2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 12 — Parties
NRS 12.020 Actionsby married persons. A husband and wife may suejointly on all causes of action belonging to either or both of them, except:
1. When the action is for personal injuries, thespouse having sustained personal injuries is a necessary party; and
2. When the action is for compensation for servicesrendered, the spouse having rendered the services is a necessary party.
[1911 CPA 47; A 1937, 29; 1931 NCL 8546](NRS A1975, 557)