2020 Georgia Code
Title 15 - Courts
Chapter 12 - Juries
Article 5 - Trial Juries
Part 1 - In General
§ 15-12-133. Right to Individual Examination of Panel; Matters of Inquiry
Universal Citation: GA Code § 15-12-133 (2020)
* * *
- For annual survey of criminal law, see 38 Mercer L. Rev. 129 (1986). For article, "Death Penalty Law," see 53 Mercer L. Rev. 233 (2001). For article, "Practitioner's Note Jury Selection: Whose Job Is It, Anyway?," see 23 Ga. St. U.L. Rev. 617 (2007). For annual survey on death penalty, see 65 Mercer L. Rev. 93 (2013). For article, "Voir Dire in the #LOL Society: Jury Selection Needs Drastic Updates to Remain Relevant in the Digital Age," see 47 J. Marshall L. Rev. 459 (2014). For note, "Friends and Foes in the Jury Box: Walls v. Kim and the Mission to Stop Improper Juror Rehabilitation," see 53 Mercer L. Rev. 929 (2002). For comment, "Batson v. Kentucky: Equal Protection, the Fair Cross-Section Requirement, and the Discriminatory Use of Peremptory Challenges," see 37 Emory L.J. 755 (1988).
JUDICIAL DECISIONS
ANALYSIS
  • General Consideration
  • Right to Examination
  • Conduct of Examination
  • Matters of Inquiry
General Consideration
Purpose.
- Intent of the General Assembly in enacting this section was to permit the parties in civil cases to examine the individual jurors making up the two panels before interposing their challenges. Keebler v. Willard, 90 Ga. App. 66, 81 S.E.2d 842 (1954).
Larger purpose of O.C.G.A. § 15-12-133 is to enable counsel to identify those prospective jurors counsel desires to remove from the panel by use of peremptory strikes as opposed to challenges for cause. Henderson v. State, 251 Ga. 398, 306 S.E.2d 645 (1983).
Purpose of voir dire.
- Single purpose of voir dire is the ascertainment of the impartiality of jurors, their ability to treat the cause on the merits with objectivity, freedom from bias, and prior inclination. Freeman v. State, 132 Ga. App. 615, 208 S.E.2d 625 (1974); Thompson v. State, 154 Ga. App. 704, 269 S.E.2d 474 (1980); McKinney v. State, 155 Ga. App. 930, 273 S.E.2d 888 (1980), overruled on other grounds, 184 Ga. App. 607, 362 S.E.2d 65 (1987).
Voir dire should allow both parties an opportunity to ascertain the ability of the prospective jurors to decide the case on its merits with objectivity and freedom from bias and prior inclination. Waters v. State, 248 Ga. 355, 283 S.E.2d 238 (1981), cert. denied, 463 U.S. 1213, 103 S. Ct. 3551, 77 L. Ed. 2d 1398 (1983).
Extent of questioning during voir dire.
- Limitation of voir dire as to a seated juror was not an abuse of discretion because the inquiry into the number of times the juror had been previously called for service was not relevant to the juror's ability to be impartial in the case to be tried. Taylor v. State, 344 Ga. App. 439, 810 S.E.2d 333 (2018).
Section applies to both misdemeanors and felonies.
- This section is all-inclusive and applies to misdemeanor as well as felony cases. A denial of the right is an error requiring a reversal. Reid v. State, 129 Ga. App. 657, 200 S.E.2d 454 (1973).
Improper voir dire restricted.
- Trial court did not violate Uniform Superior Court Rule 10.1, O.C.G.A. § 15-12-133, U.S. Const., amends. 6 and 14, or Ga. Const. 1983, Art. I, Sec. I, Paras. I and XI, by restricting improper voir dire examination of prospective jurors concerning racial bias, pretrial publicity, and self-defense. Walker v. State, 258 Ga. 443, 370 S.E.2d 149 (1988).
* * *
Denial of right is reversible error. Denial by the trial judge of the right given is reversible error. Anthony v. State, 112 Ga. App. 444, 145 S.E.2d 657 (1965).
If the defendant asserts a right to examine all jurors before striking any of the jurors, it is reversible error for the trial court to deny the defendant that right. Thomas v. State, 247 Ga. 7, 273 S.E.2d 396 (1981).
Denial of right presumed harmful.
- If a party in a civil case has been denied the right to an examination of jurors individually, error is presumed to be harmful. Hill v. Crowell, 244 Ga. 294, 260 S.E.2d 18 (1979).
No prejudice need be shown.
- Denial of defendant's right to individual voir dire required reversal without specific showing of prejudice. Wallace v. State, 164 Ga. App. 642, 298 S.E.2d 627 (1982).
Showing required to excuse denial of right.
- If the defendant was not allowed to question jurors regarding their relationship to, or knowledge of, the prosecuting attorneys, the state was required to show that it was "highly probable" that the limitation of voir dire did not contribute to the verdict. Hunt v. State, 215 Ga. App. 677, 451 S.E.2d 797 (1994).
No right to further examine disqualified juror.
- If a juror's answers to questions concerning conscientious objection to the death penalty clearly disqualify the juror, the defendant is not entitled to further questioning as a matter of right, although the trial court may allow additional questioning. Roberts v. State, 252 Ga. 227, 314 S.E.2d 83, cert. denied, 469 U.S. 873, 105 S. Ct. 228, 83 L. Ed. 2d 157 (1984).
Isolated examination.
- Right to individual examination of jurors does not encompass isolated examination, whether or not individual questioning of the jurors is to take place outside of the presence of the other jurors is one of those matters lying within the sound discretion of the trial court. Stevens v. State, 247 Ga. 698, 278 S.E.2d 398 (1981), cert. denied, 463 U.S. 1213, 103 S. Ct. 3551, 77 L. Ed. 2d 1398 (1983).
Right to individual examination of jurors does not encompass isolated examination. There is no abuse of discretion if counsel has ample opportunity to thoroughly question each juror. Simmons v. State, 168 Ga. App. 1, 308 S.E.2d 27 (1983).
Granting or denying isolated examination is within discretion of court. Thomas v. State, 247 Ga. 7, 273 S.E.2d 396 (1981).
Discretion of court to conduct individual examination.
- There is no absolute right to have each juror examined outside the presence of the others, but such a request addresses itself to the discretion of the trial judge. Parham v. State, 135 Ga. App. 315, 217 S.E.2d 493 (1975).
* * *