2021 Colorado Code
Title 19 - Children's Code
Article 4 - Uniform Parentage Act
§ 19-4-101. Short Title
Universal Citation: CO Code § 19-4-101 (2021)
This article shall be known and may be cited as the “Uniform Parentage Act”.
History. Source: L. 87: Entire title R&RE, p. 793, § 1, effective October 1.
Editor's note:
This section was contained in a title that was repealed and reenacted in 1987. Provisions of this section, as it existed in 1987, are similar to those contained in 19-6-101 as said section existed in 1986, the year prior to the repeal and reenactment of this title.
ANNOTATION
Law reviews. For comment, “Bastardizing the Legitimate Child: The Colorado Supreme Court Invalidates the Uniform Parentage Act Presumption of Legitimacy in R.McG. v. J.W.”, see 59 Den. L.J. 157 (1981).
Annotator's note. The following annotations include cases decided under former provisions similar to this section.
One basic purpose of this article is the establishment of the parent-child relationship, and another is the protection of that relationship. R. McG. v. J.W., 200 Colo. 345 , 615 P.2d 666 (1980).
No provision for father not married to married natural mother to establish paternity. This article makes no provision for a male claiming to be the natural father of a child to bring an action to establish his paternity under circumstances where he was not married to the natural mother and the child was born to the natural mother during her marriage to another. R. McG. v. J.W., 200 Colo. 345 , 615 P.2d 666 (1980).
And denial of standing unconstitutional. The juvenile court's construction of this article denying a claiming natural father not married to the natural mother statutory capacity or standing to commence a paternity action in connection with a child born to the natural mother during her marriage to another in order to establish that he was the natural father of the child violated equal protection of the laws under the fourteenth amendment to the United States constitution, § 25 of art. II, Colo. Const., and the equal rights amendment to the Colorado constitution, § 29 of art. II, Colo. Const.R. McG. v. J.W., 200 Colo. 345 , 615 P.2d 666 (1980).
Test for in personam jurisdiction over child. The test to be applied in determining whether a court has in personam jurisdiction over a child in a paternity action is whether the child has certain minimum contacts so that “the maintenance of the suit does not offend traditional notions of fair play and substantial justice”. Smith v. Casey, 198 Colo. 433 , 601 P.2d 632 (1979).