2021 Colorado Code
Title 8 - Labor and Industry
Article 42 - Benefits
§ 8-42-107. Permanent Partial Disability Benefits - Schedule - Medical Impairment Benefits - How Determined
Universal Citation: CO Code § 8-42-107 (2021)
* * *
    2. On July 1, 2000, and on each succeeding July 1 thereafter, the compensation rate established in this subsection (6) shall be modified for claims arising on and after such date by the same percentage increase or decrease as the state average weekly wage as determined by the director when the director establishes the state average weekly wage pursuant to section 8-47-106.
    1. When an injured employee sustains two or more injuries coming under this schedule, the disabilities specified in subsections (1) to (5) of this section shall be added, and the injured employee shall receive the sum total thereof; except that, where the injury results in the loss or partial loss of use of the index finger and thumb of the same hand or of more than two digits of any one hand or foot, the disability, in the discretion of the director, may be compensated on the basis of the partial loss of use of said hand or foot, measured respectively from the wrist or ankle.
      1. The general assembly finds, determines, and declares that the rating organization that studied the impact of the changes in Senate Bill 91-218, enacted at the first regular session of the fifty-eighth general assembly, assumed that scheduled injuries would remain on the schedule and nonscheduled injuries would be compensated as medical impairment benefits. Therefore, the general assembly finds, determines, and declares that the purpose of changing the provisions of subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (b), as amended by House Bill
* * *
service of the written report.
      3. Notwithstanding paragraph (c) of this subsection (8), if the independent medical examiner selected pursuant to subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (b) finds that the injured worker has reached maximum medical improvement, the independent medical examiner shall also determine the injured worker's permanent medical impairment rating. The finding regarding maximum medical improvement and permanent medical impairment of an independent medical examiner in a dispute arising under subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (b) may be overcome only by clear and convincing evidence. A hearing on this matter shall not take place until the finding of the independent medical examiner has been filed with the division.
        (b.5) When an authorized treating physician providing primary care who is not accredited under the level II accreditation program pursuant to section 8-42-101 (3.5) makes a determination that an employee has reached maximum medical improvement, the following procedures shall apply:
        1. (A) If the employee is not a state resident upon reaching maximum medical improvement, such physician shall, within twenty days after the determination of maximum medical improvement, determine whether the employee has sustained any permanent impairment. If the employee has sustained any permanent impairment, such physician shall conduct such tests as are required by the revised third edition of the “American Medical Association Guides to the Evaluation of
* * *
employer shall refer the employee to a level II accredited physician within forty days after the determination of maximum medical improvement. If the employee, insurer, or self-insured employer disputes the finding regarding permanent medical impairment, including a finding that there is no permanent medical impairment, the parties to the dispute may select an independent medical examiner in accordance with section 8-42-107.2. The finding of any such independent medical examiner shall be overcome only by clear and convincing evidence.
        3. If, as of the date on which the time for selection of an IME would otherwise commence, a medical condition is not yet ratable because of a provision in the medical treatment guidelines or in the revised third edition of the “American Medical Association Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment”, the time for selection of an IME shall commence on the date on which an impairment rating is mailed or physically delivered.
    2. When the injured employee's date of maximum medical improvement has been determined pursuant to subparagraph (I) of paragraph (b) of this subsection (8), and there is a determination that permanent medical impairment has resulted from the injury, the authorized treating physician shall determine a medical impairment rating as a percentage of the whole person based on the revised third edition of the “American Medical Association Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment”, in effect as of
* * *