2021 Colorado Code
Title 13 - Courts and Court Procedure
Article 22 - Age of Competence - Arbitration - Mediation
Part 2 - Uniform Arbitration Act
§ 13-22-206. Validity of Agreement to Arbitrate
Universal Citation: CO Code § 13-22-206 (2021)
  1. An agreement contained in a record to submit to arbitration any existing or subsequent controversy arising between the parties to the agreement is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable except on a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract.
  2. The court shall decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate.
  3. An arbitrator shall decide whether a condition precedent to arbitrability has been fulfilled and whether a contract containing a valid agreement to arbitrate is enforceable.
  4. If a party to a judicial proceeding challenges the existence of, or claims that a controversy is not subject to, an agreement to arbitrate, the arbitration proceeding may continue pending final resolution of the issue by the court, unless the court otherwise orders.
History. Source: L. 2004: Entire part R&RE, p. 1720, § 1, effective August 4.
Editor's note:
This section is similar to former § 13-22-203 as it existed prior to 2004.
ANNOTATION