2021 Colorado Code
Title 19 - Children's Code
Article 4 - Uniform Parentage Act
§ 19-4-102. Parent and Child Relationship Defined
Universal Citation: CO Code § 19-4-102 (2021)
As used in this article, “parent and child relationship” means the legal relationship existing between a child and his natural or adoptive parents incident to which the law confers or imposes rights, privileges, duties, and obligations. “Parent and child relationship” includes the mother and child relationship and the father and child relationship.
History. Source: L. 87: Entire title R&RE, p. 793, § 1, effective October 1.
Editor's note:
This section was contained in a title that was repealed and reenacted in 1987. Provisions of this section, as it existed in 1987, are similar to those contained in 19-6-102 as said section existed in 1986, the year prior to the repeal and reenactment of this title.
ANNOTATION