2020 Georgia Code
Title 44 - Property
Chapter 5 - Acquisition and Loss of Property
Article 7 - Prescription
§ 44-5-164. When Adverse Possession for Seven Years Confers Title
Universal Citation: GA Code § 44-5-164 (2020)
Possession of real property under written evidence of title in conformance with the requirements of Code Section 44-5-161 for a period of seven years shall confer good title by prescription to the property against everyone except the state and those persons laboring under the disabilities stated in Code Section 44-5-170, provided that, if the written title is forged or fraudulent and if the person claiming adverse possession had actual notice of such forgery or fraud when he commenced his possession, no prescription may be based on such possession.
(Laws 1767, Cobb's 1851 Digest, p. 559; Laws 1805, Cobb's 1851 Digest, p. 563; Ga. L. 1851-52, p. 238, § 1; Ga. L. 1855-56, p. 233, § 1; Code 1863, § 2642; Code 1868, § 2641; Code 1873, § 2683; Code 1882, § 2683; Civil Code 1895, § 3589; Civil Code 1910, § 4169; Code 1933, § 85-407; Ga. L. 1982, p. 3, § 44.)
Cross references.
- Surveying and marking boundary lines of property possessed under claim of right for more than seven years, § 44-4-7.