2021 Colorado Code
Title 19 - Children's Code
Article 4 - Uniform Parentage Act
§ 19-4-103. Relationship Not Dependent on Marriage
The parent and child relationship extends equally to every child and to every parent, regardless of the marital status of the parents.
History. Source: L. 87: Entire title R&RE, p. 793, § 1, effective October 1.
Editor's note:
This section was contained in a title that was repealed and reenacted in 1987. Provisions of this section, as it existed in 1987, are similar to those contained in 19-6-103 as said section existed in 1986, the year prior to the repeal and reenactment of this title.
ANNOTATIONLaw reviews. For comment, “Bastardizing the Legitimate Child: The Colorado Supreme Court Invalidates the Uniform Parentage Act Presumption of Legitimacy in R. McG. v. J.W.”, see 59 Den. L.J. 157 (1981). For comment, “The Unwed Father's Parental Rights and Obligations After S.P.B.: A Retreat in Constitutional Protection”, see 60 Den. L.J. 659 (1983).
Annotator's note. The following annotations include cases decided under former provisions similar to this section.
One basic purpose of this article is the establishment of the parent-child relationship, and another is the protection of that relationship. R. McG. v. J.W., 200 Colo. 345 , 615 P.2d 666 (1980).
Applied in People in Interest of S.P.B., 651 P.2d 1213 (Colo. 1982).