2020 Georgia Code
Title 44 - Property
Chapter 5 - Acquisition and Loss of Property
Article 7 - Prescription
§ 44-5-165. How Actual Possession of Lands Evidenced
Universal Citation: GA Code § 44-5-165 (2020)
* * *
- Trial court did not err in denying a landowner's claim that the landowner held prescriptive title to certain property by possession for a period of more than 20 years under O.C.G.A. § 44-5-163 because neither the landowner nor the landowner's spouse cultivated the property or erected any structure or fence upon the property pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 44-5-165, and the clearing of vegetation did not require a finding that possession had been established; photographs submitted in support of the landowner's claim that a pre-existing fence situated at one end of the property, together with the vegetation lines caused by the clearing and periodic mowing of the property, constituted an enclosure of the property so as to evidence possession and could allow the special master to conclude that the asserted enclosure was not so notorious as to attract the attention of every adverse claimant and so exclusive as to prevent actual occupation by another. Bailey v. Moten, 289 Ga. 897, 717 S.E.2d 205 (2011).
Occasional maintenance and use did not amount to exclusive possession.
- Evidence supported the trial court's conclusion that the landowners did not own the disputed property because the landowners' occasional maintenance and use of the disputed property did not amount to the type of exclusive possession for twenty years that would support a claim for prescriptive title under O.C.G.A. §§ 44-5-161 and44-5-165. Washington v. Brown, 290 Ga. 477, 722 S.E.2d 65 (2012).
Successor in interest to the owner of property successfully redeemed the property from the purchaser of a tax deed by tendering an adequate amount, O.C.G.A. § 48-4-40(2), although it was refused by the purchaser; the court rejected the purchaser's claim that the purchaser had acquired title by prescription under O.C.G.A. § 48-4-48 because the prescriptive period was not met and the purchaser's possession of the unfenced, uninhabited property was not sufficiently adverse. Nix v. 230 Kirkwood Homes, LLC, 300 Ga. 91, 793 S.E.2d 402 (2016).
Building of pond and dam sufficient.
- In a boundary dispute, the evidence was sufficient for the jury to find that a landowner was entitled to judgment pursuant to prescriptive title under O.C.G.A. § 44-5-161(a) because a dam creating the disputed pond broke in 1994, and the landowner reconstructed the dam at the landowner's sole cost; the neighbors raised no objection to this act of actual possession and ownership. These acts extended to the property line set forth in the landowner's deed even though some of the disputed land was not enclosed or cultivated. Mathews v. Cloud, 294 Ga. 415, 754 S.E.2d 70 (2014).
When there is no evidence of enclosure or cultivation, notoriety and exclusivity became questions of fact for the jury. Friendship Baptist Church, Inc. v. West, 265 Ga. 745, 462 S.E.2d 618 (1995).
Claim of prescriptive title to property failed.
- Trial court erred in finding that a neighbor was the rightful owner of certain property because there was no evidence to support the conclusion that the neighbor owned the disputed property either by deed or by adverse possession; the legal description of the property contained in the neighbor's deed did not include the disputed property, and since the evidence showed that, at most, the neighbor made a claim to the disputed property for only eighteen years before being challenged by the landowners, the neighbor's claim to have gained prescriptive title to the property through adverse possession under O.C.G.A. §§ 44-5-161 and44-5-165 failed as a matter of law. Washington v. Brown, 290 Ga. 477, 722 S.E.2d 65 (2012).
2. Enclosure
Fencing is acceptable evidence of actual possession. Lyons v. Bassford, 242 Ga. 466, 249 S.E.2d 255 (1978).
When land is bounded in a deed by the land of an adjacent owner, and if such boundary of the adjacent owner is undefined, there can be no prescription under the deed, as against such owner, rather than the actual possession of the grantee in the deed extends; on the other hand, if the deed provides that the land is bounded by an adjacent owner, and designated that boundary as the line of an existing fence, and the deed owner actually occupies the land up to the fence, when other requirements are met, one may obtain title by prescription up to the fence which is the limit of one's possession. Lyons v. Bassford, 242 Ga. 466, 249 S.E.2d 255 (1978).
Fencing not required. Pannell v. Continental Can Co., 554 F.2d 216 (5th Cir. 1977).
Failure to maintain fence prevents required notice.
- Even though the adverse possessor may have taken possession of property by fencing the property at the time the possessor purchased the property, if in fact the possessor had not maintained the fence, it did not constitute notice such as is required by the provisions of this statute. Turner v. McKee, 97 Ga. App. 531, 103 S.E.2d 658 (1958) (see O.C.G.A. § 44-5-165).
Planting trees on boundary lines and corners may be sufficient earmarks of possession. Howell v. United States, 519 F. Supp. 298 (N.D. Ga. 1981).
To constitute actual possession by enclosure, the land must be completely enclosed, but it is not necessary that the land should be completely enclosed, on every side, by artificial means, such as fences. Fitzpatrick v. Massee-Felton Lumber Co., 188 Ga. 80, 3 S.E.2d 91 (1939).
Natural barriers.
- Natural barriers in part may be utilized in connection with fences provided that the barriers constitute a complete enclosure which indicates complete and notorious dominion over the land. Fitzpatrick v. Massee-Felton Lumber Co., 188 Ga. 80, 3 S.E.2d 91 (1965).
Telephone poles and wires outline general area in use.
- When poles and wires were used in the operation of a telephone line or lines over the lands of another, they should be considered as having marked or outlined a general area in use according to the usual and ordinary manner; and if the outer limits of this space remained the same for the prescriptive period of 20 years, the resulting easement would apply at least to such general area, so that the stringing of additional wires anywhere therein consistently with customary location would be permissible as territorially within the easement, whether or not the identical space to be physically occupied by such wires had ever before been so occupied by other wires. Kerlin v. Southern Bell Tel. & Tel. Co., 191 Ga. 663, 13 S.E.2d 790 (1941).
3. Cultivation
* * *