2021 Colorado Code
Title 8 - Labor and Industry
Article 42 - Benefits
§ 8-42-107. Permanent Partial Disability Benefits - Schedule - Medical Impairment Benefits - How Determined
Universal Citation: CO Code § 8-42-107 (2021)
* * *
in said schedule.
      1. An authorized treating physician shall make a determination as to when the injured employee reaches maximum medical improvement as defined in section 8-40-201 (11.5). (b) (I) An authorized treating physician shall make a determination as to when the injured employee reaches maximum medical improvement as defined in section 8-40-201 (11.5).
      2. If either party disputes a determination by an authorized treating physician on the question of whether the injured worker has or has not reached maximum medical improvement, an independent medical examiner may be selected in accordance with section 8-42-107.2; except that, if an authorized treating physician has not determined that the employee has reached maximum medical improvement, the employer or insurer may only request the selection of an independent medical examiner if all of the following conditions are met:
        1. At least twenty-four months have passed since the date of injury;
        2. A party has requested in writing that an authorized treating physician determine whether the employee has reached maximum medical improvement and has provided the authorized treating physician with the written report required by subsection (8)(b)(II)(E) of this section;
        3. The authorized treating physician has not determined that the employee has reached maximum medical improvement;
* * *
Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment”, in effect as of July 1, 1991. Except for a determination by the authorized treating physician providing primary care that no permanent medical impairment has resulted from the injury, any physician who determines a medical impairment rating shall have received accreditation under the level II accreditation program pursuant to section 8-42-101. For purposes of determining levels of medical impairment, the physician shall not render a medical impairment rating based on chronic pain without anatomic or physiologic correlation. Anatomic correlation must be based on objective findings. If either party disputes the authorized treating physician's finding of medical impairment, including a finding that there is no permanent medical impairment, the parties may select an independent medical examiner in accordance with section 8-42-107.2. The finding of the independent medical examiner may be overcome only by clear and convincing evidence. A hearing on this matter shall not take place until the finding of the independent medical examiner has been filed with the division.
      (c.5) When an injury results in the total loss or total loss of use of an arm at the shoulder, a forearm at the elbow, a hand at the wrist, a leg at the hip or so near thereto as to preclude the use of an artificial limb, the loss of a leg at or above the knee where the stump remains sufficient to permit the use of an artificial limb, a foot at the ankle, an eye, or a combination of any such losses, the benefits for such loss shall be determined pursuant to this subsection (8).
* * *
Denial of and reimbursement for TTD benefits received after a claimant is deemed to have reached MMI is permitted. An independent medical examiner may be authorized to determine whether an employee has reached MMI. If the examiner finds that an employee has reached MMI, that employee is no longer eligible for TTD benefits, and the cost of any such benefits paid out to the employee after the finding of MMI may then be offset against the employee's permanent partial disability benefits. Brownson-Rausin v. Indus. Claim Appeals Office, 131 P.3d 1172 (Colo. App. 2005).
An IME is required prior to any hearing disputing the validity of the authorized physician's finding of MMI. Because no IME was performed, to the extent claimant's request to change physicians was for purposes of obtaining treatment to further cure her injury, or to obtain reinstatement of temporary total disability benefits, the ALJ exceeded her jurisdiction and authority in granting the request. Story v. Indus. Claim Appeals Office, 910 P.2d 80 (Colo. App. 1995).
Absent a division-sponsored IME, an ALJ lacks jurisdiction to resolve a dispute concerning the validity of an authorized treating physician's finding of MMI. Town of Ignacio v. Indus. Claim Appeals Office, 70 P.3d 513 (Colo. App. 2002).
But when the issue is not the finding of MMI itself, a division-sponsored IME is not a prerequisite. A claimant who requested a change of physician based on alleged professional misconduct before being placed at MMI by that same physician was clearly not attempting to indirectly challenge the finding of MMI itself, therefore would not be required to undergo a division-sponsored IME. Ames v. Indus. Claim Appeals Office, 89 P.3d 477 (Colo. App. 2003).
* * *