2021 Colorado Code
Title 13 - Courts and Court Procedure
Article 22 - Age of Competence - Arbitration - Mediation
Part 2 - Uniform Arbitration Act
§ 13-22-205. Application for Judicial Relief
Universal Citation: CO Code § 13-22-205 (2021)
  1. Except as otherwise provided in section 13-22-228, an application for judicial relief under this part 2 must be made by motion to the court and heard in the manner provided by law or court rule for making and hearing motions.
  2. Unless a civil action involving the agreement to arbitrate is pending, notice of an initial motion to the court under this part 2 must be served in the manner provided by law for the service of a summons in a civil action. Otherwise, notice of the motion must be given in the manner provided by law or court rule for serving motions in pending cases.
History. Source: L. 2004: Entire part R&RE, p. 1720, § 1, effective August 4.
Editor's note:
This section is similar to former § 13-22-218 as it existed prior to 2004.
ANNOTATION
An application for confirmation of an arbitrator's award is not a complaint that initiates a civil action in the district court. It is thus not a “civil action” as that term is used in C.R.C.P. 3(a). Estate of Guido v. Exempla, Inc., 2012 COA 48 , 292 P.3d 996.
This section sets no deadline to file an application to confirm an arbitrator's award. Estate of Guido v. Exempla, Inc., 2012 COA 48 , 292 P.3d 996.