2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 31-71g. Penalty.
      Sec. 31-71g. Penalty. Any employer or any officer or agent of an employer or any other person authorized by an employer to pay wages who violates any provision of this part may be: (1) Fined not less than two thousand nor more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years or both for each offense if the total amount of all unpaid wages owed to an employee is more than two thousand dollars; (2) fined not less than one thousand nor more than two thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year or both for each offense if the total amount of all unpaid wages owed to an employee is more than one thousand dollars but not more than two thousand dollars; (3) fined not less than five hundred nor more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than six months or both for each offense if the total amount of all unpaid wages owed to an employee is more than five hundred but not more than one thousand dollars; or (4) fined not less than two hundred nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than three months or both for each offense if the total amount of all unpaid wages owed to an employee is five hundred dollars or less.
      (1967, P.A. 714, S. 7; P.A. 78-358, S. 1, 6; P.A. 93-392, S. 4.)
      History: P.A. 78-358 made imposition of penalty optional rather than mandatory, substituting "may" for "shall", imposed minimum fine of two hundred dollars and raised maximum fine from two hundred to one thousand dollars; P.A. 93-392 increased the maximum penalty for violating the state's wage laws from one thousand dollars and thirty days to five thousand dollars and five years, and to allow for the imposition of varying fines and prison terms based on the amount of wages owed by an employer.
      Cited. 212 C. 294, 303. Structural relationship to Sec. 31-72 discussed. 243 C. 454.
      Cited. 36 CA 29, 40. Cited. 37 CA 379, 386, 388.