2021 Colorado Code
Title 8 - Labor and Industry
Article 42 - Benefits
§ 8-42-107. Permanent Partial Disability Benefits - Schedule - Medical Impairment Benefits - How Determined
Universal Citation: CO Code § 8-42-107 (2021)
* * *
      2. Except as provided in subsection (8) of this section, where an injury causes the loss of, loss of use of, or partial loss of use of any member specified in the foregoing schedule, the amount of permanent partial disability shall be the proportionate share of the amount stated in the above schedule for the total loss of a member, and such amount shall be in addition to compensation for temporary disability. Where an injury causes a loss set forth in the schedule in subsection (2) of this section and a loss set forth for medical impairment benefits in subsection (8) of this section, the loss set forth in the schedule found in said subsection (2) shall be compensated solely on the basis of such schedule and the loss set forth in said subsection (8) shall be compensated solely on the basis for such medical impairment benefits specified in said subsection (8).
      3. Mental or emotional stress shall be compensated pursuant to section 8-41-301 (2) and shall not be combined with a scheduled or a nonscheduled injury, except for the purposes of calculating a claimant's impairment rating to determine the applicable cap for benefits pursuant to section 8-42-107.5.
  6. Medical impairment benefits - determination of MMI for scheduled and nonscheduled injuries.
    1. When an injury results in permanent medical impairment not set forth in the schedule in subsection (2) of this section, the employee shall be limited to medical impairment benefits calculated as provided in this subsection (8). The procedures for determination of maximum medical improvement set forth in paragraph (b) of this subsection (8) shall be available in cases of injuries set forth in the schedule in subsection (2) of this section and also in cases of injuries that are not set forth in said schedule.
      1. An authorized treating physician shall make a determination as to when the injured employee reaches maximum medical improvement as defined in section 8-40-201 (11.5). (b) (I) An authorized treating physician shall make a determination as to when the injured employee reaches maximum medical improvement as defined in section 8-40-201 (11.5).
      2. If either party disputes a determination by an authorized treating physician on the question of whether the injured worker has or has not reached maximum medical improvement, an independent medical examiner may be selected in accordance with section 8-42-107.2; except that, if an authorized treating physician has not determined that the employee has reached maximum medical improvement, the employer or insurer may only request the selection of an independent medical examiner if all of the following conditions are met:
        1. At least twenty-four months have passed since the date of injury;
        2. A party has requested in writing that an authorized treating physician determine whether the employee has reached maximum medical improvement and has provided the authorized treating physician with the written report required by subsection (8)(b)(II)(E) of this section;
        3. The authorized treating physician has not determined that the employee has reached maximum medical improvement;
        4. A physician other than the authorized treating physician has examined the employee at least twenty months after the date of the injury and determined that the employee has reached maximum medical improvement; and
        5. The requesting party has provided the authorized treating physician and all other parties with a written report from the physician who has examined the employee pursuant to subsection (8)(b)(II)(D) of this section, indicating that the examining physician has determined that the employee has reached maximum medical improvement, and the authorized treating physician has responded in writing to all the parties that the employee has not reached maximum medical improvement or has failed to respond in writing to all parties within fifteen calendar days after the service of the written report.
      3. Notwithstanding paragraph (c) of this subsection (8), if the independent medical examiner selected pursuant to subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (b) finds that the injured worker has reached maximum medical improvement, the independent medical examiner shall also determine the injured worker's permanent medical impairment rating. The finding regarding maximum medical improvement and permanent medical impairment of an independent medical examiner in a dispute arising under subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (b) may be overcome only by clear and convincing evidence. A hearing on this matter shall not take place until the finding of the independent medical examiner has been filed with the division.
        (b.5) When an authorized treating physician providing primary care who is not accredited under the level II accreditation program pursuant to section 8-42-101 (3.5) makes a determination that an employee has reached maximum medical improvement, the following procedures shall apply:
        1. (A) If the employee is not a state resident upon reaching maximum medical improvement, such physician shall, within twenty days after the determination of maximum medical improvement, determine whether the employee has sustained any permanent impairment. If the employee has sustained any permanent impairment, such physician shall conduct such tests as are required by the revised third edition of the “American Medical Association Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment” to determine such employee's medical impairment rating and shall transmit to the self-insured employer or insurer all test results and all relevant medical information.
* * *