2020 Georgia Code
Title 44 - Property
Chapter 5 - Acquisition and Loss of Property
Article 7 - Prescription
§ 44-5-163. When Adverse Possession for 20 Years Confers Title
Universal Citation: GA Code § 44-5-163 (2020)
Possession of real property in conformance with the requirements of Code Section 44-5-161 for a period of 20 years shall confer good title by prescription to the property against everyone except the state and those persons laboring under the disabilities stated in Code Section 44-5-170.
(Laws 1767, Cobb's 1851 Digest, p. 560; Code 1863, § 2641; Code 1868, § 2640; Code 1873, § 2682; Code 1882, § 2682; Civil Code 1895, § 3588; Civil Code 1910, § 4168; Code 1933, § 85-406.)
Cross references.
- Surveying and marking boundary lines of property possessed under claim of right for more than seven years, § 44-4-7.
Presumption of grant from state upon 20 years' possession of land under claim of right, § 44-5-14.