section does not release any person,corporation, association or copartnership from civil liability or criminalprosecution under any other law of this state.
5. Upon conviction the court may revoke the license ofthe person so convicted, in addition to imposing the other penalties providedin this section.
(Added to NRS by 1973, 1763; A 1979, 1459; 1995,1243)