2021 Colorado Code
Title 8 - Labor and Industry
Article 42 - Benefits
§ 8-42-107.2. Selection of Independent Medical Examiner - Procedure - Time - Disclosures Regarding Physician Relationships With Insurers, Self-Insured Employers, or Claimants - Rules - Applicability
* * *
    1. Upon receipt of the IME's report, the division has five business days to review the report and either:
      1. Issue a notice to all parties that the division has received the IME's report; or
      2. Notify the IME of any deficiencies in the report by letter and send copies to all parties.
    2. Upon notification of any deficiencies identified in the IME's report, the IME has twenty days to remedy the deficiencies and resubmit the report. After the report has been resubmitted, the division shall comply with paragraph (a) of this subsection (4). If the IME fails to timely respond to the notification of deficiencies, the division shall issue a notice that it has received the IME's report and the insurer or self-insured employer shall comply with paragraph (c) of this subsection (4).
    3. Within twenty days after the date of the mailing of the division's notice that it has received the IME's report, the insurer or self-insured employer shall either file its admission of liability pursuant to section 8-43-203 or request a hearing before the division contesting one or more of the IME's findings or determinations contained in such report.
    1. Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection (5), the requesting party shall advance the full cost of the independent medical examination to the IME at least ten days before the appointed time for the examination.
    2. A claimant who has established that he or she is indigent shall receive an independent medical examination without having to advance the cost to the independent medical examiner. The director of the division of workers' compensation shall promulgate rules to establish a procedure to determine indigence.
  2. This section was enacted by House Bill 98-1062, as enacted at the second regular session of the sixty-first general assembly, as a remedial statute and is procedural in nature. The purpose of this section is to improve and simplify remedies already existing for the enforcement of rights and the redress of injuries under the workers' compensation laws of Colorado. This section effected procedures related to the selection of an IME and shall be applicable to all open cases with a date of injury on or after July 1, 1991, for which a division IME has not been requested, pursuant to section 8-42-107.
History. Source: L. 98: Entire section added, p. 1427, § 1, effective August 5. L. 99: (3) amended and (6) added, p. 254, § 1, effective September 1. L. 2003: (3) and (5) amended, p. 1712, § 2, effective August 6. L. 2007: (3)(a) amended, p. 1472, § 3, effective May 30. L. 2009: (3)(d) added,(SB 09-168), ch. 184, p. 806, § 1, effective August 5. L. 2010: (3)(d) amended,(SB 10-163), ch. 66, p. 231, § 1, effective March 31; (3.5) added,(SB 10-011), ch. 302, p. 1431, § 1, effective July 1. L. 2013: (4) amended,(SB 13-249), ch. 267, p. 1408, § 1, effective August 7.
ANNOTATION