2021 Georgia Code
Title 51 - Torts
Chapter 2 - Imputable Negligence
§ 51-2-2. Liability for Torts of Spouse, Child, or Servant in Certain Instances
Universal Citation: GA Code § 51-2-2 (2021)
Every person shall be liable for torts committed by his wife, his child, or his servant by his command or in the prosecution and within the scope of his business, whether the same are committed by negligence or voluntarily.
(Orig. Code 1863, § 2904; Code 1868, § 2910; Code 1873, § 2961; Code 1882, § 2961; Civil Code 1895, § 3817; Civil Code 1910, § 4413; Code 1933, § 105-108.)