2020 Georgia Code
Title 5 - Appeal and Error
Chapter 6 - Certiorari and Appeals to Appellate Courts Generally
Article 2 - Appellate Practice
§ 5-6-35. Cases Requiring Application for Appeal; Requirements for Application; Exhibits; Response; Issuance of Appellate Court Order Regarding Appeal; Procedure; Supersedeas; Jurisdiction of Appeal; Appeals Involving Nonmonetary Judgments in Custody Cases
Universal Citation: GA Code § 5-6-35 (2020)
  1. Appeals in the following cases shall be taken as provided in this Code section:
    1. Appeals from decisions of the superior courts reviewing decisions of the State Board of Workers' Compensation, the State Board of Education, auditors, state and local administrative agencies, and lower courts by certiorari or de novo proceedings; provided, however, that this provision shall not apply to decisions of the Public Service Commission and probate courts and to cases involving ad valorem taxes and condemnations;
    2. Appeals from judgments or orders in divorce, alimony, and other domestic relations cases including, but not limited to, granting or refusing a divorce or temporary or permanent alimony or holding or declining to hold persons in contempt of such alimony judgment or orders;
    3. Appeals from cases involving distress or dispossessory warrants in which the only issue to be resolved is the amount of rent due and such amount is $2,500.00 or less;
    4. Appeals from cases involving garnishment or attachment, except as provided in paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 5-6-34;
    5. Appeals from orders revoking probation;
      (5.1) Appeals from decisions of superior courts reviewing decisions of the Sexual Offender Registration Review Board;
      (5.2) Appeals from decisions of superior courts granting or denying petitions for release pursuant to Code Section 42-1-19;
    6. Appeals in all actions for damages in which the judgment is $10,000.00 or less;
    7. Appeals, when separate from an original appeal, from the denial of an extraordinary motion for new trial;
    8. Appeals from orders under subsection (d) of Code Section 9-11-60 denying a motion to set aside a judgment or under subsection (e) of Code Section 9-11-60 denying relief upon a complaint in equity to set aside a judgment;
    9. Appeals from orders granting or denying temporary restraining orders;
    10. Appeals from awards of attorney's fees or expenses of litigation under Code Section 9-15-14;
    11. Appeals from decisions of the state courts reviewing decisions of the magistrate courts by de novo proceedings so long as the subject matter is not otherwise subject to a right of direct appeal; and
    12. Appeals from orders terminating parental rights.
* * *
  3. The applicant shall include as exhibits to the petition a copy of the order or judgment being appealed and should include a copy of the petition or motion which led directly to the order or judgment being appealed and a copy of any responses to the petition or motion. An applicant may include copies of such other parts of the record or transcript as he deems appropriate. No certification of such copies by the clerk of the trial court shall be necessary in conjunction with the application.
  4. The application shall be filed with the clerk of the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals within 30 days of the entry of the order, decision, or judgment complained of and a copy of the application, together with a list of those parts of the record included with the application, shall be served upon the opposing party or parties as provided by law, except that the service shall be perfected at or before the filing of the application. When a motion for new trial, a motion in arrest of judgment, or a motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict has been filed, the application shall be filed within 30 days after the entry of the order granting, overruling, or otherwise finally disposing of the motion.
  5. The opposing party or parties shall have ten days from the date on which the application is filed in which to file a response. The response may be accompanied by copies of the record in the same manner as is allowed with the application. The response may point out that the decision of the trial court was not error, or that the enumeration of error cannot be considered on appeal for lack of a transcript of evidence or for other reasons.
  6. The Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals shall issue an order granting or denying such an appeal within 30 days of the date on which the application was filed.
* * *
§ 5-6-34(d). - Phrase "following cases" in the introductory language of subsection (a) of O.C.G.A. § 5-6-35 is construed to exclude those cases in which O.C.G.A. § 5-6-34(d) is applicable; thus, since the appellants filed a motion styled as both a motion for a new trial and a motion to set aside the judgment, but it was clearly only a motion for new trial since it raised issues relating to the verdict but none relating to a motion to set aside under O.C.G.A. § 9-11-60(d), the Court of Appeals erred in dismissing the appeal. Martin v. Williams, 263 Ga. 707, 438 S.E.2d 353 (1994).
Underlying subject matter generally controls over the relief sought in determining the proper procedure to follow to appeal; thus, when a trial court issues a judgment listed in the direct appeal statute in a case whose subject matter is covered under the discretionary appeal statute, the discretionary application procedure must be followed when the party is appealing a judgment or order that is procedurally subject to a direct appeal. Rebich v. Miles, 264 Ga. 467, 448 S.E.2d 192 (1994).
In plaintiff's appeal of the denial of the plaintiff's request for a declaratory judgment, the plaintiff could add issues relating to other rulings which might affect the proceedings below without regard to whether the proceedings were appealable standing alone. Smith v. Department of Human Resources, 214 Ga. App. 508, 448 S.E.2d 372 (1984).
* * *