2020 Georgia Code
Title 15 - Courts
Chapter 12 - Juries
Article 5 - Trial Juries
Part 1 - In General
§ 15-12-131. Examination of Jurors in Panels
Universal Citation: GA Code § 15-12-131 (2020)
In the examination of individual jurors by counsel for the parties in civil and criminal cases, as provided in Code Section 15-12-164, applicable to felonies, and Code Section 15-12-133, applicable to all cases, it shall be the duty of the court, upon the request of either party, to place the jurors in the jury box in panels of 12 at a time, so as to facilitate their examination by counsel.
(Code 1933, § 59-720, enacted by Ga. L. 1956, p. 64, § 1.)