2020 Georgia Code
Title 5 - Appeal and Error
Chapter 6 - Certiorari and Appeals to Appellate Courts Generally
Article 2 - Appellate Practice
§ 5-6-34. Judgments and Rulings Deemed Directly Appealable; Procedure for Review of Judgments, Orders, or Decisions Not Subject to Direct Appeal; Scope of Review; Hearings in Criminal Cases Involving a Capital Offense for Which Death Penalty Is Sought; Appeals Involving Nonmonetary Judgments in Child Custody Cases
* * *
    7. All judgments or orders granting or refusing to grant mandamus or any other extraordinary remedy, except with respect to temporary restraining orders;
    8. All judgments or orders refusing applications for dissolution of corporations created by the superior courts;
    9. All judgments or orders sustaining motions to dismiss a caveat to the probate of a will;
    10. All judgments or orders entered pursuant to subsection (c) of Code Section 17-10-6.2;
    11. All judgments or orders in child custody cases awarding, refusing to change, or modifying child custody or holding or declining to hold persons in contempt of such child custody judgment or orders;
    12. All judgments or orders entered pursuant to Code Section 35-3-37; and
    13. All judgments or orders entered pursuant to Code Section 9-11-11.1.
  2. Where the trial judge in rendering an order, decision, or judgment, not otherwise subject to direct appeal, including but not limited to the denial of a defendant's motion to recuse in a criminal case, certifies within ten days of entry thereof that the order, decision, or judgment is of such importance to the case that immediate review should be had, the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals may thereupon, in their respective discretions, permit an appeal to be taken from the order, decision, or judgment if application is made thereto within ten days after such certificate is granted. The application shall be in the nature of a petition and shall set forth the need for such an appeal and the issue or issues involved therein.
* * *
- When appeal was taken from verdict and ruling which was not an appealable judgment, mere mention in notice of appeal of judgment overruling motion for new trial does not constitute appeal from final judgment so as to satisfy requirements of this article. Davis v. Davis, 224 Ga. 740, 164 S.E.2d 816 (1968).
Section allows review by appeal as a matter of right as to all final judgments. Harwell v. State, 127 Ga. App. 204, 193 S.E.2d 257 (1972).
What orders, decisions, or judgments are directly appealable.
- To be subject to direct appeal, an order, decision, or judgment must be final such that the cause is no longer pending in the court below, or involving an issue specified as directly appealable under subsection (a) of this section. Stallings v. Chance, 239 Ga. 567, 238 S.E.2d 327 (1977).
Qualified immunity cases subject to interlocutory appeal.
- Georgia courts must consider the issue of a government employee's qualified immunity from liability as the threshold issue in a suit against an officer in their personal capacity and the statutory framework governing interlocutory appeals must be followed. Case law precedents that previously held that qualified immunity issues were appealable under the collateral order doctrine are overruled. Rivera v. Washington, 298 Ga. 770, 784 S.E.2d 775 (2016).
No direct appeal from interlocutory order in probate court.
* * *
When an order appealed from was for a partial accounting, and thus not directly appealable, it was interlocutory; thus, as claims remained below, when the appealing parties failed to follow the interlocutory appeal procedures, dismissal was warranted. Geeslin v. Sheftall, 263 Ga. App. 827, 589 S.E.2d 601 (2003).
Absent final ruling by trial court, there is nothing for appellate court to pass upon. Cole v. Frostgate Whses., Inc., 150 Ga. App. 320, 257 S.E.2d 309, rev'd on other grounds, 244 Ga. 782, 262 S.E.2d 99 (1979).
When decision is not appealable under section.
- Decision is not an appealable judgment when (1) case is still pending in court below; (2) record contains no certificate of trial judge certifying that decision appealed from is of such importance to case that immediate review should be had; and (3) decision is not one of those specifically described judgments from which appeal is permitted by subsection (a) of this section. Dowdy v. White, 119 Ga. App. 793, 168 S.E.2d 595 (1969).
Appeals court rejected an employee's claim that because the trial court had previously signed a certificate of immediate review of the trial court's original order denying summary judgment on the employee's claim for intentional infliction of emotional distress, the trial court lacked jurisdiction over the case at the time the trial court amended the order by granting summary judgment in favor of the former employer and the former manager; as the trial court's order was not appealable, the trial court retained jurisdiction and thus was authorized to amend the court's order. Wilcher v. Confederate Packaging, Inc., 287 Ga. App. 451, 651 S.E.2d 790 (2007).
Appeals from superior courts in traffic cases.
* * *
1227 (5th Cir. 1981).
Orders or judgments which do not address all claims not appealable.
- In absence of express determination by court that there is no just reason for delay and express direction for entry of judgment, no order or decision which adjudicates with respect to fewer than all claims or all parties is final or appealable. Roderiguez v. Newby, 130 Ga. App. 139, 202 S.E.2d 565 (1973).
When there is a case involving multiple parties or multiple claims, a decision adjudicating fewer than all the claims or the rights and liabilities of less than all the parties is not a final judgment. In such circumstances, there must be an express determination under O.C.G.A. § 9-11-54(b) (judgments), or there must be compliance with the requirements of subsection (b) of O.C.G.A. § 5-6-34. When neither of these sections are followed, an appeal is premature and must be dismissed. Spivey v. Rogers, 167 Ga. App. 729, 307 S.E.2d 677 (1983); Johnson v. Hospital Corp. of Am., 192 Ga. App. 628, 385 S.E.2d 731, cert. denied, 192 Ga. App. 902, 385 S.E.2d 731 (1989); King v. Bishop, 198 Ga. App. 622, 402 S.E.2d 307, cert. denied, 198 Ga. App. 898, 402 S.E.2d 307 (1991).
* * *