2020 Georgia Code
Title 15 - Courts
Chapter 12 - Juries
Article 5 - Trial Juries
Part 1 - In General
§ 15-12-133. Right to Individual Examination of Panel; Matters of Inquiry
Universal Citation: GA Code § 15-12-133 (2020)
* * *
Mathis v. State, 249 Ga. 454, 291 S.E.2d 489 (1982); Page v. State, 249 Ga. 648, 292 S.E.2d 850 (1982); Goins v. State, 164 Ga. App. 37, 296 S.E.2d 229 (1982); Dunn v. State, 251 Ga. 731, 309 S.E.2d 370 (1983); Deering v. State, 168 Ga. App. 835, 310 S.E.2d 720 (1983); Whittington v. State, 252 Ga. 168, 313 S.E.2d 73 (1984); Ivester v. State, 252 Ga. 333, 313 S.E.2d 674 (1984); McCulligh v. State, 169 Ga. App. 717, 314 S.E.2d 724 (1984); Anderson v. State, 169 Ga. App. 729, 314 S.E.2d 735 (1984); Carter v. State, 252 Ga. 502, 315 S.E.2d 646 (1984); Thomas v. State, 171 Ga. App. 306, 319 S.E.2d 511 (1984); Battle v. Strother, 171 Ga. App. 418, 319 S.E.2d 887 (1984); Fugitt v. State, 254 Ga. 521, 330 S.E.2d 714 (1985); Thurmond v. Board of Comm'rs, 174 Ga. App. 570, 330 S.E.2d 787 (1985); Amerson v. State, 177 Ga. App. 97, 338 S.E.2d 528 (1985); Shadix v. State, 179 Ga. App. 644, 347 S.E.2d 298 (1986); Chancey v. State, 256 Ga. 415, 349 S.E.2d 717 (1986); McGraw v. State, 199 Ga. App. 389, 405 S.E.2d 53 (1991); Lawhorn v. State, 200 Ga. App. 451, 408 S.E.2d 425 (1991); Taylor v. State, 202 Ga. App. 445, 414 S.E.2d 687 (1992); Gilbert v. State, 262 Ga. 840, 426 S.E.2d 155 (1993); Harper v. State, 222 Ga. App. 393, 474 S.E.2d 288 (1996); Hamilton v. State, 274 Ga. 582, 555 S.E.2d 701 (2001); Robles v. State, 277 Ga. 415, 589 S.E.2d 566 (2003); Ford Motor Co. v. Conley, 294 Ga. 530, 757 S.E.2d 20 (2014).
Right to Examination
Defense counsel has right to examine jurors individually.
- Defendant has a right, after the usual voir dire questions have been put to the jury by the court, to individually question all jurors on the entire panel prior to interposing a challenge to any of the jurors. Gunnin v. State, 112 Ga. App. 720, 146 S.E.2d 131 (1965).
Right does not encompass isolated examination. The single purpose for voir dire is the ascertainment of the impartiality of jurors, their ability to treat the cause on the merits with objectivity and freedom from bias and prior inclination and the control of the pursuit of such determination is within the sound legal discretion of the trial court, and only in the event of manifest abuse will it be upset upon review. Whitlock v. State, 230 Ga. 700, 198 S.E.2d 865 (1973); Arnold v. State, 236 Ga. 534, 224 S.E.2d 386 (1976); Claxton Poultry Co. v. City of Claxton, 155 Ga. App. 308, 271 S.E.2d 227 (1980); Messer v. State, 247 Ga. 316, 276 S.E.2d 15, cert. denied, 454 U.S. 882, 102 S. Ct. 367, 70 L. Ed. 2d 193 (1981).
Defendant in a criminal case has an absolute right to an individual examination of each juror. Cowan v. State, 156 Ga. App. 650, 275 S.E.2d 665 (1980).
Right is not subject to judge's discretion.
- Language does not leave matter to discretion of the trial judge, but states that the defendant "shall" have the right to an individual examination of each juror prior to interposing a challenge. Blount v. State, 214 Ga. 433, 105 S.E.2d 304 (1958); Edwards v. State, 214 Ga. 436, 105 S.E.2d 307 (1958); Ferguson v. State, 218 Ga. 173, 126 S.E.2d 798 (1962).
It is not within the discretion of the court to deny the right of an individual examination of each juror prior to the interposing of a challenge, nor any other right of examination given by this section. Whaley v. Sim Grady Mach. Co., 218 Ga. 838, 131 S.E.2d 181 (1963).
This section does not leave to the discretion of the judge whether the defendant shall have the right to an individual examination of all the jurors before making a challenge to any of the jurors, but it is mandatory. Ladd v. State, 228 Ga. 113, 184 S.E.2d 158 (1971).
Either party in civil suit has right to examination of jurors individually prior to interposing a challenge. Hill v. Crowell, 152 Ga. App. 698, 264 S.E.2d 25 (1979).
Denial of right is reversible error. Denial by the trial judge of the right given is reversible error. Anthony v. State, 112 Ga. App. 444, 145 S.E.2d 657 (1965).
If the defendant asserts a right to examine all jurors before striking any of the jurors, it is reversible error for the trial court to deny the defendant that right. Thomas v. State, 247 Ga. 7, 273 S.E.2d 396 (1981).
Denial of right presumed harmful.
- If a party in a civil case has been denied the right to an examination of jurors individually, error is presumed to be harmful. Hill v. Crowell, 244 Ga. 294, 260 S.E.2d 18 (1979).
No prejudice need be shown.
- Denial of defendant's right to individual voir dire required reversal without specific showing of prejudice. Wallace v. State, 164 Ga. App. 642, 298 S.E.2d 627 (1982).
Showing required to excuse denial of right.
- If the defendant was not allowed to question jurors regarding their relationship to, or knowledge of, the prosecuting attorneys, the state was required to show that it was "highly probable" that the limitation of voir dire did not contribute to the verdict. Hunt v. State, 215 Ga. App. 677, 451 S.E.2d 797 (1994).
No right to further examine disqualified juror.
- If a juror's answers to questions concerning conscientious objection to the death penalty clearly disqualify the juror, the defendant is not entitled to further questioning as a matter of right, although the trial court may allow additional questioning. Roberts v. State, 252 Ga. 227, 314 S.E.2d 83, cert. denied, 469 U.S. 873, 105 S. Ct. 228, 83 L. Ed. 2d 157 (1984).
Isolated examination.
- Right to individual examination of jurors does not encompass isolated examination, whether or not individual questioning of the jurors is to take place outside of the presence of the other jurors is one of those matters lying within the sound discretion of the trial court. Stevens v. State, 247 Ga. 698, 278 S.E.2d 398 (1981), cert. denied, 463 U.S. 1213, 103 S. Ct. 3551, 77 L. Ed. 2d 1398 (1983).
* * *