2022 Georgia Code
Title 51 - Torts
Chapter 5 - Libel and Slander
§ 51-5-2. Newspaper Libel Defined; Publication Prerequisite to Recovery
Universal Citation: GA Code § 51-5-2 (2022)
  1. Any false and malicious defamation of another in any newspaper, magazine, or periodical, tending to injure the reputation of the person and expose him to public hatred, contempt, or ridicule, shall constitute a newspaper libel.
  2. The publication of the libelous matter is essential to recovery.
History. Ga. L. 1893, p. 131, § 1; Civil Code 1895, § 3835; Civil Code 1910, § 4431; Code 1933, § 105-703.