2022 Georgia Code
Title 51 - Torts
Chapter 1 - General Provisions
§ 51-1-6. Recovery of Damages Upon Breach of Legal Duty
Universal Citation: GA Code § 51-1-6 (2022)
When the law requires a person to perform an act for the benefit of another or to refrain from doing an act which may injure another, although no cause of action is given in express terms, the injured party may recover for the breach of such legal duty if he suffers damage thereby.
History. Orig. Code 1863, § 2896; Code 1868, § 2902; Code 1873, § 2953; Code 1882, § 2953; Civil Code 1895, § 3809; Civil Code 1910, § 4405; Code 1933, § 105-103.
Cross references.
Liability for acts of intoxicated persons, § 51-1-40 .