2021 Colorado Code
Title 8 - Labor and Industry
Article 42 - Benefits
§ 8-42-107. Permanent Partial Disability Benefits - Schedule - Medical Impairment Benefits - How Determined
Universal Citation: CO Code § 8-42-107 (2021)
* * *
    1. When an injury results in permanent medical impairment not set forth in the schedule in subsection (2) of this section, the employee shall be limited to medical impairment benefits calculated as provided in this subsection (8). The procedures for determination of maximum medical improvement set forth in paragraph (b) of this subsection (8) shall be available in cases of injuries set forth in the schedule in subsection (2) of this section and also in cases of injuries that are not set forth in said schedule.
      1. An authorized treating physician shall make a determination as to when the injured employee reaches maximum medical improvement as defined in section 8-40-201 (11.5). (b) (I) An authorized treating physician shall make a determination as to when the injured employee reaches maximum medical improvement as defined in section 8-40-201 (11.5).
      2. If either party disputes a determination by an authorized treating physician on the question of whether the injured worker has or has not reached maximum medical improvement, an independent medical examiner may be selected in accordance with section 8-42-107.2; except that, if an authorized treating physician has not determined that the employee has reached maximum medical improvement, the employer or insurer may only request the selection of an independent medical examiner if all of the following conditions are met:
        1. At least twenty-four months have passed since the date of injury;
* * *
        3. If, as of the date on which the time for selection of an IME would otherwise commence, a medical condition is not yet ratable because of a provision in the medical treatment guidelines or in the revised third edition of the “American Medical Association Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment”, the time for selection of an IME shall commence on the date on which an impairment rating is mailed or physically delivered.
    2. When the injured employee's date of maximum medical improvement has been determined pursuant to subparagraph (I) of paragraph (b) of this subsection (8), and there is a determination that permanent medical impairment has resulted from the injury, the authorized treating physician shall determine a medical impairment rating as a percentage of the whole person based on the revised third edition of the “American Medical Association Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment”, in effect as of July 1, 1991. Except for a determination by the authorized treating physician providing primary care that no permanent medical impairment has resulted from the injury, any physician who determines a medical impairment rating shall have received accreditation under the level II accreditation program pursuant to section 8-42-101. For purposes of determining levels of medical impairment, the physician shall not render a medical impairment rating based on chronic pain without anatomic or physiologic correlation. Anatomic correlation must be based on objective findings. If either party disputes the authorized treating physician's finding of medical impairment, including a finding that there is no permanent medical impairment, the parties may select an independent medical examiner in
* * *