2021 Georgia Code
Title 24 - Evidence
Chapter 8 - Hearsay
Article 2 - Admissions and Confessions
§ 24-8-824. Only Voluntary Confessions Admissible
Universal Citation: GA Code § 24-8-824 (2021)
To make a confession admissible, it shall have been made voluntarily, without being induced by another by the slightest hope of benefit or remotest fear of injury.
(Code 1981, §24-8-824, enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, § 2/HB 24.)
Cross references.
- Prohibition against compelled self-incrimination, Ga. Const. 1983, Art. I, Sec. I, Para. XVI.