2010 Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 257 - MOTOR VEHICLES
Act 300 of 1949 - MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (257.1 - 257.923)
300-1949-VI - CHAPTER VI OBEDIENCE TO AND EFFECT OF TRAFFIC LAWS (257.601...257.750)
300-1949-VI-SIZE-WEIGHT-AND-LOAD - SIZE, WEIGHT AND LOAD (257.716...257.750)
* * *
***** 257.732a.amended THIS AMENDED SECTION IS ALSO AMENDED EFFECTIVE OCTOBER 31, 2010 *****
257.732a.amended Driver responsibility fee; assessment; notice; payment by installment; failure to pay fee; reinstatement; fire protection fund; creation; disposition of funds; transmission of funds to state treasurer.
Sec. 732a.
(1) An individual, whether licensed or not, who accumulates 7 or more points on his or her driving record pursuant to sections 320a and 629c within a 2-year period for any violation not listed under subsection (2) shall be assessed a $100.00 driver responsibility fee. For each additional point accumulated above 7 points not listed under subsection (2), an additional fee of $50.00 shall be assessed. The secretary of state shall collect the fees described in this subsection once each year that the point total on an individual driving record is 7 points or more.
(2) An individual, whether licensed or not, who violates any of the following sections or another law or local ordinance that substantially corresponds to those sections shall be assessed a driver responsibility fee as follows:
(a) Upon posting an abstract indicating that an individual has been found guilty for a violation of law listed or described in this subdivision, the secretary of state shall assess a $1,000.00 driver responsibility fee each year for 2 consecutive years:
(i) Manslaughter, negligent homicide, or a felony resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle, ORV, or snowmobile.
(ii) Section 601b(2) or (3), 601c(1) or (2), 601d, 626(3) or (4), or 653a(3) or (4).
(iii) Section 625(1), (4), or (5), section 625m, or section 81134 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.81134, or a law or ordinance substantially corresponding to section 625(1), (4), or (5), section 625m, or section 81134 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.81134.
(iv) Failing to stop and disclose identity at the scene of an accident when required by law.
(v) Fleeing or eluding an officer.
* * *