2021 Colorado Code
Title 8 - Labor and Industry
Article 42 - Benefits
§ 8-42-106. Temporary Partial Disability
Universal Citation: CO Code § 8-42-106 (2021)
  1. In case of temporary partial disability, the employee shall receive sixty-six and two-thirds percent of the difference between the employee's average weekly wage at the time of the injury and the employee's average weekly wage during the continuance of the temporary partial disability, not to exceed a maximum of ninety-one percent of the state average weekly wage per week. Temporary partial disability shall be paid at least once every two weeks.
  2. Temporary partial disability payments shall continue until the first occurrence of either one of the following:
    1. The employee reaches maximum medical improvement; or
      1. The attending physician gives the employee a written release to return to modified employment, such employment is offered to the employee in writing, and the employee fails to begin such employment. (b) (I) The attending physician gives the employee a written release to return to modified employment, such employment is offered to the employee in writing, and the employee fails to begin such employment.
      2. In the case of employment by a temporary help contracting firm, once the employee has received one written offer of modified employment meeting the requirements of subparagraph (III) of this paragraph (b), the employee shall be deemed to be on notice that modified employment is available. Subsequent offers of modified employment need not be in writing so long as the job requirements of such modified employment are within the restrictions given the employee by the employee's attending physician and the employee is allowed a period of at least twenty-four hours, not including any part of a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, within which to respond to any such offer.
      3. A written offer of modified employment under subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (b) shall clearly state:
        1. That future offers of employment need not be in writing;
        2. The policy of the temporary help contracting firm regarding how and when employees are expected to learn of such future offers; and
        3. That benefits under this section will be terminated if an employee fails to respond to an offer of modified employment.
History. Source: L. 90: Entire article R&RE, p. 491, § 1, effective July 1. L. 91: Entire section amended, p. 1306, § 14, effective July 1. L. 96: Entire section amended, p. 828, § 3, effective July 1. L. 2013: (1) amended,(SB 13-285), ch. 301, p. 1594, § 3, effective July 1.
Editor's note:
This section is similar to former § 8-51-103 as it existed prior to 1990.
ANNOTATION
Annotator's note. (1) Since § 8-42-106 is similar to § 8-51-103 as it existed prior to the 1990 repeal and reenactment of the “Workers' Compensation Act of Colorado”, articles 40 to 47 of this title, relevant cases construing that provision have been included in the annotations to this section.
(2) The case included in the annotations to this section which refers to the industrial commission was decided prior to the 1969 amendment which vested the director of the division of labor with the power previously exercised by the industrial commission to enforce and administer the workmen's compensation act.
“Earning capacity” relates to money rate at which services are recompensed. Although language of this section varies from that of §§ 8-51-102 , 8-51-108 , and 8-51-109 , dealing with general disability, it is apparent that the general assembly intended that the same base be used for determining compensation throughout the act, and the term “earning capacity” as used in this section must be related to the money rate at which the services were recompensed under the contract of hire at the time of the accident. State Comp. Ins. Fund v. Lyttle, 151 Colo. 590 , 380 P.2d 62 (1963).
Standard of “suitable gainful employment” is inapplicable in determining eligibility for workers' compensation benefits when the employee is temporarily disabled and vocational rehabilitation services remain open. Safeway Stores, Inc. v. Husson, 732 P.2d 1245 (Colo. App. 1986).
But where a claimant earned no salary and therefore had a money rate of nothing at time of accident, and since this section does not provide a minimum compensation rate for temporary partial disability, the amount of compensation to which claimant is entitled is, and remains, zero. State Comp. Ins. Fund v. Lyttle, 151 Colo. 590 , 380 P.2d 62 (1963).
And neither the industrial commission nor the court may supplement this section by adding thereto a minimum rate provision. State Comp. Ins. Fund v. Lyttle, 151 Colo. 590 , 380 P.2d 62 (1963).
Compensation benefits for a temporary partial disability are designed to be a partial substitute for lost wages or impaired earning capacity arising from a compensable injury. Safeway Stores, Inc. v. Husson, 732 P.2d 1245 (Colo. App. 1986).
“Wages” includes health insurance and similar advantages received from the employer, for purposes of this section, and net cost to the employee of replacing the benefit should be added to the average weekly wage. State Compensation Insurance Authority v. Smith, 768 P.2d 1256 (Colo. App. 1988).
Average weekly wage includes both the employer's and employee's contribution to group health insurance premiums. Humane Soc'y of Pikes Peak Region v. Indus. Claim Appeals Office, 26 P.3d 546 (Colo. App. 2001).
Claimant is not required to present proof that he or she actually purchased replacement coverage. The statute merely seeks to ensure that the claimant will have funds available to make the purchase. Humane Soc'y of Pikes Peak Region v. Indus. Claim Appeals Office, 26 P.3d 546 (Colo. App. 2001).
* * *