2022 Georgia Code
Title 51 - Torts
Chapter 5 - Libel and Slander
§ 51-5-1. Libel Defined; Publication Prerequisite to Recovery
Universal Citation: GA Code § 51-5-1 (2022)
  1. A libel is a false and malicious defamation of another, expressed in print, writing, pictures, or signs, tending to injure the reputation of the person and exposing him to public hatred, contempt, or ridicule.
  2. The publication of the libelous matter is essential to recovery.
History. Orig. Code 1863, § 2916; Code 1868, § 2923; Code 1873, § 2974; Code 1882, § 2974; Civil Code 1895, § 3832; Civil Code 1910, § 4428; Code 1933, § 105-701.