2020 Georgia Code
Title 15 - Courts
Chapter 12 - Juries
Article 5 - Trial Juries
Part 1 - In General
§ 15-12-133. Right to Individual Examination of Panel; Matters of Inquiry
Universal Citation: GA Code § 15-12-133 (2020)
* * *
- Right to individual examination of jurors does not encompass isolated examination, whether or not individual questioning of the jurors is to take place outside of the presence of the other jurors is one of those matters lying within the sound discretion of the trial court. Stevens v. State, 247 Ga. 698, 278 S.E.2d 398 (1981), cert. denied, 463 U.S. 1213, 103 S. Ct. 3551, 77 L. Ed. 2d 1398 (1983).
Right to individual examination of jurors does not encompass isolated examination. There is no abuse of discretion if counsel has ample opportunity to thoroughly question each juror. Simmons v. State, 168 Ga. App. 1, 308 S.E.2d 27 (1983).
Granting or denying isolated examination is within discretion of court. Thomas v. State, 247 Ga. 7, 273 S.E.2d 396 (1981).
Discretion of court to conduct individual examination.
- There is no absolute right to have each juror examined outside the presence of the others, but such a request addresses itself to the discretion of the trial judge. Parham v. State, 135 Ga. App. 315, 217 S.E.2d 493 (1975).
While this section gives defense counsel the right to examine jurors individually after the usual voir dire questions have been put by the trial court to the jury as a panel, the right does not encompass isolated examination and such a request is entirely within the discretion of the trial judge. Carter v. State, 137 Ga. App. 824, 225 S.E.2d 73 (1976).
Whether or not individual questioning of jurors is to take place outside of the presence of the other jurors is a matter lying within the sound discretion of the trial court. Finney v. State, 242 Ga. 582, 250 S.E.2d 388 (1978), cert. denied, 441 U.S. 916, 99 S. Ct. 2017, 60 L. Ed. 2d 388 (1979).
There is no right to sequestration during voir dire. Claxton Poultry Co. v. City of Claxton, 155 Ga. App. 308, 271 S.E.2d 227 (1980).
Providing individual voir dire does not require mandatory sequestered voir dire. Stinson v. State, 244 Ga. 219, 259 S.E.2d 471 (1979).
Sequestered voir dire is not mandated by O.C.G.A. § 15-12-133, which provides for individual examination of jurors; the granting of sequestered voir dire is within the discretion of the court, and a showing of prejudice from denial is necessary to show an abuse of discretion. Sanborn v. State, 251 Ga. 169, 304 S.E.2d 377 (1983); Bailey v. State, 209 Ga. App. 390, 433 S.E.2d 610 (1993), overruled on other grounds, Walker v. State, 290 Ga. 696, 723 S.E.2d 894 (2012).
Right of defense counsel to examine jurors individually does not encompass isolated examination; an appellate court reviewed the jurors' general responses to defense counsel's proper questions regarding race as it related to the ability to be fair and impartial in the trial of a rape and sodomy case, and found that defendant did not show any prejudice resulting from the trial court's denial of defendant's motion to sequester potential jurors during individual voir dire. Fox v. State, 266 Ga. App. 307, 596 S.E.2d 773 (2004).
* * *
This section permits counsel the broadest of latitude in questioning the jury as to any matter or circumstance indicating any inclination, leaning, or bias which the jurors might have respecting the subject matter of the suit, or counsel, or parties thereto. White v. State, 230 Ga. 327, 196 S.E.2d 849, appeal dismissed, 414 U.S. 886, 94 S. Ct. 222, 38 L. Ed. 2d 134 (1973).
Party is given the right to inquire into any fact or circumstance indicating any inclination, leaning, or bias which the juror might have respecting the subject matter of the suit. Falsetta v. State, 158 Ga. App. 392, 280 S.E.2d 411 (1981).
Defendant has right to ask questions included in section.
- If the questions appellant desired to propound to each prospective juror on voir dire examination are included specifically in this section, a defendant has an absolute right to propound such questions to the jurors. Hence, it is reversible error for the trial court to refuse permission to counsel to ask such questions. Cowan v. State, 156 Ga. App. 650, 275 S.E.2d 665 (1980).
Although control of voir dire examination is normally within the discretion of the trial court, the defendant in a criminal case has an absolute right to have the defendant's prospective jurors questioned as to those matters specified in O.C.G.A. § 15-12-133. Mitchell v. State, 176 Ga. App. 32, 335 S.E.2d 150 (1985).
Court may require counsel to limit interrogation to matters dealing directly with specific case to be tried. Reid v. State, 129 Ga. App. 657, 200 S.E.2d 454 (1973).
Although examination of prospective jurors by counsel is very broad under O.C.G.A. § 15-12-133, the trial judge still retains the discretion to limit the examination to questions dealing directly with the specific case and to prohibit general questions. Jenkins v. State, 157 Ga. App. 310, 277 S.E.2d 304 (1981).
Specific questions covered by general question not barred.
- Question seeking to elicit, from an individual juror on the juror's voir dire, specific facts or circumstances which are clearly within the purview of O.C.G.A. § 15-12-133 should not be proscribed simply because more general questions dealing with the same subject matter have been previously addressed to the entire panel of prospective jurors. Craig v. State, 165 Ga. App. 156, 299 S.E.2d 745 (1983).
Questions should illustrate prejudice or interest.
- Right to examine each juror individually after the usual voir dire questions have been put by the court is a broad right. But, this right is not unlimited, and such examination in its broadest scope should not go beyond matters which would illustrate any interest of the juror in the cause. Curtis v. State, 224 Ga. 870, 165 S.E.2d 150 (1968).
Counsel should confine counsel's questions to those which may illustrate any prejudice of the juror against the accused or any interest of the juror in the cause. Freeman v. State, 132 Ga. App. 615, 208 S.E.2d 625 (1974).
Discretion of trial judge to limit examination.
* * *