2020 Georgia Code
Title 42 - Penal Institutions
Chapter 5 - Correctional Institutions of State and Counties
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 42-5-2. Responsibilities of Governmental Unit With Custody of Inmate; Costs of Emergency and Follow-Up Care; Access to Medical Services or Hospital Care; Hospital Requirements for Providing Emergency Health Care Services to State Inmates
Universal Citation: GA Code § 42-5-2 (2020)
  1. Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, it shall be the responsibility of the governmental unit, subdivision, or agency having the physical custody of an inmate to maintain the inmate, furnishing him food, clothing, and any needed medical and hospital attention; to defend any habeas corpus or other proceedings instituted by or on behalf of the inmate; and to bear all expenses relative to any escape and recapture, including the expenses of extradition.Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, it shall be the responsibility of the department to bear the costs of any reasonable and necessary emergency medical and hospital care which is provided to any inmate after the receipt by the department of the notice provided by subsection (a) of Code Section 42-5-50 who is in the physical custody of any other political subdivision or governmental agency of this state, except a county correctional institution, if the inmate is available and eligible for the transfer of his custody to the department pursuant to Code Section 42-5-50.Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, the department shall also bear the costs of any reasonable and necessary follow-up medical or hospital care rendered to any such inmate as a result of the initial emergency care and treatment of the inmate. With respect to state inmates housed in county correctional institutions, the department shall bear the costs of direct medical services required for emergency medical conditions posing an immediate threat to life or limb if the inmate cannot be placed in a state institution for the receipt of this care.The responsibility for payment will commence when the costs for direct medical services exceed an amount specified by rules and regulations of the Board of Corrections.The department will pay only the balance in excess of the specified amount. Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, it shall remain the responsibility of the governmental unit having the physical custody of an inmate to bear the costs of such medical and hospital care, if the custody of the inmate has been transferred from the department pursuant to any order of any court within this state.The department shall have the authority to promulgate rules and regulations relative to payment of such medical and hospital costs by the department.
    1. The officer in charge will provide an inmate access to medical services or hospital care and may arrange for the inmate's health insurance carrier to pay the health care provider for the services or care rendered as provided in Article 3 of Chapter 4 of this title.
* * *
County sheriff was not entitled to Eleventh Amendment immunity because, under Georgia law, the sheriff was not acting as an arm of the state when caring for the medical needs of an inmate; instead, the sheriff was carrying out a statutory duty assigned to the county under O.C.G.A. § 42-5-2(a). Dukes v. State, 428 F. Supp. 2d 1298 (N.D. Ga. 2006), aff'd, 212 Fed. Appx. 916 (11th Cir. 2006).
In a parent's wrongful death action, the trial court erred in denying a county's motion for summary judgment because O.C.G.A. § 42-5-2 did not waive the county's sovereign immunity for claims based on failure to provide medical care; Code Section42-5-2 does not provide an express waiver, and nothing in the statute can be read to imply a waiver. Gish v. Thomas, 302 Ga. App. 854, 691 S.E.2d 900 (2010).
Trial court correctly determined that the state law claims made against a county and against a sheriff and medical contract compliance administrator in their official capacities were barred because although O.C.G.A. § 42-5-2(a) imposed upon the county the duty and cost of medical care for inmates in the county's custody, the county did not waive sovereign immunity of the county or the county's agents or employees. Graham v. Cobb County, 316 Ga. App. 738, 730 S.E.2d 439 (2012).
Appellate court erred by affirming a trial court's denial of a city's motion to dismiss an inmate's complaint because the care of inmates in the custody of a municipal corporation is a governmental function for which sovereign immunity has not been waived; therefore, the inmate was precluded from pursuing negligence claims. City of Atlanta v. Mitcham, 296 Ga. 576, 769 S.E.2d 320 (2015).
Georgia Supreme Court finds that the care of inmates in the custody of a municipal corporation is a governmental function for which sovereign immunity has not been waived. City of Atlanta v. Mitcham, 296 Ga. 576, 769 S.E.2d 320 (2015).
Cited in Irwin v. Arrendale, 117 Ga. App. 1, 159 S.E.2d 719 (1967); McKenzey v. State, 140 Ga. App. 402, 231 S.E.2d 149 (1976); Manders v. Lee, 338 F.3d 1304 (11th Cir. 2003); Manders v. Lee, 338 F.3d 1304 (11th Cir. 2003); Bunyon v. Burke County, 306 F. Supp. 2d 1240 (S.D. Ga. 2004); Lawson v. Lincoln County, 292 Ga. App. 527, 664 S.E.2d 900 (2008).
OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL