2021 Colorado Code
Title 8 - Labor and Industry
Article 42 - Benefits
§ 8-42-107. Permanent Partial Disability Benefits - Schedule - Medical Impairment Benefits - How Determined
Universal Citation: CO Code § 8-42-107 (2021)
* * *
provided on the schedule and nonscheduled injuries shall be compensated as medical impairment benefits, and that, when an injured worker sustains both scheduled and nonscheduled injuries, the losses shall be compensated on the schedule for scheduled injuries and the nonscheduled injuries shall be compensated as medical impairment benefits. The general assembly further determines and declares that mental or emotional stress shall be compensated pursuant to section 8-41-301 (2) and shall not be combined with a scheduled or a nonscheduled injury.
      2. Except as provided in subsection (8) of this section, where an injury causes the loss of, loss of use of, or partial loss of use of any member specified in the foregoing schedule, the amount of permanent partial disability shall be the proportionate share of the amount stated in the above schedule for the total loss of a member, and such amount shall be in addition to compensation for temporary disability. Where an injury causes a loss set forth in the schedule in subsection (2) of this section and a loss set forth for medical impairment benefits in subsection (8) of this section, the loss set forth in the schedule found in said subsection (2) shall be compensated solely on the basis of such schedule and the loss set forth in said subsection (8) shall be compensated solely on the basis for such medical impairment benefits specified in said subsection (8).
      3. Mental or emotional stress shall be compensated pursuant to section 8-41-301 (2) and shall not be combined with a scheduled or a nonscheduled injury, except for the purposes of calculating a claimant's impairment rating to determine the applicable cap for benefits pursuant to section 8-42-107.5.
  6. Medical impairment benefits - determination of MMI for scheduled and nonscheduled injuries.
    1. When an injury results in permanent medical impairment not set forth in the schedule in subsection (2) of this section, the employee shall be limited to medical impairment benefits calculated as provided in this subsection (8). The procedures for determination of maximum medical improvement set forth in paragraph (b) of this subsection (8) shall be available in cases of injuries set forth in the schedule in subsection (2) of this section and also in cases of injuries that are not set forth in said schedule.
      1. An authorized treating physician shall make a determination as to when the injured employee reaches maximum medical improvement as defined in section 8-40-201 (11.5). (b) (I) An authorized treating physician shall make a determination as to when the injured employee reaches maximum medical improvement as defined in section 8-40-201 (11.5).
* * *
the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment”, in effect as of July 1, 1991. Except for a determination by the authorized treating physician providing primary care that no permanent medical impairment has resulted from the injury, any physician who determines a medical impairment rating shall have received accreditation under the level II accreditation program pursuant to section 8-42-101. For purposes of determining levels of medical impairment, the physician shall not render a medical impairment rating based on chronic pain without anatomic or physiologic correlation. Anatomic correlation must be based on objective findings. If either party disputes the authorized treating physician's finding of medical impairment, including a finding that there is no permanent medical impairment, the parties may select an independent medical examiner in accordance with section 8-42-107.2. The finding of the independent medical examiner may be overcome only by clear and convincing evidence. A hearing on this matter shall not take place until the finding of the independent medical examiner has been filed with the division.
      (c.5) When an injury results in the total loss or total loss of use of an arm at the shoulder, a forearm at the elbow, a hand at the wrist, a leg at the hip or so near thereto as to preclude the use of an artificial limb, the loss of a leg at or above the knee where the stump remains sufficient to permit the use of an artificial limb, a foot at the ankle, an eye, or a
* * *