2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 31-73. Refund of wages for furnishing employment.
Sec. 31-73. Refund of wages for furnishing employment. (a) When used in this
section, "refund of wages" means: (1) The return by an employee to his employer or to
any agent of his employer of any sum of money actually paid or owed to the employee
in return for services performed or (2) payment by the employer or his agent to an
employee of wages at a rate less than that agreed to by the employee or by any authorized
person or organization legally acting on his behalf.
(c) The provisions of this section shall not apply to any deductions from wages made in accordance with the provisions of any law, or of any rule or regulation made by any governmental agency.
(d) Any person who violates any provision of this section shall be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days for the first offense, and, for each subsequent offense, shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than six months or both.
(1949 Rev., S. 7363.)
Cited. 37 CA 85, 91-99.
Subsec. (b):
Formula for calculating salesperson's commissions did not violate prohibition against employer deducting money from employees' wages. 260 C. 152.
Cited. 37 CA 85, 91, 92, 98.