2021 Kentucky Revised Statutes Chapter 61 - General provisions as to offices and officers -- social security for public employees -- employees retirement system 61.637 Suspension of retirement payments on reemployment -- Reinstatement -- Recomputation of allowance -- Waiver of provisions in certain instances -- Reemployment in a different position -- Effect of reemployment of retired member -- Ret
* * *
payments shall be suspended at the beginning of the month in which the
reemployment occurs.
Employer and employee contributions shall be made as provided in KRS
61.510 to 61.705 and 78.510 to 78.852 on the compensation paid during
reemployment, except where monthly payments were not suspended as
provided in subsection (1) of this section or would not increase the retired
member's last monthly retirement allowance by at least one dollar ($1), and the
member shall be credited with additional service credit.
In the month following the termination of reemployment, retirement allowance
payments shall be reinstated under the plan under which the member was
receiving payments prior to reemployment.
(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, the payments suspended
in accordance with subsection (1) of this section shall be paid
retroactively to the retired member, or his or her estate, if he or she does
not receive more than the maximum permissible earnings as provided by
the Federal Social Security Act in compensation from participating
agencies during any calendar year of reemployment.
(b) If the retired member is paid suspended payments retroactively in
accordance with this section, employee contributions deducted during his
or her period of reemployment, if any, shall be refunded to the retired
employee, and no service credit shall be earned for the period of
reemployment.
(c) If the retired member is not eligible to be paid suspended payments for
his or her period of reemployment as an employee, his or her retirement
allowance shall be recomputed under the plan under which the member
was receiving payments prior to reemployment as follows:
1.
The retired member's final compensation shall be recomputed using
creditable compensation for his or her period of reemployment;
however, the final compensation resulting from the recalculation
shall not be less than that of the member when his or her retirement
(5)
(6)
(7)
allowance was last determined;
2.
If the retired member initially retired on or subsequent to his or her
normal retirement date, his or her retirement allowance shall be
recomputed by using the formula in KRS 61.595(1);
3.
If the retired member initially retired prior to his or her normal
retirement date, his or her retirement allowance shall be recomputed
using the formula in KRS 61.595(2), except that the member's age
used in computing benefits shall be his or her age at the time of his
or her initial retirement increased by the number of months of
service credit earned for service performed during reemployment;
4.
The retirement allowance payments resulting from the
recomputation under this subsection shall be payable in the month
following the termination of reemployment in lieu of payments under
subparagraph 3. of this paragraph. The member shall not receive
* * *
allowance from one (1) of the systems administered by Kentucky
Retirement Systems or County Employees Retirement System, and is
employed in a regular full-time position required to participate in one (1) of
the systems administered by Kentucky Retirement Systems or County
Employees Retirement System or is employed in a position that is not
considered regular full-time with an agency participating in one (1) of the
systems administered by Kentucky Retirement Systems or County
Employees Retirement System within three (3) months following the
member's initial retirement date, the member's retirement shall be voided,
and the member shall repay to the retirement system all benefits
received, including any health insurance benefits. If the member is
returning to work in a regular full-time position required to participate in
one (1) of the systems administered by Kentucky Retirement Systems:
1.
The member shall contribute to a member account established for
him or her in one (1) of the systems administered by Kentucky
Retirement Systems or County Employees Retirement System, and
employer contributions shall be paid on behalf of the member by the
participating employer; and
2.
Upon subsequent retirement, the member shall be eligible for a
retirement allowance based upon total service and creditable
compensation, including any additional service or creditable
compensation earned after his or her initial retirement was voided;
(b)
Except as provided by paragraphs (c) and (d) of this subsection, if a
member is receiving a retirement allowance from one (1) of the systems
administered by Kentucky Retirement Systems or County Employees
Retirement System and is employed in a regular full-time position
required to participate in one (1) of the systems administered by Kentucky
Retirement Systems or County Employees Retirement System after a
three (3) month period following the member's initial retirement date, the
member may continue to receive his or her retirement allowance during
the period of reemployment subject to the following provisions:
1.
If a member is reemployed by a participating agency within twelve
(12) months of the member's retirement date, the participating
agency shall certify in writing on a form prescribed by the Authority
that no prearranged agreement existed between the employee and
agency prior to the employee's retirement for the employee to return
to work with the participating agency. If an elected official is
reelected to a new term of office in the same position and has retired
from the elected office within twelve (12) months prior to taking the
new term of office, he or she shall be deemed by the system as
having a prearranged agreement under the provisions of this
subparagraph and shall have his or her retirement voided. If the
* * *