2020 Georgia Code
Title 15 - Courts
Chapter 12 - Juries
Article 5 - Trial Juries
Part 1 - In General
§ 15-12-133. Right to Individual Examination of Panel; Matters of Inquiry
Universal Citation: GA Code § 15-12-133 (2020)
In all civil cases, the parties thereto shall have the right to an individual examination of the panel of prospective jurors from which the jury is to be selected, without interposing any challenge. In all criminal cases, both the state and the accused shall have the right to an individual examination of each prospective juror from which the jury is to be selected prior to interposing a challenge. The examination shall be conducted after the administration of a preliminary oath to the panel or in criminal cases after the usual voir dire questions have been put by the court. In the examination, the counsel for either party shall have the right to inquire of the individual prospective jurors examined touching any matter or thing which would illustrate any interest of the prospective juror in the case, including any opinion as to which party ought to prevail, the relationship or acquaintance of the prospective juror with the parties or counsel therefor, any fact or circumstance indicating any inclination, leaning, or bias which the prospective juror might have respecting the subject matter of the action or the counsel or parties thereto, and the religious, social, and fraternal connections of the prospective juror.
(Ga. L. 1949, p. 1082, § 2; Ga. L. 1951, p. 214, § 2; Ga. L. 2011, p. 59, § 1-53/HB 415.)
Cross references.
- Voir dire, Uniform Superior Court Rules, Rule 10.1.
Editor's notes.
- Ga. L. 2011, p. 59, § 1-1, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Jury Composition Reform Act of 2011.'"
Law reviews.
* * *
Questions permitted relating to racial bias.
- Refusal to allow interrogation of the jurors as to their racial bias or prejudice is a denial of due process, and essential demands of fairness require that it be done as a part of the guaranty of a trial by a fair and impartial jury. Reid v. State, 129 Ga. App. 657, 200 S.E.2d 454 (1973).
O.C.G.A. § 15-12-133 gives the defendant the right to ask potential jurors questions relating to possible racial bias, and disallowance of such question is ground for reversal of conviction. Mitchell v. State, 176 Ga. App. 32, 335 S.E.2d 150 (1985).
O.C.G.A. § 15-12-133 encompasses questions regarding possible racial prejudice and bias, even when such questioning would not be constitutionally required. Legare v. State, 256 Ga. 302, 348 S.E.2d 881 (1986), appeal dismissed, 269 Ga. 468, 499 S.E.2d 640 (1998).
Restricting defendant's race bias related questions to whether any juror held the opinion that a white police officer would be more likely to tell the truth than a black defendant was reversible error since the question defendant was permitted to ask did not address "any inclination, leaning, or bias" which a juror might have because of the fact and circumstance that the defendant was a black male and the victim an elderly white widow. Roberts v. State, 195 Ga. App. 808, 395 S.E.2d 54 (1990).
Even though the defendant should have been permitted to ask the following question on voir dire: "Are you racially biased towards blacks in any way?", since the defendant otherwise had a fair and adequate opportunity to explore the potential juror's racial bias, and an opportunity to obtain information on any potential juror's racial bias from questions posed by the codefendant's counsel during individual voir dire, any error of the trial court in putting a chill upon the defendant's right to ask the specific question in issue was harmless. Walker v. State, 215 Ga. App. 790,
* * *