2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 41B — Action Against Killer of Decedent for Forfeiture of Certain Property, Benefits and Rights
NRS 41B.310 Governinginstruments.
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 41B.320, a killer of a decedentforfeits any appointment, nomination, power, right, property, interest orbenefit that, pursuant to the provisions of a governing instrument executed bythe decedent or any other person, accrues or devolves to the killer based uponthe death of the decedent.
2. In addition to any forfeiture required bysubsection 1, if a governing instrument provides for the payment of certainbenefits only upon the death of a decedent, a killer of the decedent forfeitsany right or interest that the killer is entitled to assert against thosebenefits on the basis that community property was used, in whole or in part, topurchase the governing instrument or to pay one or more contributions or premiumsthat were related to the governing instrument.
3. If a killer of a decedent forfeits any appointment,nomination, power, right, property, interest or benefit pursuant to thissection, the provisions of each governing instrument affected by the forfeituremust be treated as if the killer had predeceased the decedent.
(Added to NRS by 1999, 1353)