2020 Georgia Code
Title 51 - Torts
Chapter 2 - Imputable Negligence
§ 51-2-2. Liability for Torts of Spouse, Child, or Servant in Certain Instances
Universal Citation: GA Code § 51-2-2 (2020)
Every person shall be liable for torts committed by his wife, his child, or his servant by his command or in the prosecution and within the scope of his business, whether the same are committed by negligence or voluntarily.
* * *
Owner of automobile who is present in vehicle is liable for negligence of driver. American Cas. Co. v. Windham, 26 F. Supp. 261 (M.D. Ga.), aff'd, 107 F.2d 88 (5th Cir. 1939), cert. denied, 309 U.S. 674, 60 S. Ct. 714, 84 L. Ed. 1019 (1940).
Owner liable if driver is acting as servant at time of wrongful act.
- In order to hold the owner liable under the doctrine of respondeat superior for the acts of the driver of a motor vehicle, the driver must be the agent or servant of the owner at the time of the wrongful act; and, in order to create such relationship, the essential and sufficient element is the owner's right to control and direct the driver's conduct. Powell v. Kitchens, 84 Ga. App. 701, 67 S.E.2d 203 (1951).
Effect of joint ownership of automobile.
- In the case of joint ownership of a motor vehicle, when there is no express statute on the subject, such ownership does not render one of such persons liable when the machine is operated by the other in one's personal affairs. Raley v. Hatcher, 61 Ga. App. 846, 7 S.E.2d 777 (1940).
Preemption.
- Immunity provision of the charter of the Macon Water Authority Act that exempted the Authority from vicarious liability was not preempted by O.C.G.A. § 51-2-2 and, therefore, did not offend Ga. Const. 1983, Art. III, Sec. VI, Par. IV (a). Matthews v. Macon Water Auth., 273 Ga. 436, 542 S.E.2d 106 (2001).
Family Purpose Doctrine
1. General Principles
Liability under family purpose doctrine rests upon same principles of law as that governing master and servant or principal and agent. Johnson v. Brant, 93 Ga. App. 44, 90 S.E.2d 587 (1955); Temple v. Chastain, 99 Ga. App. 719, 109 S.E.2d 897 (1959).
Family purpose doctrine is based on principles of agency. McCray v. Hunter, 157 Ga. App. 509, 277 S.E.2d 795 (1981).
Under the family purpose doctrine, the owner of an automobile who permits members of one's household to drive the automobile for their own pleasure or convenience is regarded as making such a family purpose one's business, so that the driver is treated as one's servant. Medlin v. Church, 157 Ga. App. 876, 278 S.E.2d 747 (1981).
Liability under the family purpose doctrine rests upon a fictional agency theory. Shank v. Phillips, 193 Ga. App. 393, 388 S.E.2d 5 (1989).
Agency must be shown either in relationship of master and servant or under family car doctrine. Grahl v. McMath, 59 Ga. App. 247, 200 S.E. 342 (1938).
Agency may exist when owner keeps automobile as "family car," for convenience and use of family members, and owner may in such case be liable for member's negligence, who is thus considered as driving the car "upon the business of the owner." Samples v. Shaw, 47 Ga. App. 337, 170 S.E. 389 (1933).
When one furnishes an automobile to members of one's family for pleasure or convenience, etc., one is liable for injuries inflicted by the machine while the machine is being negligently operated by a member of the family for a purpose for which the machine was furnished, on the theory that the furnishing and using of the car for such purposes is the business of the husband and the one operating the car is the agent or servant of the owner in the course of the owner's business. Durden v. Maddox, 73 Ga. App. 491, 37 S.E.2d 219 (1946).
Liability attaches to the owner of an automobile who furnishes the automobile for the pleasure, comfort, or convenience of the members of the owner's family, when one of the latter while driving the automobile commits a tort upon another, on the theory that, when the owner makes it the owner's business so to do, a member of the family operating the vehicle is doing so within the scope of the owner's business, under the law of principal and agent and of master and servant. Studdard v. Turner, 91 Ga. App. 318, 85 S.E.2d 537 (1954).
Under family purpose doctrine, agency must be proved as in other cases, except when law presumes agency. Durden v. Maddox, 73 Ga. App. 491, 37 S.E.2d 219 (1946).
Family car.
- There is no presumption of law that a man with a family furnishes an automobile to his family for pleasure and convenience merely because he owns one. Durden v. Maddox, 73 Ga. App. 491, 37 S.E.2d 219 (1946).
Family car rule states that the head of a family who keeps and maintains an automobile for the use, comfort, pleasure and convenience of the family is liable for an injury resulting from the negligence of a member of the family while operating the automobile with the knowledge and consent of the owner, for the comfort or pleasure of the family, and thus in pursuance of the purpose for which the automobile was kept and maintained by the parent. Whitlock v. Michael, 79 Ga. App. 316, 53 S.E.2d 587 (1949).
When it is first established, at least prima facie, that a car is a family purpose car, then the agency of the family member driving is prima facie established, but the premise that a car is a family purpose car may not be shown by assuming that proof of ownership plus a family member's driving is family purpose. Durden v. Maddox, 73 Ga. App. 491, 37 S.E.2d 219 (1946).
* * *