2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 107 — Deeds of Trust
NRS 107.090 Requestfor notice of default and sale: Recording and contents; mailing of notice;effect of request.
1. As used in this section, person with an interestmeans any person who has or claims any right, title or interest in, or lien orcharge upon, the real property described in the deed of trust, as evidenced byany document or instrument recorded in the office of the county recorder of thecounty in which any part of the real property is situated.
2. A person with an interest or any other person whois or may be held liable for any debt secured by a lien on the propertydesiring a copy of a notice of default or notice of sale under a deed of trustwith power of sale upon real property may at any time after recordation of thedeed of trust record in the office of the county recorder of the county inwhich any part of the real property is situated an acknowledged request for acopy of the notice of default or of sale. The request must state the name andaddress of the person requesting copies of the notices and identify the deed oftrust by stating the names of the parties thereto, the date of recordation, andthe book and page where it is recorded.
3. The trustee or person authorized to record thenotice of default shall, within 10 days after the notice of default is recordedand mailed pursuant to NRS 107.080,cause to be deposited in the United States mail an envelope, registered orcertified, return receipt requested and with postage prepaid, containing a copyof the notice, addressed to:
(a) Each person who has recorded a request for a copyof the notice; and
(b) Each other person with an interest whose interestor claimed interest is subordinate to the deed of trust.
4. The trustee or person authorized to make the saleshall, at least 20 days before the date of sale, cause to be deposited in theUnited States mail an envelope, registered or certified, return receiptrequested and with postage prepaid, containing a copy of the notice of time andplace of sale, addressed to each person described in subsection 3.
5. No request recorded pursuant to the provisions ofsubsection 2 affects the title to real property.
(Added to NRS by 1961, 74; A 1969, 42, 95; 1989, 644,1772; 2001, 1751)