2020 Georgia Code
Title 5 - Appeal and Error
Chapter 6 - Certiorari and Appeals to Appellate Courts Generally
Article 2 - Appellate Practice
§ 5-6-35. Cases Requiring Application for Appeal; Requirements for Application; Exhibits; Response; Issuance of Appellate Court Order Regarding Appeal; Procedure; Supersedeas; Jurisdiction of Appeal; Appeals Involving Nonmonetary Judgments in Custody Cases
* * *
- Legislature required the discretionary appeals procedures for appeals from orders or judgments denying relief in cases seeking to set aside judgments. Manley v. Jones, 203 Ga. App. 173, 416 S.E.2d 744, cert. denied, 203 Ga. App. 907, 416 S.E.2d 744 (1992).
Constitutionality of paragraph (a)(8) classification.
- Classification created by paragraph (a)(8) of O.C.G.A. § 5-6-35 is reasonable and does not deny equal protection on the ground that while a party desiring to appeal an order denying a complaint in equity must file an application to appeal, a party desiring to appeal from an order granting a complaint in equity is entitled to a direct appeal. Schiesser v. Ross, 256 Ga. 414, 349 S.E.2d 745 (1986).
Construed with O.C.G.A.
§ 5-6-34(b). - O.C.G.A. § 5-6-35 does not allow a party to ignore the interlocutory-application provision of O.C.G.A. § 5-6-34(b), when attempting to obtain appellate review. Scruggs v. Georgia Dep't of Human Resources, 261 Ga. 587, 408 S.E.2d 103 (1991); Collier v. Evans, 205 Ga. App. 764, 423 S.E.2d 704 (1992).
Party seeking appellate review from an interlocutory order must follow the interlocutory-application i subsection, O.C.G.A. § 5-6-34(b), seek a certificate of immediate review from the trial court, and comply with the time limitations therein. Scruggs v. Georgia Dep't of Human Resources, 261 Ga. 587, 408 S.E.2d 103 (1991); Collier v. Evans, 205 Ga. App. 764, 423 S.E.2d 704 (1992).
Construed with
§ 5-6-34(d). - Phrase "following cases" in the introductory language of subsection (a) of O.C.G.A. § 5-6-35 is construed to exclude those cases in which O.C.G.A. § 5-6-34(d) is applicable; thus, since the appellants filed a motion styled as both a motion for a new trial and a motion to set aside the judgment, but it was clearly only a motion for new trial since it raised issues relating to the verdict but none relating to a motion to set aside under O.C.G.A. § 9-11-60(d), the Court of Appeals erred in dismissing the appeal. Martin v. Williams, 263 Ga. 707, 438 S.E.2d 353 (1994).
Underlying subject matter generally controls over the relief sought in determining the proper procedure to follow to appeal; thus, when a trial court issues a judgment listed in the direct appeal statute in a case whose subject matter is covered under the discretionary appeal statute, the discretionary application procedure must be followed when the party is appealing a judgment or order that is procedurally subject to a direct appeal. Rebich v. Miles, 264 Ga. 467, 448 S.E.2d 192 (1994).
In plaintiff's appeal of the denial of the plaintiff's request for a declaratory judgment, the plaintiff could add issues relating to other rulings which might affect the proceedings below without regard to whether the proceedings were appealable standing alone. Smith v. Department of Human Resources, 214 Ga. App. 508, 448 S.E.2d 372 (1984).
While a judgment or an order denying an application for injunctive relief, mandamus or other extraordinary relief is a judgment or order subject to direct appellate review under O.C.G.A. § 5-6-34, it is subject to discretionary application procedure if the underlying subject matter of the appeal is one contained in O.C.G.A. § 5-6-35. Prison Health Servs., Inc. v. Georgia Dep't of Admin. Servs., 265 Ga. 810, 462 S.E.2d 601 (1995).
Effect of 1986 amendment of § 40-13-28. - The 1986 amendment to O.C.G.A. § 40-13-28 that changed the scope of review in the superior court from a de novo investigation to a review of the record was not also intended to change the method of appeal from the superior court in such cases from discretionary appeals under O.C.G.A. § 5-6-35(a)(1) to direct appeals under O.C.G.A. § 5-6-34(a). Brown v. City of Marietta, 214 Ga. App. 840, 449 S.E.2d 540 (1994).
Two-step appellate review process: (1) initial appellate review of a record which will include copies of such parts of the trial court record or transcript as the appellant or appellee deem appropriate; (2) if the initial appellate review reveals that the appellant's enumerations of error are clearly without merit then the application for appeal is dismissed; if however the initial appellate review reveals that the appellant's enumerations of error are not clearly without merit, then the application for appeal is granted and a final appellate review ensues. Harris v. Harris, 245 Ga. 75, 263 S.E.2d 113 (1980).
Required contents of application.
- O.C.G.A. § 5-6-35 requires a party to state if the order or judgment is interlocutory, and if it is interlocutory, the party must state "the need for interlocutory appellate review." Scruggs v. Georgia Dep't of Human Resources, 261 Ga. 587, 408 S.E.2d 103 (1991).
Because a grandparent failed to request review of a custody order through the application procedures of O.C.G.A. § 5-6-35 in a timely manner, the grandparent's application was dismissed. In the Interest of J.R.P., 287 Ga. App. 621, 652 S.E.2d 206 (2007), cert. denied, 2008 Ga. LEXIS 207 (Ga. 2008).
Discretionary application is generally required from the denial of a motion to set aside. Beals v. Beals, 203 Ga. App. 81, 416 S.E.2d 301, cert. denied, 203 Ga. App. 905, 416 S.E.2d 301 (1992).
Petition for discretionary appeal must adequately demonstrate reversible error.
* * *