2021 Colorado Code
Title 8 - Labor and Industry
Article 42 - Benefits
§ 8-42-107. Permanent Partial Disability Benefits - Schedule - Medical Impairment Benefits - How Determined
Universal Citation: CO Code § 8-42-107 (2021)
* * *
determines and declares that mental or emotional stress shall be compensated pursuant to section 8-41-301 (2) and shall not be combined with a scheduled or a nonscheduled injury. (b) (I) The general assembly finds, determines, and declares that the rating organization that studied the impact of the changes in Senate Bill 91-218, enacted at the first regular session of the fifty-eighth general assembly, assumed that scheduled injuries would remain on the schedule and nonscheduled injuries would be compensated as medical impairment benefits. Therefore, the general assembly finds, determines, and declares that the purpose of changing the provisions of subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (b), as amended by House Bill 99-1157, enacted at the first regular session of the sixty-second general assembly, is to clarify that scheduled injuries shall be compensated as provided on the schedule and nonscheduled injuries shall be compensated as medical impairment benefits, and that, when an injured worker sustains both scheduled and nonscheduled injuries, the losses shall be compensated on the schedule for scheduled injuries and the nonscheduled injuries shall be compensated as medical impairment benefits. The general assembly further determines and declares that mental or emotional stress shall be compensated pursuant to section 8-41-301 (2) and shall not be combined with a scheduled or a nonscheduled injury.
      2. Except as provided in subsection (8) of this section, where an injury causes the loss of, loss of use of, or partial loss of use of any member specified in the foregoing schedule, the amount of permanent partial disability shall be the proportionate share of the amount stated in the above schedule for the total loss of a member, and such amount shall be in addition to compensation for temporary disability. Where an injury causes a loss set forth in the schedule in subsection (2) of this section and a loss set forth for medical impairment benefits in subsection (8) of this section, the loss set forth in the schedule found in said subsection (2) shall be compensated solely on the basis of such schedule and the loss set forth in said subsection (8) shall be compensated solely on the basis for such medical impairment benefits specified in said subsection (8).
* * *
select an independent medical examiner in accordance with section 8-42-107.2. The finding of the independent medical examiner may be overcome only by clear and convincing evidence. A hearing on this matter shall not take place until the finding of the independent medical examiner has been filed with the division.
      (c.5) When an injury results in the total loss or total loss of use of an arm at the shoulder, a forearm at the elbow, a hand at the wrist, a leg at the hip or so near thereto as to preclude the use of an artificial limb, the loss of a leg at or above the knee where the stump remains sufficient to permit the use of an artificial limb, a foot at the ankle, an eye, or a combination of any such losses, the benefits for such loss shall be determined pursuant to this subsection (8).
    3. Medical impairment benefits shall be determined by multiplying the medical impairment rating determined pursuant to paragraph (c) of this subsection (8) by the age factor determined pursuant to paragraph (e) of this subsection (8) and by four hundred weeks and shall be calculated at the temporary total disability rate specified in section 8-42-105. Up to ten thousand dollars of the total amount of any such award or scheduled award shall be automatically paid in a lump sum less the discount as calculated in section 8-43-406 upon the injured employee's written request to the employer or, if insured, to the employer's insurance carrier. The remaining periodic payments of any such
* * *
This section contains a schedule of specific injuries to which attach specific awards of compensation, and any award of compensation as to an injury included in the schedule is limited and determined thereby. Hawkeye-Security Ins. Co. v. Tupper, 152 Colo. 12 , 380 P.2d 31 (1963).
And for a specific injury relating solely to the injured member claimant cannot have compensation for disability, either total or partial. Employers' Mut. Ins. Co. v. Indus. Comm'n, 89 Colo. 475 , 3 P.2d 1079 (1931); Hawkeye-Security Ins. Co. v. Tupper, 152 Colo. 12 , 380 P.2d 31 (1963).
The term “injury” refers to the manifestation in a part or parts of the body which have been impaired or disabled as a result of the industrial accident. Strauch v. PSL Swedish Healthcare Sys., 917 P.2d 366 (Colo. App. 1996).
Whether claimant has suffered a functional impairment that is listed in the schedule of disabilities is a factual question to be resolved by the administrative law judge. Strauch v. PSL Swedish Healthcare Sys., 917 P.2d 366 (Colo. App. 1996); Delaney v. Indus. Claim Appeals Office, 30 P.3d 691 (Colo. App. 2000); Kolar v. Indus. Claim Appeals Office, 122 P.3d 1075 (Colo. App. 2005).
It is the situs of the functional impairment, not the situs of the initial harm, that is the relevant inquiry. Strauch v. PSL Swedish Healthcare Sys., 917 P.2d 366 (Colo. App. 1996); Langton v. Rocky Mtn. Health Care, 937 P.2d 883 (Colo. App. 1996); Kolar v. Indus. Claim Appeals Office, 122 P.3d 1075 (Colo. App. 2005).
* * *