2020 Georgia Code
Title 5 - Appeal and Error
Chapter 6 - Certiorari and Appeals to Appellate Courts Generally
Article 2 - Appellate Practice
§ 5-6-35. Cases Requiring Application for Appeal; Requirements for Application; Exhibits; Response; Issuance of Appellate Court Order Regarding Appeal; Procedure; Supersedeas; Jurisdiction of Appeal; Appeals Involving Nonmonetary Judgments in Custody Cases
Universal Citation: GA Code § 5-6-35 (2020)
  1. Appeals in the following cases shall be taken as provided in this Code section:
    1. Appeals from decisions of the superior courts reviewing decisions of the State Board of Workers' Compensation, the State Board of Education, auditors, state and local administrative agencies, and lower courts by certiorari or de novo proceedings; provided, however, that this provision shall not apply to decisions of the Public Service Commission and probate courts and to cases involving ad valorem taxes and condemnations;
    2. Appeals from judgments or orders in divorce, alimony, and other domestic relations cases including, but not limited to, granting or refusing a divorce or temporary or permanent alimony or holding or declining to hold persons in contempt of such alimony judgment or orders;
    3. Appeals from cases involving distress or dispossessory warrants in which the only issue to be resolved is the amount of rent due and such amount is $2,500.00 or less;
    4. Appeals from cases involving garnishment or attachment, except as provided in paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 5-6-34;
    5. Appeals from orders revoking probation;
      (5.1) Appeals from decisions of superior courts reviewing decisions of the Sexual Offender Registration Review Board;
      (5.2) Appeals from decisions of superior courts granting or denying petitions for release pursuant to Code Section 42-1-19;
    6. Appeals in all actions for damages in which the judgment is $10,000.00 or less;
    7. Appeals, when separate from an original appeal, from the denial of an extraordinary motion for new trial;
    8. Appeals from orders under subsection (d) of Code Section 9-11-60 denying a motion to set aside a judgment or under subsection (e) of Code Section 9-11-60 denying relief upon a complaint in equity to set aside a judgment;
    9. Appeals from orders granting or denying temporary restraining orders;
    10. Appeals from awards of attorney's fees or expenses of litigation under Code Section 9-15-14;
    11. Appeals from decisions of the state courts reviewing decisions of the magistrate courts by de novo proceedings so long as the subject matter is not otherwise subject to a right of direct appeal; and
    12. Appeals from orders terminating parental rights.
  2. All appeals taken in cases specified in subsection (a) of this Code section shall be by application in the nature of a petition enumerating the errors to be urged on appeal and stating why the appellate court has jurisdiction. The application shall specify the order or judgment being appealed and, if the order or judgment is interlocutory, the application shall set forth, in addition to the enumeration of errors to be urged, the need for interlocutory appellate review.
  3. The applicant shall include as exhibits to the petition a copy of the order or judgment being appealed and should include a copy of the petition or motion which led directly to the order or judgment being appealed and a copy of any responses to the petition or motion. An applicant may include copies of such other parts of the record or transcript as he deems appropriate. No certification of such copies by the clerk of the trial court shall be necessary in conjunction with the application.
* * *