2021 Georgia Code
Title 24 - Evidence
Chapter 8 - Hearsay
Article 2 - Admissions and Confessions
§ 24-8-825. Confessions Under Spiritual Exhortation, Promise of Secrecy, or Collateral Benefit Admissible
Universal Citation: GA Code § 24-8-825 (2021)
The fact that a confession has been made under a spiritual exhortation, a promise of secrecy, or a promise of collateral benefit shall not exclude it.
(Code 1981, §24-8-825, enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, § 2/HB 24.)