2020 Georgia Code
Title 15 - Courts
Chapter 12 - Juries
Article 5 - Trial Juries
Part 1 - In General
§ 15-12-133. Right to Individual Examination of Panel; Matters of Inquiry
Universal Citation: GA Code § 15-12-133 (2020)
* * *
717 (1986); McGraw v. State, 199 Ga. App. 389, 405 S.E.2d 53 (1991); Lawhorn v. State, 200 Ga. App. 451, 408 S.E.2d 425 (1991); Taylor v. State, 202 Ga. App. 445, 414 S.E.2d 687 (1992); Gilbert v. State, 262 Ga. 840, 426 S.E.2d 155 (1993); Harper v. State, 222 Ga. App. 393, 474 S.E.2d 288 (1996); Hamilton v. State, 274 Ga. 582, 555 S.E.2d 701 (2001); Robles v. State, 277 Ga. 415, 589 S.E.2d 566 (2003); Ford Motor Co. v. Conley, 294 Ga. 530, 757 S.E.2d 20 (2014).
Right to Examination
Defense counsel has right to examine jurors individually.
- Defendant has a right, after the usual voir dire questions have been put to the jury by the court, to individually question all jurors on the entire panel prior to interposing a challenge to any of the jurors. Gunnin v. State, 112 Ga. App. 720, 146 S.E.2d 131 (1965).
Right does not encompass isolated examination. The single purpose for voir dire is the ascertainment of the impartiality of jurors, their ability to treat the cause on the merits with objectivity and freedom from bias and prior inclination and the control of the pursuit of such determination is within the sound legal discretion of the trial court, and only in the event of manifest abuse will it be upset upon review. Whitlock v. State, 230 Ga. 700, 198 S.E.2d 865 (1973); Arnold v. State, 236 Ga. 534, 224 S.E.2d 386 (1976); Claxton Poultry Co. v. City of Claxton, 155 Ga. App. 308, 271 S.E.2d 227 (1980); Messer v. State, 247 Ga. 316, 276 S.E.2d 15, cert. denied, 454 U.S. 882, 102 S. Ct. 367, 70 L. Ed. 2d 193 (1981).
Defendant in a criminal case has an absolute right to an individual examination of each juror. Cowan v. State, 156 Ga. App. 650, 275 S.E.2d 665 (1980).
Right is not subject to judge's discretion.
- Language does not leave matter to discretion of the trial judge, but states that the defendant "shall" have the right to an individual examination of each juror prior to interposing a challenge. Blount v. State, 214 Ga. 433, 105 S.E.2d 304 (1958); Edwards v. State, 214 Ga. 436, 105 S.E.2d 307 (1958); Ferguson v. State, 218 Ga. 173, 126 S.E.2d 798 (1962).
It is not within the discretion of the court to deny the right of an individual examination of each juror prior to the interposing of a challenge, nor any other right of examination given by this section. Whaley v. Sim Grady Mach. Co., 218 Ga. 838, 131 S.E.2d 181 (1963).
This section does not leave to the discretion of the judge whether the defendant shall have the right to an individual examination of all the jurors before making a challenge to any of the jurors, but it is mandatory. Ladd v. State, 228 Ga. 113, 184 S.E.2d 158 (1971).
Either party in civil suit has right to examination of jurors individually prior to interposing a challenge. Hill v. Crowell, 152 Ga. App. 698, 264 S.E.2d 25 (1979).
* * *
Control of voir dire examination is within the sound legal discretion of the trial court, and the appellate courts should not interfere unless it is shown to have been manifestly abused. Lawton v. State, 191 Ga. App. 116, 381 S.E.2d 106 (1989).
Trial court did not abuse its discretion to restrict the scope of voir dire in the limited manner it did because although defense counsel was prohibited from questioning panel members about a specific method of corporal punishment with a belt, the trial court did not preclude questioning about the entire subject matter and defense counsel was permitted to inquire of specific members whether allegations of corporal punishment of a child would affect their ability to be fair and impartial. Alexander v. State, 294 Ga. 345, 751 S.E.2d 408 (2013).
Discretion in distinguishing proper and improper questions.
- Since the distinction between questions which ask jurors how the jurors would decide issues of a case if and when such issues are presented and questions which merely inquire whether jurors can start the case without bias or prior inclination is not always crystal clear, the control of the voir dire examination is vested in the sound legal discretion of the trial judge and will not be interfered with by this court unless the record clearly shows an abuse of that discretion. Waters v. State, 248 Ga. 355, 283 S.E.2d 238 (1981), cert. denied, 463 U.S. 1213, 103 S. Ct. 3551, 75 L. Ed. 2d 1398 (1983); Wilcox v. State, 250 Ga. 745, 301 S.E.2d 251 (1983), cert. denied, 484 U.S. 925, 108 S. Ct. 287, 98 L. Ed. 2d 247 (1987).
This section does not permit inquiry as to every matter and every thing. The court has wide discretion in permitting interrogation of the jurors. Bethay v. State, 235 Ga. 371, 219 S.E.2d 743 (1975).
Questions requiring impartiality.
- If a contested juror was an assistant district attorney's parent, the juror's initial doubt as to impartiality did not demand that the juror be removed in the absence of a defense motion. Shiver v. State, 276 Ga. 624, 581 S.E.2d 254, cert. denied, 540 U.S. 1007, 124 S. Ct. 538, 157 L. Ed. 2d 414 (2003).
Questions requiring prejudgment of case.
- Considerable latitude may be allowed counsel in questioning jurors; however, the trial judge has authority to prohibit the jurors being asked such questions as would require the jurors in effect to prejudge the case. Bowens v. State, 116 Ga. App. 577, 158 S.E.2d 420 (1967).
No question should require a response from a juror which might amount to prejudgment of the case. Waters v. State, 248 Ga. 355, 283 S.E.2d 238 (1981), cert. denied, 463 U.S. 1213, 103 S. Ct. 3551, 75 L. Ed. 2d 1398 (1983); Wilcox v. State, 250 Ga. 745, 301 S.E.2d 251 (1983), cert. denied, 484 U.S. 925, 108 S. Ct. 287, 98 L. Ed. 2d 247 (1987).
* * *