2010 Mississippi Code
TITLE 97 - CRIMES
Chapter 13 - Election Crimes.
97-13-37 - Intimidating, boycotting, etc., elector to procure vote.
Whoever shall procure, or endeavor to procure, the vote of any elector, or the influence of any person over other electors, at any election, for himself or any candidate, by means of violence, threats of violence, or threats of withdrawing custom, or dealing in business or trade, or of enforcing the payment of a debt, or of bringing a suit or criminal prosecution, or by any other threat or injury to be inflicted by him, or by his means, shall, upon conviction, be punished by imprisonment in the county jail not more than one year, or by fine not exceeding one thousand dollars, or by both.
Sources: Codes, Hutchinson's 1848, ch. 64, art. 12, Title 6 (4); 1857, ch. 64, art. 39; 1871, § 2516; 1880, § 2732; 1892, § 986; 1906, § 1062; Hemingway's 1917, § 790; 1930, § 806; 1942, § 2032.