2020 Georgia Code
Title 15 - Courts
Chapter 12 - Juries
Article 5 - Trial Juries
Part 1 - In General
§ 15-12-133. Right to Individual Examination of Panel; Matters of Inquiry
Universal Citation: GA Code § 15-12-133 (2020)
In all civil cases, the parties thereto shall have the right to an individual examination of the panel of prospective jurors from which the jury is to be selected, without interposing any challenge. In all criminal cases, both the state and the accused shall have the right to an individual examination of each prospective juror from which the jury is to be selected prior to interposing a challenge. The examination shall be conducted after the administration of a preliminary oath to the panel or in criminal cases after the usual voir dire questions have been put by the court. In the examination, the counsel for either party shall have the right to inquire of the individual prospective jurors examined touching any matter or thing which would illustrate any interest of the prospective juror in the case, including any opinion as to which party ought to prevail, the relationship or acquaintance of the prospective juror with the parties or counsel therefor, any fact or circumstance indicating any inclination, leaning, or bias which the prospective juror might have respecting the subject matter of the action or the counsel or parties thereto, and the religious, social, and fraternal connections of the prospective juror.
(Ga. L. 1949, p. 1082, § 2; Ga. L. 1951, p. 214, § 2; Ga. L. 2011, p. 59, § 1-53/HB 415.)
Cross references.
- Voir dire, Uniform Superior Court Rules, Rule 10.1.
Editor's notes.
- Ga. L. 2011, p. 59, § 1-1, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Jury Composition Reform Act of 2011.'"
Law reviews.
- For annual survey of criminal law, see 38 Mercer L. Rev. 129 (1986). For article, "Death Penalty Law," see 53 Mercer L. Rev. 233 (2001). For article, "Practitioner's Note Jury Selection: Whose Job Is It, Anyway?," see 23 Ga. St. U.L. Rev. 617 (2007). For annual survey on death penalty, see 65 Mercer L. Rev. 93 (2013). For article, "Voir Dire in the #LOL Society: Jury Selection Needs Drastic Updates to Remain Relevant in the Digital Age," see 47 J. Marshall L. Rev. 459 (2014). For note, "Friends and Foes in the Jury Box: Walls v. Kim and the Mission to Stop Improper Juror Rehabilitation," see 53 Mercer L. Rev. 929 (2002). For comment, "Batson v. Kentucky: Equal Protection, the Fair Cross-Section Requirement, and the Discriminatory Use of Peremptory Challenges," see 37 Emory L.J. 755 (1988).
JUDICIAL DECISIONS
ANALYSIS
  • General Consideration
  • Right to Examination
  • Conduct of Examination
  • Matters of Inquiry
General Consideration
Purpose.
- Intent of the General Assembly in enacting this section was to permit the parties in civil cases to examine the individual jurors making up the two panels before interposing their challenges. Keebler v. Willard, 90 Ga. App. 66, 81 S.E.2d 842 (1954).
* * *
- Limitation of voir dire as to a seated juror was not an abuse of discretion because the inquiry into the number of times the juror had been previously called for service was not relevant to the juror's ability to be impartial in the case to be tried. Taylor v. State, 344 Ga. App. 439, 810 S.E.2d 333 (2018).
Section applies to both misdemeanors and felonies.
- This section is all-inclusive and applies to misdemeanor as well as felony cases. A denial of the right is an error requiring a reversal. Reid v. State, 129 Ga. App. 657, 200 S.E.2d 454 (1973).
Improper voir dire restricted.
- Trial court did not violate Uniform Superior Court Rule 10.1, O.C.G.A. § 15-12-133, U.S. Const., amends. 6 and 14, or Ga. Const. 1983, Art. I, Sec. I, Paras. I and XI, by restricting improper voir dire examination of prospective jurors concerning racial bias, pretrial publicity, and self-defense. Walker v. State, 258 Ga. 443, 370 S.E.2d 149 (1988).
Burden on state to show deprivation of voir dire harmless.
- If a defendant in a criminal case has been deprived of his or her rights to examine prospective jurors on voir dire, the burden is on the state to show that the error was harmless. The burden the state must meet is the "highly probable" test. This applies even though the defendant did not exhaust his or her peremptory strikes. Henderson v. State, 251 Ga. 398, 306 S.E.2d 645 (1983).
Reference in O.C.G.A. § 15-12-133 to "the usual voir dire questions put by the court" is to O.C.G.A. § 15-12-164 insofar as felony trials are concerned and this latter section establishes the test for disqualification for favor. Jordan v. State, 247 Ga. 328, 276 S.E.2d 224 (1981).
To disqualify juror who tried case and swore that the juror had not formed an expressed opinion, and had no bias or prejudice, there should be affidavits of at least two witnesses, or what is equivalent thereto, against such oath of the juror; otherwise it is but oath against oath, and the verdict will not be set aside on the ground of the incompetency of the juror. Williams v. State, 180 Ga. 595, 180 S.E. 101 (1935).
Failure to qualify alternate who did not serve on jury harmless.
- If venireperson's name was not called before the 12 venirepersons who tried the case were selected and no alternate actually sat on the jury, any error in qualifying the person as a prospective juror was harmless. Wilcox v. State, 250 Ga. 745, 301 S.E.2d 251 (1983), cert. denied, 484 U.S. 925, 108 S. Ct. 287, 98 L. Ed. 2d 247 (1987).
Standard for new trial for juror offense.
- New trials will not be granted unless the movant can demonstrate that a juror failed to answer, or to answer honestly, a material question on voir dire, and then further show that a correct response would have provided a valid basis for a challenge for cause. Gainesville Radiology Group v. Hummel, 263 Ga. 91, 428 S.E.2d 786 (1993).
* * *