2021 Colorado Code
Title 8 - Labor and Industry
Article 42 - Benefits
§ 8-42-107. Permanent Partial Disability Benefits - Schedule - Medical Impairment Benefits - How Determined
Universal Citation: CO Code § 8-42-107 (2021)
  1. Benefits available.
    1. When an injury results in permanent medical impairment, and the employee has an injury or injuries enumerated in the schedule set forth in subsection (2) of this section, the employee shall be limited to medical impairment benefits as specified in subsection (2) of this section.
    2. When an injury results in permanent medical impairment and the employee has an injury or injuries not on the schedule specified in subsection (2) of this section, the employee shall be limited to medical impairment benefits as specified in subsection (8) of this section.
  2. Scheduled injuries. In case an injury results in a loss set forth in the following schedule, the injured employee, in addition to compensation to be paid for temporary disability, shall receive compensation for the period as specified:
    1. The loss of an arm at the shoulder 208 weeks (a.5) The loss of an arm above the hand including the wrist 208 weeks (b) (Deleted by amendment,L. 94, p. 2002, § 4, effective July 1, 1994.) (c) The loss of a hand below the wrist 104 weeks (d) The loss of a thumb and the metacarpal bone thereof 50 weeks (e) The loss of a thumb at the proximal joint 35 weeks (f) The loss of a thumb at the second or distal joint 18 weeks (g) The loss of an index finger and the metacarpal bone thereof 26 weeks (h) The loss of an index finger at the proximal joint 18 weeks (i) Loss of an index finger at the second joint 13 weeks (j) Loss of an index finger at the distal joint 9 weeks (k) Loss of a second finger and the metacarpal bone thereof 18 weeks (l) Loss of a middle finger at the proximal joint 13 weeks (m) Loss of a middle finger at the second joint 9
* * *
is to clarify that scheduled injuries shall be compensated as provided on the schedule and nonscheduled injuries shall be compensated as medical impairment benefits, and that, when an injured worker sustains both scheduled and nonscheduled injuries, the losses shall be compensated on the schedule for scheduled injuries and the nonscheduled injuries shall be compensated as medical impairment benefits. The general assembly further determines and declares that mental or emotional stress shall be compensated pursuant to section 8-41-301 (2) and shall not be combined with a scheduled or a nonscheduled injury.
      2. Except as provided in subsection (8) of this section, where an injury causes the loss of, loss of use of, or partial loss of use of any member specified in the foregoing schedule, the amount of permanent partial disability shall be the proportionate share of the amount stated in the above schedule for the total loss of a member, and such amount shall be in addition to compensation for temporary disability. Where an injury causes a loss set forth in the schedule in subsection (2) of this section and a loss set forth for medical impairment benefits in subsection (8) of this section, the loss set forth in the schedule found in said subsection (2) shall be compensated solely on the basis of such schedule and the loss set forth in said subsection (8) shall be compensated solely on the basis for such medical impairment benefits specified in said subsection (8).
      3. Mental or emotional stress shall be compensated pursuant to section 8-41-301 (2) and shall not be combined with a scheduled or a nonscheduled injury, except for the purposes of calculating a claimant's impairment rating to determine the applicable cap for benefits pursuant to section 8-42-107.5.
  6. Medical impairment benefits - determination of MMI for scheduled and nonscheduled injuries.
    1. When an injury results in permanent medical impairment not set forth in the schedule in subsection (2) of this section, the employee shall be limited to medical impairment benefits calculated as provided in this subsection (8). The procedures for determination of maximum medical improvement set forth in paragraph (b) of this subsection (8) shall be available in cases of injuries set forth in the schedule in subsection (2) of this section and also in cases of injuries that are not set forth in said schedule.
      1. An authorized treating physician shall make a determination as to when the injured employee reaches maximum medical improvement as defined in section 8-40-201 (11.5). (b) (I) An authorized treating physician shall make a determination as to when the injured employee reaches maximum medical improvement as defined in section 8-40-201 (11.5).
* * *
award or scheduled award shall be automatically paid in a lump sum less the discount as calculated in section 8-43-406 upon the injured employee's written request to the employer or, if insured, to the employer's insurance carrier. The remaining periodic payments of any such award, after subtracting the total amount of the lump sum requested by the employee without subtracting the discount calculated in section 8-43-406, shall be paid at the temporary total disability rate but not less than one hundred fifty dollars per week and not more than fifty percent of the state average weekly wage, beginning on the date of maximum medical improvement.
    4. The age factor for use in calculating medical impairment benefits pursuant to this subsection (8) is as follows:
    5. In all claims in which an authorized treating physician recommends medical benefits after maximum medical improvement, and there is no contrary medical opinion in the record, the employer shall, in a final admission of liability, admit liability for related reasonable and necessary medical benefits by an authorized treating physician.
History. Source: L. 90: Entire article R&RE, p. 491, § 1, effective July 1. L. 91: Entire section amended, p. 1306, § 15, effective July 1. L. 92: (8)(d) amended, p. 1827, § 1, effective April 29; (7)(b) amended and (8)(c.5) added, p. 1833, §§ 1, 2, effective May 26. L. 93: (8)(c) amended, p. 365, § 1, effective April 12. L. 94: (2)(b), (2)(c), (2)(x), (2)(y), and (7)(b)
* * *