2022 Georgia Code
Title 51 - Torts
Chapter 5 - Libel and Slander
§ 51-5-3. What Constitutes Publication of Libel
Universal Citation: GA Code § 51-5-3 (2022)
A libel is published as soon as it is communicated to any person other than the party libeled.
History. Orig. Code 1863, § 2918; Code 1868, § 2925; Code 1873, § 2976; Code 1882, § 2976; Civil Code 1895, § 3834; Civil Code 1910, § 4430; Code 1933, § 105-705.