2019 Kentucky Revised Statutes Chapter 61 - General provisions as to offices and officers -- social security for public employees -- employees retirement system 61.637 Suspension of retirement payments on reemployment -- Reinstatement -- Recomputation of allowance -- Waiver of provisions in certain instances -- Reemployment in a different position -- Effect of reemployment of retired member -- Ret
* * *
retired member and the participating employer shall submit the information required
or requested by the systems to confirm the individual's status as an independent
contractor or leased employee. The retired member shall not be required to notify
the retirement systems regarding any services entered into as an independent
contractor or leased employee with a participating agency that the employee enters
into after twelve (12) months following his or her retirement date.
(10) If a member is receiving a retirement allowance, or has filed the forms required for
a retirement allowance, and is employed within one (1) month of the member's
initial retirement date in a position that is required to participate in the same
retirement system from which the member retired, the member's retirement shall be
voided and the member shall repay to the retirement system all benefits received.
The member shall contribute to the member account established for him prior to his
voided retirement. The retirement allowance for which the member shall be eligible
upon retirement shall be determined by total service and creditable compensation.
(11) (a) If a member of the Kentucky Employees Retirement System retires from a
department which participates in more than one (1) retirement system and is
reemployed within one (1) month of his initial retirement date by the same
department in a position participating in another retirement system, the retired
member's retirement allowance shall be suspended for the first month of his
retirement and the member shall repay to the retirement system all benefits
received for the month.
(b) A retired member of the County Employees Retirement System who after
initial retirement is hired by the county from which the member retired shall
be considered to have been hired by the same employer.
(12) (a) If a hazardous member who retired prior to age fifty-five (55), or a
* * *
(a) Except as provided by paragraphs (c) and (d) of this subsection, if a member is
receiving a retirement allowance from one (1) of the systems administered by
Kentucky Retirement Systems, or has filed the forms required to receive a
retirement allowance from one (1) of the systems administered by Kentucky
Retirement Systems, and is employed in a regular full-time position required
to participate in one (1) of the systems administered by Kentucky Retirement
Systems or is employed in a position that is not considered regular full-time
with an agency participating in one (1) of the systems administered by
Kentucky Retirement Systems within three (3) months following the member's
initial retirement date, the member's retirement shall be voided, and the
member shall repay to the retirement system all benefits received, including
any health insurance benefits. If the member is returning to work in a regular
full-time position required to participate in one (1) of the systems
administered by Kentucky Retirement Systems:
1.
The member shall contribute to a member account established for him or
her in one (1) of the systems administered by Kentucky Retirement
Systems, and employer contributions shall be paid on behalf of the
member by the participating employer; and
2.
Upon subsequent retirement, the member shall be eligible for a
retirement allowance based upon total service and creditable
compensation, including any additional service or creditable
compensation earned after his or her initial retirement was voided;
(b) Except as provided by paragraphs (c) and (d) of this subsection, if a member is
receiving a retirement allowance from one (1) of the systems administered by
(c)
Kentucky Retirement Systems and is employed in a regular full-time position
required to participate in one (1) of the systems administered by Kentucky
Retirement Systems after a three (3) month period following the member's
initial retirement date, the member may continue to receive his or her
retirement allowance during the period of reemployment subject to the
following provisions:
1.
If a member is reemployed by a participating agency within twelve (12)
* * *