2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 61 - GENERAL PROVISIONS AS TO OFFICES AND OFFICERS -- SOCIAL SECURITY FOR PUBLIC EMPLOYEES -- EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM 61.637 Suspension of retirement payments on reemployment -- Reinstatement -- Recomputation of allowance -- Waiver of provisions in certain instances -- Reemployment in a different position -- Effect of reemployment of retired member participating on or after September 1, 2008, except as provided by KRS 70.291 to 70.293.
61.637
Suspension of retirement payments on reemployment
Reinstatement -- Recomputation of allowance -- Waiver of provisions
certain instances -- Reemployment in a different position -- Effect
reemployment of retired member participating on or after September
2008, except as provided by KRS 70.291 to 70.293.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
-in
1,
A retired member who is receiving monthly retirement payments under any of
the provisions of KRS 61.510 to 61.705 and 78.510 to 78.852 and who is
reemployed as an employee by a participating agency prior to August 1, 1998,
shall have his retirement payments suspended for the duration of
reemployment. Monthly payments shall not be suspended for a retired member
who is reemployed if he anticipates that he will receive less than the maximum
permissible earnings as provided by the Federal Social Security Act in
compensation as a result of reemployment during the calendar year. The
payments shall be suspended at the beginning of the month in which the
reemployment occurs.
Employer and employee contributions shall be made as provided in KRS
61.510 to 61.705 and 78.510 to 78.852 on the compensation paid during
reemployment, except where monthly payments were not suspended as
provided in subsection (1) of this section or would not increase the retired
member's last monthly retirement allowance by at least one dollar ($1), and the
member shall be credited with additional service credit.
In the month following the termination of reemployment, retirement allowance
payments shall be reinstated under the plan under which the member was
receiving payments prior to reemployment.
(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, the payments suspended
in accordance with subsection (1) of this section shall be paid
retroactively to the retired member, or his estate, if he does not receive
* * *
(b) A retired member who has been ordered reinstated by the Personnel
Board under authority of KRS 18A.095 or by court order or by order of the
Human Rights Commission and accepts employment by an agency
participating in the Kentucky Employees Retirement System or County
Employees Retirement System shall void his retirement by reimbursing
the system in the full amount of his retirement allowance payments
received.
(a) Effective August 1, 1998, the provisions of subsections (1) to (4) of this
section shall no longer apply to a retired member who is reemployed in a
position covered by the same retirement system from which the member
retired. Reemployed retired members shall be treated as new members
upon reemployment. Any retired member whose reemployment date
preceded August 1, 1998, who does not elect, within sixty (60) days of
notification by the retirement systems, to remain under the provisions of
subsections (1) to (4) of this section shall be deemed to have elected to
participate under this subsection.
(b) A retired member whose disability retirement was discontinued pursuant
to KRS 61.615 and who is reemployed in one (1) of the systems
administered by the Kentucky Retirement Systems prior to his or her
normal retirement date shall have his or her accounts combined upon
termination for determining eligibility for benefits. If the member is eligible
for retirement, the member's service and creditable compensation earned
as a result of his or her reemployment shall be used in the calculation of
benefits, except that the member's final compensation shall not be less
than the final compensation last used in determining his or her retirement
allowance. The member shall not change beneficiary or payment option
designations. This provision shall apply to members reemployed on or
after August 1, 1998.
* * *