2021 Colorado Code
Title 8 - Labor and Industry
Article 42 - Benefits
§ 8-42-107. Permanent Partial Disability Benefits - Schedule - Medical Impairment Benefits - How Determined
Universal Citation: CO Code § 8-42-107 (2021)
* * *
  6. Medical impairment benefits - determination of MMI for scheduled and nonscheduled injuries.
    1. When an injury results in permanent medical impairment not set forth in the schedule in subsection (2) of this section, the employee shall be limited to medical impairment benefits calculated as provided in this subsection (8). The procedures for determination of maximum medical improvement set forth in paragraph (b) of this subsection (8) shall be available in cases of injuries set forth in the schedule in subsection (2) of this section and also in cases of injuries that are not set forth in said schedule.
      1. An authorized treating physician shall make a determination as to when the injured employee reaches maximum medical improvement as defined in section 8-40-201 (11.5). (b) (I) An authorized treating physician shall make a determination as to when the injured employee reaches maximum medical improvement as defined in section 8-40-201 (11.5).
      2. If either party disputes a determination by an authorized treating physician on the question of whether the injured worker has or has not reached maximum medical improvement, an independent medical examiner may be selected in accordance with section 8-42-107.2; except that, if an authorized treating physician has not determined that the employee has reached maximum medical improvement, the employer or insurer may only request the selection of an independent medical examiner if all of the following conditions are met:
        1. At least twenty-four months have passed since the date of injury;
        2. A party has requested in writing that an authorized treating physician determine whether the employee has reached maximum medical improvement and has provided the authorized treating physician with the written report required by subsection (8)(b)(II)(E) of this section;
        3. The authorized treating physician has not determined that the employee has reached maximum medical improvement;
* * *
that no permanent medical impairment has resulted from the injury, any physician who determines a medical impairment rating shall have received accreditation under the level II accreditation program pursuant to section 8-42-101. For purposes of determining levels of medical impairment, the physician shall not render a medical impairment rating based on chronic pain without anatomic or physiologic correlation. Anatomic correlation must be based on objective findings. If either party disputes the authorized treating physician's finding of medical impairment, including a finding that there is no permanent medical impairment, the parties may select an independent medical examiner in accordance with section 8-42-107.2. The finding of the independent medical examiner may be overcome only by clear and convincing evidence. A hearing on this matter shall not take place until the finding of the independent medical examiner has been filed with the division.
      (c.5) When an injury results in the total loss or total loss of use of an arm at the shoulder, a forearm at the elbow, a hand at the wrist, a leg at the hip or so near thereto as to preclude the use of an artificial limb, the loss of a leg at or above the knee where the stump remains sufficient to permit the use of an artificial limb, a foot at the ankle, an eye, or a combination of any such losses, the benefits for such loss shall be determined pursuant to this subsection (8).
* * *
be automatically paid in a lump sum less the discount as calculated in section 8-43-406 upon the injured employee's written request to the employer or, if insured, to the employer's insurance carrier. The remaining periodic payments of any such award, after subtracting the total amount of the lump sum requested by the employee without subtracting the discount calculated in section 8-43-406, shall be paid at the temporary total disability rate but not less than one hundred fifty dollars per week and not more than fifty percent of the state average weekly wage, beginning on the date of maximum medical improvement.
    4. The age factor for use in calculating medical impairment benefits pursuant to this subsection (8) is as follows:
    5. In all claims in which an authorized treating physician recommends medical benefits after maximum medical improvement, and there is no contrary medical opinion in the record, the employer shall, in a final admission of liability, admit liability for related reasonable and necessary medical benefits by an authorized treating physician.
History. Source: L. 90: Entire article R&RE, p. 491, § 1, effective July 1. L. 91: Entire section amended, p. 1306, § 15, effective July 1. L. 92: (8)(d) amended, p. 1827, § 1, effective April 29; (7)(b) amended and (8)(c.5) added, p. 1833, §§ 1, 2, effective May 26. L. 93: (8)(c) amended, p. 365, § 1, effective April 12. L. 94: (2)(b), (2)(c), (2)(x), (2)(y), and (7)(b) amended and (2)(a.5) and (2)(w.5)
* * *