2020 Georgia Code
Title 15 - Courts
Chapter 12 - Juries
Article 5 - Trial Juries
Part 1 - In General
§ 15-12-132. Oath of Jury on Voir Dire
Universal Citation: GA Code § 15-12-132 (2020)
Each panel, prior to commencing voir dire, shall take the following oath:
"You shall give true answers to all questions as may be asked by the court or its authority, including all questions asked by the parties or their attorneys, concerning your qualifications as jurors in the case of __________ (herein state the case). So help you God."
This oath shall be administered by the trial judge or the clerk.
(Code 1933, § 59-704.1, enacted by Ga. L. 1979, p. 1048, § 1; Ga. L. 1982, p. 800, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 2011, p. 59, § 1-52/HB 415.)