2020 Georgia Code
Title 5 - Appeal and Error
Chapter 6 - Certiorari and Appeals to Appellate Courts Generally
Article 2 - Appellate Practice
§ 5-6-34. Judgments and Rulings Deemed Directly Appealable; Procedure for Review of Judgments, Orders, or Decisions Not Subject to Direct Appeal; Scope of Review; Hearings in Criminal Cases Involving a Capital Offense for Which Death Penalty Is Sought; Appeals Involving Nonmonetary Judgments in Child Custody Cases
* * *
    11. All judgments or orders in child custody cases awarding, refusing to change, or modifying child custody or holding or declining to hold persons in contempt of such child custody judgment or orders;
    12. All judgments or orders entered pursuant to Code Section 35-3-37; and
    13. All judgments or orders entered pursuant to Code Section 9-11-11.1.
  2. Where the trial judge in rendering an order, decision, or judgment, not otherwise subject to direct appeal, including but not limited to the denial of a defendant's motion to recuse in a criminal case, certifies within ten days of entry thereof that the order, decision, or judgment is of such importance to the case that immediate review should be had, the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals may thereupon, in their respective discretions, permit an appeal to be taken from the order, decision, or judgment if application is made thereto within ten days after such certificate is granted. The application shall be in the nature of a petition and shall set forth the need for such an appeal and the issue or issues involved therein. The applicant may, at his or her election, include copies of such parts of the record as he or she deems appropriate, but no certification of such copies by the clerk of the trial court shall be necessary. The application shall be filed with the clerk of the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals and a copy of the application, together with a list of those parts of the record included with the application, shall be served upon the opposing party or parties in the case in the manner prescribed by Code Section 5-6-32, except that such service shall be perfected at or before the filing of the application. The opposing party or parties shall have ten days from the date on which the application is filed in
* * *
- When appeal was taken from verdict and ruling which was not an appealable judgment, mere mention in notice of appeal of judgment overruling motion for new trial does not constitute appeal from final judgment so as to satisfy requirements of this article. Davis v. Davis, 224 Ga. 740, 164 S.E.2d 816 (1968).
Section allows review by appeal as a matter of right as to all final judgments. Harwell v. State, 127 Ga. App. 204, 193 S.E.2d 257 (1972).
What orders, decisions, or judgments are directly appealable.
- To be subject to direct appeal, an order, decision, or judgment must be final such that the cause is no longer pending in the court below, or involving an issue specified as directly appealable under subsection (a) of this section. Stallings v. Chance, 239 Ga. 567, 238 S.E.2d 327 (1977).
Qualified immunity cases subject to interlocutory appeal.
- Georgia courts must consider the issue of a government employee's qualified immunity from liability as the threshold issue in a suit against an officer in their personal capacity and the statutory framework governing interlocutory appeals must be followed. Case law precedents that previously held that qualified immunity issues were appealable under the collateral order doctrine are overruled. Rivera v. Washington, 298 Ga. 770, 784 S.E.2d 775 (2016).
No direct appeal from interlocutory order in probate court.
* * *
- Georgia Supreme Court clarifies that a cross-appeal that is filed in a timely and otherwise procedurally proper manner need not be factually related to the issues raised in the main appeal; rather, the cross-appeal may involve all errors or rulings adversely affecting the appellee and, to the extent Fulton v. Pilon, 199 Ga. App. 861, 406 S.E.2d 517 (1991), and other cases have required otherwise, those cases are overruled. Sewell v. Cancel, 295 Ga. 235, 759 S.E.2d 485 (2014).
What constitutes final judgment.
- Even though an order does not specify that it is a grant of final judgment, it nevertheless constitutes a final judgment within the meaning of O.C.G.A. § 5-6-34 when the order leaves no issues remaining to be resolved, constitutes the court's final ruling on the merits of the action, and leaves the parties with no further recourse in the trial court. Caswell v. Caswell, 157 Ga. App. 710, 278 S.E.2d 452 (1981); Vurgess v. State, 187 Ga. App. 700, 371 S.E.2d 191 (1988); Decubas v. Norfolk S. Corp., 193 Ga. App. 387, 388 S.E.2d 336 (1989), rev'd on other grounds, 260 Ga. 136, 390 S.E.2d 216 (1990); Spring-U Bonding Co. v. State, 200 Ga. App. 533, 408 S.E.2d 831 (1991).
Finality for res judicata purposes is measured by the same standard as finality for appealability purposes. Gresham Park Community Org. v. Howell, 652 F.2d 1227 (5th Cir. 1981).
Absent final judgment or certificate of immediate review, appeal is premature and must be dismissed. Marsh v. Allgood, 118 Ga. App. 773, 165 S.E.2d 479 (1968); Moore v. Georgia Power Co., 122 Ga. App. 54, 176 S.E.2d 236 (1970); Foskey v. Bank of Alapaha, 147 Ga. App. 541, 249 S.E.2d 346 (1978); Ward v. Charles D. Hardwick Co., 149 Ga. App. 546, 254 S.E.2d 872 (1979).
* * *
- Subsection (a) of this section makes no provision for appealing denial of motion to dismiss appointment of auditor. Roberts v. Roberts, 228 Ga. 293, 185 S.E.2d 376 (1971).
Judgment denying motion to reconsider order overruling motions to dismiss.
- Judgment denying the defendant's motion to reconsider a previous order of court overruling the defendant's demurrers (now motions to dismiss) to the plaintiff's petition is not an appealable judgment. LeCraw v. L.P.D., Inc., 114 Ga. App. 281, 150 S.E.2d 927 (1966).
Dismissal based on a motion not supported by evidence is not final and directly appealable unless, as a result, the case is no longer pending in the court below. McGregor v. Stachel, 200 Ga. App. 324, 408 S.E.2d 118 (1991).
Order sustaining motion to dismiss plea of nudum pactum.
- Order sustaining general demurrer (now motion to dismiss) to defendant's plea of nudum pactum is not a final judgment and is therefore not appealable. Parish v. Georgia R.R. Bank & Trust Co., 115 Ga. App. 540, 154 S.E.2d 750 (1967).
Order granting motion to dismiss prayer of petition.
- When demurrer (now motion to dismiss) to one of the prayers of petition is sustained and prayer is ordered deleted from the petition and the petition redrawn, such order is not a final judgment or such other ruling, judgment, or order as will support an appeal. Strickland v. English, 114 Ga. App. 731, 152 S.E.2d 705 (1966).
Judgment sustaining motion to dismiss and allowing time to amend.
* * *