2021 Colorado Code
Title 8 - Labor and Industry
Article 42 - Benefits
§ 8-42-107. Permanent Partial Disability Benefits - Schedule - Medical Impairment Benefits - How Determined
Universal Citation: CO Code § 8-42-107 (2021)
* * *
    1. The amounts specified in subsections (1) to (5) of this section shall be at the compensation rate of one hundred seventy-six dollars per week.
    2. On July 1, 2000, and on each succeeding July 1 thereafter, the compensation rate established in this subsection (6) shall be modified for claims arising on and after such date by the same percentage increase or decrease as the state average weekly wage as determined by the director when the director establishes the state average weekly wage pursuant to section 8-47-106.
    1. When an injured employee sustains two or more injuries coming under this schedule, the disabilities specified in subsections (1) to (5) of this section shall be added, and the injured employee shall receive the sum total thereof; except that, where the injury results in the loss or partial loss of use of the index finger and thumb of the same hand or of more than two digits of any one hand or foot, the disability, in the discretion of the director, may be compensated on the basis of the partial loss of use of said hand or foot, measured respectively from the wrist or ankle.
      1. The general assembly finds, determines, and declares that the rating organization that studied the impact of the changes in Senate Bill 91-218, enacted at the first regular session of the fifty-eighth general assembly, assumed that scheduled injuries would remain on the schedule and nonscheduled injuries would be compensated as medical impairment benefits. Therefore, the general assembly finds, determines, and declares that the purpose of changing the provisions of subparagraph (II) of this
* * *
under former § 8-42-110 ).
General assembly may deem injury compensable per se. The provisions of the statutory scheme reflect the general assembly's conclusion that the scheduled injuries are of a kind which is so likely to result in loss of earning capacity that proof of such loss is unnecessary. Matthews v. Indus. Comm'n, 627 P.2d 1123 (Colo. App. 1980).
When an employee is involved in a work-related accident that results in both a scheduled injury and a nonscheduled injury, the scheduled injury must be converted to a whole person impairment rating and combined with the nonscheduled injury's whole person impairment rating in calculating permanent disability benefits. Mtn. City Meat Co. v. Oqueda, 919 P.2d 246 (Colo. 1996); Human Res. Co. v. Indus. Claim Appeals Office, 984 P.2d 1194 (Colo. App. 1999).
An injury must be ratable under the AMA Guides before it is compensable under subsection (8). Therefore, a functional impairment that rates at zero percent under the AMA Guides is not a compensable injury. Morris v. Indus. Claim Appeals Office, 942 P.2d 1343 (Colo. App. 1997).
When a claimant sustains both a scheduled and a nonscheduled injury from the same industrial accident, and the two are separately ratable impairments, subsection (7)(b)(II) precludes conversion of the scheduled disability rating to a whole person impairment rating. Warthen v. Indus. Claim Appeals Office, 100 P.3d 581 (Colo. App. 2004).
* * *