2021 Colorado Code
Title 8 - Labor and Industry
Article 42 - Benefits
§ 8-42-107. Permanent Partial Disability Benefits - Schedule - Medical Impairment Benefits - How Determined
Universal Citation: CO Code § 8-42-107 (2021)
* * *
shall be compensated as medical impairment benefits. The general assembly further determines and declares that mental or emotional stress shall be compensated pursuant to section 8-41-301 (2) and shall not be combined with a scheduled or a nonscheduled injury.
      2. Except as provided in subsection (8) of this section, where an injury causes the loss of, loss of use of, or partial loss of use of any member specified in the foregoing schedule, the amount of permanent partial disability shall be the proportionate share of the amount stated in the above schedule for the total loss of a member, and such amount shall be in addition to compensation for temporary disability. Where an injury causes a loss set forth in the schedule in subsection (2) of this section and a loss set forth for medical impairment benefits in subsection (8) of this section, the loss set forth in the schedule found in said subsection (2) shall be compensated solely on the basis of such schedule and the loss set forth in said subsection (8) shall be compensated solely on the basis for such medical impairment benefits specified in said subsection (8).
      3. Mental or emotional stress shall be compensated pursuant to section 8-41-301 (2) and shall not be combined with a scheduled or a nonscheduled injury, except for the purposes of calculating a claimant's impairment rating to determine the applicable cap for benefits pursuant to section 8-42-107.5.
* * *
        1. (A) If the employee is not a state resident upon reaching maximum medical improvement, such physician shall, within twenty days after the determination of maximum medical improvement, determine whether the employee has sustained any permanent impairment. If the employee has sustained any permanent impairment, such physician shall conduct such tests as are required by the revised third edition of the “American Medical Association Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment” to determine such employee's medical impairment rating and shall transmit to the self-insured employer or insurer all test results and all relevant medical information.
        2. If the employee is a state resident, such physician shall, within twenty days after the determination of maximum medical improvement, determine whether the employee has sustained any permanent impairment. If the employee has sustained any permanent impairment, such physician shall refer such employee to a level II accredited physician for a medical impairment rating, which shall be based on the revised third edition of the “American Medical Association Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment”. If the referral is not timely made by the authorized treating physician, the insurer or self-insured employer shall refer the employee to a level II accredited physician within forty days after the determination of maximum medical improvement. If the employee, insurer, or self-insured employer disputes the finding regarding permanent medical impairment, including a finding that there is no permanent medical impairment, the parties to the dispute may select an independent medical examiner in accordance with section 8-42-107.2. The finding
* * *
        3. If, as of the date on which the time for selection of an IME would otherwise commence, a medical condition is not yet ratable because of a provision in the medical treatment guidelines or in the revised third edition of the “American Medical Association Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment”, the time for selection of an IME shall commence on the date on which an impairment rating is mailed or physically delivered.
    2. When the injured employee's date of maximum medical improvement has been determined pursuant to subparagraph (I) of paragraph (b) of this subsection (8), and there is a determination that permanent medical impairment has resulted from the injury, the authorized treating physician shall determine a medical impairment rating as a percentage of the whole person based on the revised third edition of the “American Medical Association Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment”, in effect as of July 1, 1991. Except for a determination by the authorized treating physician providing primary care that no permanent medical impairment has resulted from the injury, any physician who determines a medical impairment rating shall have received accreditation under the level II accreditation program pursuant to section 8-42-101. For purposes of determining levels of medical impairment, the physician shall not render a medical impairment rating based on chronic pain without anatomic or physiologic correlation. Anatomic correlation must be based on objective findings. If either party disputes the authorized treating physician's finding of medical impairment, including a finding that there is no permanent medical impairment, the parties may select an independent medical examiner in
* * *
award shall be automatically paid in a lump sum less the discount as calculated in section 8-43-406 upon the injured employee's written request to the employer or, if insured, to the employer's insurance carrier. The remaining periodic payments of any such award, after subtracting the total amount of the lump sum requested by the employee without subtracting the discount calculated in section 8-43-406, shall be paid at the temporary total disability rate but not less than one hundred fifty dollars per week and not more than fifty percent of the state average weekly wage, beginning on the date of maximum medical improvement.
    4. The age factor for use in calculating medical impairment benefits pursuant to this subsection (8) is as follows:
    5. In all claims in which an authorized treating physician recommends medical benefits after maximum medical improvement, and there is no contrary medical opinion in the record, the employer shall, in a final admission of liability, admit liability for related reasonable and necessary medical benefits by an authorized treating physician.
History. Source: L. 90: Entire article R&RE, p. 491, § 1, effective July 1. L. 91: Entire section amended, p. 1306, § 15, effective July 1. L. 92: (8)(d) amended, p. 1827, § 1, effective April 29; (7)(b) amended and (8)(c.5) added, p. 1833, §§ 1, 2, effective May 26. L. 93: (8)(c) amended, p. 365, § 1, effective April 12. L. 94: (2)(b), (2)(c), (2)(x), (2)(y), and (7)(b) amended and (2)(a.5) and
* * *