2021 Colorado Code
Title 8 - Labor and Industry
Article 42 - Benefits
§ 8-42-107. Permanent Partial Disability Benefits - Schedule - Medical Impairment Benefits - How Determined
Universal Citation: CO Code § 8-42-107 (2021)
  1. Benefits available.
    1. When an injury results in permanent medical impairment, and the employee has an injury or injuries enumerated in the schedule set forth in subsection (2) of this section, the employee shall be limited to medical impairment benefits as specified in subsection (2) of this section.
    2. When an injury results in permanent medical impairment and the employee has an injury or injuries not on the schedule specified in subsection (2) of this section, the employee shall be limited to medical impairment benefits as specified in subsection (8) of this section.
  2. Scheduled injuries. In case an injury results in a loss set forth in the following schedule, the injured employee, in addition to compensation to be paid for temporary disability, shall receive compensation for the period as specified:
    1. The loss of an arm at the shoulder 208 weeks (a.5) The loss of an arm above the hand including the wrist 208 weeks (b) (Deleted by amendment,L. 94, p. 2002, § 4, effective July 1, 1994.) (c) The loss of a hand below the wrist 104 weeks (d) The loss of a thumb and the metacarpal bone thereof 50 weeks (e) The loss of a thumb at the proximal joint 35 weeks (f) The loss of a thumb at the second or distal joint 18 weeks (g) The loss of an index finger and the metacarpal bone thereof 26 weeks (h) The loss of an index finger at the proximal joint 18 weeks (i) Loss of an index finger at the second joint 13 weeks (j) Loss of an index finger at the distal joint 9 weeks (k) Loss of a second finger and the metacarpal bone thereof 18 weeks (l) Loss of a middle finger at the proximal joint 13 weeks (m) Loss of a middle finger at the second joint 9 weeks
* * *
a finding that there is no permanent medical impairment, the parties to the dispute may select an independent medical examiner in accordance with section 8-42-107.2. The finding of any such independent medical examiner shall be overcome only by clear and convincing evidence.
        3. If, as of the date on which the time for selection of an IME would otherwise commence, a medical condition is not yet ratable because of a provision in the medical treatment guidelines or in the revised third edition of the “American Medical Association Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment”, the time for selection of an IME shall commence on the date on which an impairment rating is mailed or physically delivered.
    2. When the injured employee's date of maximum medical improvement has been determined pursuant to subparagraph (I) of paragraph (b) of this subsection (8), and there is a determination that permanent medical impairment has resulted from the injury, the authorized treating physician shall determine a medical impairment rating as a percentage of the whole person based on the revised third edition of the “American Medical Association Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment”, in effect as of July 1, 1991. Except for a determination by the authorized treating physician providing primary care that no permanent medical impairment has resulted from the injury, any physician who determines a medical impairment rating shall have received accreditation under the level II accreditation program pursuant to section 8-42-101. For purposes of determining levels of medical impairment, the physician shall not render a medical impairment rating based on chronic pain without anatomic or physiologic correlation. Anatomic correlation must be based on objective findings. If either party disputes the authorized treating physician's finding of medical impairment, including a finding that there is no permanent medical impairment, the parties may select an independent medical examiner in accordance with section 8-42-107.2. The finding of the independent medical examiner may be overcome only by clear and convincing evidence. A hearing on this matter shall not take place until the finding of the independent medical examiner has been filed with the division.
      (c.5) When an injury results in the total loss or total loss of use of an arm at the shoulder, a forearm at the elbow, a hand at the wrist, a leg at the hip or so near thereto as to preclude the use of an artificial limb, the loss of a leg at or above the knee where the stump remains sufficient to permit the use of an artificial limb, a foot at the ankle, an eye, or a combination of any such losses, the benefits for such loss shall be determined pursuant to this subsection (8).
    3. Medical impairment benefits shall be determined by multiplying the medical impairment rating determined pursuant to paragraph (c) of this subsection (8) by the age factor determined pursuant to paragraph (e) of this subsection (8) and by four hundred weeks and shall be calculated at the temporary total disability rate specified in section 8-42-105. Up to ten thousand dollars of the total amount of any such award or scheduled award shall be automatically paid in a lump sum less the discount as calculated in section 8-43-406 upon the injured employee's written request to the employer or, if insured, to the employer's insurance carrier. The remaining periodic payments of any such award, after subtracting the total amount of the lump sum requested by the employee without subtracting the discount calculated in section 8-43-406, shall be paid at the temporary total disability rate but not less than one hundred fifty dollars per week and not more than fifty percent of the state average weekly wage, beginning on the date of maximum medical improvement.
    4. The age factor for use in calculating medical impairment benefits pursuant to this subsection (8) is as follows:
* * *