2020 Georgia Code
Title 5 - Appeal and Error
Chapter 6 - Certiorari and Appeals to Appellate Courts Generally
Article 2 - Appellate Practice
§ 5-6-35. Cases Requiring Application for Appeal; Requirements for Application; Exhibits; Response; Issuance of Appellate Court Order Regarding Appeal; Procedure; Supersedeas; Jurisdiction of Appeal; Appeals Involving Nonmonetary Judgments in Custody Cases
* * *
  4. The application shall be filed with the clerk of the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals within 30 days of the entry of the order, decision, or judgment complained of and a copy of the application, together with a list of those parts of the record included with the application, shall be served upon the opposing party or parties as provided by law, except that the service shall be perfected at or before the filing of the application. When a motion for new trial, a motion in arrest of judgment, or a motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict has been filed, the application shall be filed within 30 days after the entry of the order granting, overruling, or otherwise finally disposing of the motion.
  5. The opposing party or parties shall have ten days from the date on which the application is filed in which to file a response. The response may be accompanied by copies of the record in the same manner as is allowed with the application. The response may point out that the decision of the trial court was not error, or that the enumeration of error cannot be considered on appeal for lack of a transcript of evidence or for other reasons.
  6. The Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals shall issue an order granting or denying such an appeal within 30 days of the date on which the application was filed.
  7. Within ten days after an order is issued granting the appeal, the applicant, to secure a review of the issues, shall file a notice of appeal as provided by law. The procedure thereafter shall be the same as in other appeals.
  8. The filing of an application for appeal shall act as a supersedeas to the extent that a notice of appeal acts as supersedeas.
  9. This Code section shall not affect Code Section 9-14-52, relating to practice as to appeals in certain habeas corpus cases.
  10. When an appeal in a case enumerated in subsection (a) of Code Section 5-6-34, but not in subsection (a) of this Code section, is initiated by filing an otherwise timely application for permission to appeal pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section without also filing a timely notice of appeal, the appellate court shall have jurisdiction to decide the case and shall grant the application. Thereafter the appeal shall proceed as provided in subsection (g) of this Code section.
* * *
- Party aggrieved by a post-judgment O.C.G.A. § 9-15-14 award is required to comply with the discretionary appeal procedure of paragraph (a)(10) of O.C.G.A. § 5-6-35 only in those instances where no direct appeal has been otherwise taken from the underlying judgment. However, in those instances where a direct appeal has been taken from the underlying judgment, a party may also appeal directly from the § 9-15-14 post-judgment award without regard to the discretionary appeal procedures of paragraph (a)(10) of O.C.G.A. § 5-6-35. Rolleston v. Huie, 198 Ga. App. 49, 400 S.E.2d 349 (1990), cert. denied, 198 Ga. App. 898, 400 S.E.2d 349 (1991).
Construction with O.C.G.A. § 5-6-34. - While O.C.G.A. § 5-6-35(h) provides that the filing of an application for appeal shall act as a supersedeas to the extent that a notice of appeal acts as a supersedeas, that section applies only to discretionary appeals. O.C.G.A. § 5-6-34(b), which applies to interlocutory appeals, does not so provide, but states that if the appellate court issues an order granting an appeal, the applicant may then timely file a notice of appeal and the notice of appeal shall act as a supersedeas, as provided in O.C.G.A. § 5-6-46. Nelson v. Haugabrook, 282 Ga. App. 399, 638 S.E.2d 840 (2006).
Construction with Declaratory Judgment Act.
- Because the plaintiffs' claim under the Declaratory Judgment Act was independent of their claim under the Administrative Procedure Act (APA) and was directly appealable, plaintiffs could include their APA claim in the plaintiffs' appeal under O.C.G.A. § 5-6-34(d) and were not required to file an application for appeal under O.C.G.A. § 5-6-35(a)(1). Zitrin v. Ga. Composite State Bd. of Med. Examiners, 288 Ga.
* * *
- In a workers' compensation case, even though no application was made by the employer as required by O.C.G.A. § 5-6-35, since the claimant had taken direct appeal, the employer's cross appeal could be filed also. Linder v. Alterman Foods, Inc., 162 Ga. App. 786, 292 S.E.2d 900 (1982).
Administrative agency decision.
- To conclude that, following review by the superior court, a decision of the administrator of the Office of Consumer Affairs to issue an investigative demand is appealable as a matter of right, but the administrator's decision on the merits is appealable only by application would be contrary to the clear purpose of O.C.G.A. § 5-6-35. The agency's decision to issue an investigative demand is a "decision" of an administrative agency within the meaning of subsection (a) of § 5-6-35 and an appeal from a grant of summary judgment by the superior court to the administrator should be dismissed for failure to comply with the requirements of § 5-6-35. Tri-State Bldg. & Supply, Inc. v. Reid, 251 Ga. 38, 302 S.E.2d 566 (1983).
Atlanta Bureau of Zoning Adjustment is "local administrative agency" within meaning of paragraph (a)(1) of O.C.G.A. § 5-6-35, thereby requiring discretionary-appeal applications from decisions of the superior court reviewing decisions of the Bureau of Zoning Adjustment. Rybert & Co. v. City of Atlanta, 258 Ga. 347, 368 S.E.2d 739 (1988), overruled on other grounds, Southern States Landfill, Inc. v. City of Atlanta Bd. of Zoning Adjustments, 261 Ga. 759, 410 S.E.2d 721 (1991).
Appeal of court order affirming denial of unemployment compensation claim.
* * *