2020 Georgia Code
Title 5 - Appeal and Error
Chapter 6 - Certiorari and Appeals to Appellate Courts Generally
Article 2 - Appellate Practice
§ 5-6-34. Judgments and Rulings Deemed Directly Appealable; Procedure for Review of Judgments, Orders, or Decisions Not Subject to Direct Appeal; Scope of Review; Hearings in Criminal Cases Involving a Capital Offense for Which Death Penalty Is Sought; Appeals Involving Nonmonetary Judgments in Child Custody Cases
* * *
    12. All judgments or orders entered pursuant to Code Section 35-3-37; and
    13. All judgments or orders entered pursuant to Code Section 9-11-11.1.
  2. Where the trial judge in rendering an order, decision, or judgment, not otherwise subject to direct appeal, including but not limited to the denial of a defendant's motion to recuse in a criminal case, certifies within ten days of entry thereof that the order, decision, or judgment is of such importance to the case that immediate review should be had, the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals may thereupon, in their respective discretions, permit an appeal to be taken from the order, decision, or judgment if application is made thereto within ten days after such certificate is granted. The application shall be in the nature of a petition and shall set forth the need for such an appeal and the issue or issues involved therein. The applicant may, at his or her election, include copies of such parts of the record as he or she deems appropriate, but no certification of such copies by the clerk of the trial court shall be necessary. The application shall be filed with the clerk of the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals and a copy of the application, together with a list of those parts of the record included with the application, shall be served upon the opposing party or parties in the case in the manner prescribed by Code Section 5-6-32, except that such service shall be perfected at or before the filing of the application. The
* * *
  3. In criminal cases involving a capital offense for which the death penalty is sought, a hearing shall be held as provided in Code Section 17-10-35.2 to determine if there shall be a review of pretrial proceedings by the Supreme Court prior to a trial before a jury. Review of pretrial proceedings, if ordered by the trial court, shall be exclusively as provided by Code Section 17-10-35.1 and no certificate of immediate review shall be necessary.
  4. Where an appeal is taken under any provision of subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this Code section, all judgments, rulings, or orders rendered in the case which are raised on appeal and which may affect the proceedings below shall be reviewed and determined by the appellate court, without regard to the appealability of the judgment, ruling, or order standing alone and without regard to whether the judgment, ruling, or order appealed from was final or was appealable by some other express provision of law contained in this Code section, or elsewhere. For purposes of review by the appellate court, one or more judgments, rulings, or orders by the trial court held to be erroneous on appeal shall not be deemed to have rendered all subsequent proceedings nugatory; but the appellate court shall in all cases review all judgments, rulings, or orders raised on appeal which may affect the proceedings below and which were rendered subsequent to the first judgment, ruling, or order held erroneous. Nothing in this subsection shall require the appellate court to pass upon questions which are rendered moot.
* * *
- Georgia Supreme Court clarifies that a cross-appeal that is filed in a timely and otherwise procedurally proper manner need not be factually related to the issues raised in the main appeal; rather, the cross-appeal may involve all errors or rulings adversely affecting the appellee and, to the extent Fulton v. Pilon, 199 Ga. App. 861, 406 S.E.2d 517 (1991), and other cases have required otherwise, those cases are overruled. Sewell v. Cancel, 295 Ga. 235, 759 S.E.2d 485 (2014).
What constitutes final judgment.
- Even though an order does not specify that it is a grant of final judgment, it nevertheless constitutes a final judgment within the meaning of O.C.G.A. § 5-6-34 when the order leaves no issues remaining to be resolved, constitutes the court's final ruling on the merits of the action, and leaves the parties with no further recourse in the trial court. Caswell v. Caswell, 157 Ga. App. 710, 278 S.E.2d 452 (1981); Vurgess v. State, 187 Ga. App. 700, 371 S.E.2d 191 (1988); Decubas v. Norfolk S. Corp., 193 Ga. App. 387, 388 S.E.2d 336 (1989), rev'd on other grounds, 260 Ga. 136, 390 S.E.2d 216 (1990); Spring-U Bonding Co. v. State, 200 Ga. App. 533, 408 S.E.2d 831 (1991).
Finality for res judicata purposes is measured by the same standard as finality for appealability purposes. Gresham Park Community Org. v. Howell, 652 F.2d 1227 (5th Cir. 1981).
Absent final judgment or certificate of immediate review, appeal is premature and must be dismissed. Marsh v. Allgood, 118 Ga. App. 773, 165 S.E.2d 479 (1968); Moore v. Georgia Power Co., 122 Ga. App. 54, 176 S.E.2d 236 (1970); Foskey v. Bank of Alapaha, 147 Ga. App. 541, 249 S.E.2d 346 (1978); Ward v. Charles D. Hardwick Co., 149 Ga. App. 546, 254 S.E.2d 872 (1979).
* * *