2022 Georgia Code
Title 51 - Torts
Chapter 1 - General Provisions
§ 51-1-5. Meaning of “Due Care” in Reference to Child of Tender Years
The term “due care,” when used in reference to a child of tender years, is such care as the child’s mental and physical capacities enable him to exercise in the actual circumstances of the occasion and situation under investigation.
History. Civil Code 1895, § 2901; Civil Code 1910, § 3474; Code 1933, § 105-204.
History of Code section.
The language of this Code section is derived in part from the decision in Western & A.R.R. v. Young, 83 Ga. 512 , 10 S.E. 197 (1889).