2021 Colorado Code
Title 8 - Labor and Industry
Article 42 - Benefits
§ 8-42-107.2. Selection of Independent Medical Examiner - Procedure - Time - Disclosures Regarding Physician Relationships With Insurers, Self-Insured Employers, or Claimants - Rules - Applicability
Universal Citation: CO Code § 8-42-107.2 (2021)
  1. This section governs the selection of an independent medical examiner, also referred to in this section as an “IME”, to resolve disputes arising under section 8-42-107.
    1. , the time for selection of an IME commences as follows, depending on which party initiates the dispute:
      1. For the claimant, the time for selection of an IME commences with the date of mailing of a final admission of liability by the insurer or self-insured employer that includes an impairment rating issued in accordance with section 8-42-107.
      2. For the insurer or self-insured employer, the time for selection of an IME commences with the date on which the disputed finding or determination is mailed or physically delivered to the insurer or self-insured employer.
    2. If any party disputes a finding or determination of the authorized treating physician, such party shall request the selection of an IME. The requesting party shall notify all other parties in writing of the request, on a form prescribed by the division by rule, and shall propose one or more acceptable candidates for the purpose of entering into negotiations for the selection of an IME. Such notice and proposal is effective upon mailing via United States mail, first-class postage paid, addressed to the division and to the last-known address of each of the other parties. Unless such notice and proposal are given within thirty days after the date of mailing of the final admission of liability or the date of mailing or delivery of the disputed finding or determination, as applicable pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection (2), the authorized treating physician's findings and determinations shall be binding on all parties and on the division.
    3. If the insurer or self-insured employer requests an IME and the examination is conducted before the insurer or self-insured employer admits liability pursuant to section 8-43-203 (2)(b), the claimant may not request a second independent medical examination on that issue but may appeal the IME's decision, as set forth in section 8-43-203 (2)(b)(II).
    1. Upon receiving the requesting party's notice and proposal pursuant to subsection (2) of this section, the other parties have until the end of the thirtieth day after the date of mailing of such notice and proposal within which to negotiate and select an IME. If the parties agree on an IME on or before such thirtieth day, the requesting party shall promptly notify the IME in writing that he or she has been selected. If, within such time, the parties are unable to agree or the requesting party receives no response to the notice and proposal, the insurer or self-insured employer shall give written notice of such fact to the division within thirty days via United States mail, first-class postage paid. The division shall then, within ten days
* * *
    1. Upon receipt of the IME's report, the division has five business days to review the report and either:
      1. Issue a notice to all parties that the division has received the IME's report; or
      2. Notify the IME of any deficiencies in the report by letter and send copies to all parties.
    2. Upon notification of any deficiencies identified in the IME's report, the IME has twenty days to remedy the deficiencies and resubmit the report. After the report has been resubmitted, the division shall comply with paragraph (a) of this subsection (4). If the IME fails to timely respond to the notification of deficiencies, the division shall issue a notice that it has received the IME's report and the insurer or self-insured employer shall comply with paragraph (c) of this subsection (4).
    3. Within twenty days after the date of the mailing of the division's notice that it has received the IME's report, the insurer or self-insured employer shall either file its admission of liability pursuant to section 8-43-203 or request a hearing before the division contesting one or more of the IME's findings or determinations contained in such report.
    1. Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection (5), the requesting party shall advance the full cost of the independent medical examination to the IME at least ten days before the appointed time for the examination.
    2. A claimant who has established that he or she is indigent shall receive an independent medical examination without having to advance the cost to the independent medical examiner. The director of the division of workers' compensation shall promulgate rules to establish a procedure to determine indigence.
  2. This section was enacted by House Bill 98-1062, as enacted at the second regular session of the sixty-first general assembly, as a remedial statute and is procedural in nature. The purpose of this section is to improve and simplify remedies already existing for the enforcement of rights and the redress of injuries under the workers' compensation laws of Colorado. This section effected procedures related to the selection of an IME and shall be applicable to all open cases with a date of injury on or after July 1, 1991, for which a division IME has not been requested, pursuant to section 8-42-107.
* * *