2020 Georgia Code
Title 5 - Appeal and Error
Chapter 6 - Certiorari and Appeals to Appellate Courts Generally
Article 2 - Appellate Practice
§ 5-6-35. Cases Requiring Application for Appeal; Requirements for Application; Exhibits; Response; Issuance of Appellate Court Order Regarding Appeal; Procedure; Supersedeas; Jurisdiction of Appeal; Appeals Involving Nonmonetary Judgments in Custody Cases
Universal Citation: GA Code § 5-6-35 (2020)
  1. Appeals in the following cases shall be taken as provided in this Code section:
    1. Appeals from decisions of the superior courts reviewing decisions of the State Board of Workers' Compensation, the State Board of Education, auditors, state and local administrative agencies, and lower courts by certiorari or de novo proceedings; provided, however, that this provision shall not apply to decisions of the Public Service Commission and probate courts and to cases involving ad valorem taxes and condemnations;
    2. Appeals from judgments or orders in divorce, alimony, and other domestic relations cases including, but not limited to, granting or refusing a divorce or temporary or permanent alimony or holding or declining to hold persons in contempt of such alimony judgment or orders;
    3. Appeals from cases involving distress or dispossessory warrants in which the only issue to be resolved is the amount of rent due and such amount is $2,500.00 or less;
    4. Appeals from cases involving garnishment or attachment, except as provided in paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 5-6-34;
    5. Appeals from orders revoking probation;
      (5.1) Appeals from decisions of superior courts reviewing decisions of the Sexual Offender Registration Review Board;
      (5.2) Appeals from decisions of superior courts granting or denying petitions for release pursuant to Code Section 42-1-19;
* * *
While the failure to move for a directed verdict barred a party from contending on appeal that the party was entitled to a judgment as a matter of law because of insufficient evidence, such did not bar the party from contending their entitlement to a new trial on that ground, as fairness dictated that a party who has failed to move for a directed verdict at trial should not be able to obtain a judgment as a matter of law on appeal based on the contention the evidence was insufficient to support the verdict. Aldworth Co. v. England, 281 Ga. 197, 637 S.E.2d 198 (2006).
Clear intent of paragraph (a)(1) is to give appellate courts (particularly Court of Appeals which has jurisdiction of workers' compensation cases not involving constitutionality of a law) discretion not to entertain an appeal when the superior court has reviewed a decision of certain specified lower tribunals (i.e., two tribunals had already adjudicated the case). Citizens & S. Nat'l Bank v. Rayle, 246 Ga. 727, 273 S.E.2d 139 (1980).
Clear intent of paragraph (a)(2) is to give appellate courts (Supreme Court in divorce and alimony cases and Court of Appeals in child custody cases) discretion not to entertain appeal where superior or juvenile court has made a decision as to divorce, alimony, child custody, or contempt, the latter three of which are in large part discretionary and yet frequently appealed by the losing spouse. Citizens & S. Nat'l Bank v. Rayle, 246 Ga. 727, 273 S.E.2d 139 (1980).
Legislative intent.
- Legislature required the discretionary appeals procedures for appeals from orders or judgments denying relief in cases seeking to set aside judgments. Manley v. Jones, 203 Ga. App. 173, 416 S.E.2d 744, cert. denied, 203 Ga. App. 907, 416 S.E.2d 744 (1992).
Constitutionality of paragraph (a)(8) classification.
* * *
§ 5-6-34(d). - Phrase "following cases" in the introductory language of subsection (a) of O.C.G.A. § 5-6-35 is construed to exclude those cases in which O.C.G.A. § 5-6-34(d) is applicable; thus, since the appellants filed a motion styled as both a motion for a new trial and a motion to set aside the judgment, but it was clearly only a motion for new trial since it raised issues relating to the verdict but none relating to a motion to set aside under O.C.G.A. § 9-11-60(d), the Court of Appeals erred in dismissing the appeal. Martin v. Williams, 263 Ga. 707, 438 S.E.2d 353 (1994).
Underlying subject matter generally controls over the relief sought in determining the proper procedure to follow to appeal; thus, when a trial court issues a judgment listed in the direct appeal statute in a case whose subject matter is covered under the discretionary appeal statute, the discretionary application procedure must be followed when the party is appealing a judgment or order that is procedurally subject to a direct appeal. Rebich v. Miles, 264 Ga. 467, 448 S.E.2d 192 (1994).
In plaintiff's appeal of the denial of the plaintiff's request for a declaratory judgment, the plaintiff could add issues relating to other rulings which might affect the proceedings below without regard to whether the proceedings were appealable standing alone. Smith v. Department of Human Resources, 214 Ga. App. 508, 448 S.E.2d 372 (1984).
* * *
By failing to complain in the application for discretionary review of the provisions of the decree concerning child support, a mother forfeited any appellate review of those provisions, and the Georgia Supreme Court declined to consider that additional enumeration of error. Zekser v. Zekser, 293 Ga. 366, 744 S.E.2d 698 (2013).
Suit brought against former spouse seeking to domesticate out-of-state judgment in divorce proceeding and to have spouse attached for contempt and ordered to pay arrearages was a suit on a foreign judgment, not a divorce or alimony case within the meaning of Georgia's Constitution, and jurisdiction of appeal was in the Court of Appeals. Lewis v. Robinson, 254 Ga. 378, 329 S.E.2d 498 (1985).
Suit to domesticate Ohio divorce judgment and have husband held in contempt was a "contempt" or "other domestic relations case" under paragraph (a)(2) of O.C.G.A. § 5-6-35 for direct versus discretionary appeal purposes. Lewis v. Robinson, 176 Ga. App. 374, 336 S.E.2d 280 (1985).
Application for appeal timely filed.
- In a divorce action, because a husband sought a discretionary appeal within 30 days of the date the trial court made the parties' settlement agreement the judgment of the court, thereby terminating the litigation, the husband's application for a discretionary appeal was timely filed. Underwood v. Underwood, 282 Ga. 643, 651 S.E.2d 736 (2007).
Temporary alimony continues in effect until entry of remittitur.
* * *