2021 Colorado Code
Title 13 - Courts and Court Procedure
Article 22 - Age of Competence - Arbitration - Mediation
Part 2 - Uniform Arbitration Act
§ 13-22-207. Motion to Compel or Stay Arbitration
Universal Citation: CO Code § 13-22-207 (2021)
  1. On the motion of a person showing an agreement to arbitrate and alleging another person's refusal to arbitrate pursuant to the agreement:
    1. If the refusing party does not appear or does not oppose the motion, the court shall order the parties to arbitrate; and
    2. If the refusing party opposes the motion, the court shall proceed summarily to decide the issue and order the parties to arbitrate unless it finds that there is no enforceable agreement to arbitrate.
  2. On the motion of a person alleging that an arbitration proceeding has been initiated or threatened but that there is not an agreement to arbitrate, the court shall proceed summarily to decide the issue. If the court finds that there is an enforceable agreement to arbitrate, it shall order the parties to arbitrate.
  3. If the court finds that there is no enforceable agreement, it may not invoke the provisions of subsection (1) or (2) of this section to order the parties to arbitrate.
  4. The court may not refuse to order arbitration because the claim subject to arbitration lacks merit or because one or more grounds for the claim have not been established.
  5. If a proceeding involving a claim referable to arbitration under an alleged agreement to arbitrate is pending in court, a motion made under this section shall be filed with that court. Otherwise, a motion made under this section may be filed in any court pursuant to section 13-22-227.
  6. If a party files a motion with the court to order arbitration, the court on just terms shall stay any judicial proceeding that involves a claim alleged to be subject to the arbitration until the ordering court renders a final decision under this section.
  7. If the court orders arbitration, the court on just terms shall stay any judicial proceeding that involves a claim subject to the arbitration. If a claim subject to the arbitration is severable, the court may limit the stay to that claim.
History. Source: L. 2004: Entire part R&RE, p. 1720, § 1, effective August 4.
Editor's note:
This section is similar to former § 13-22-204 as it existed prior to 2004.
ANNOTATION
Annotator's note. Since § 13-22-207 is similar to § 13-22-204 as it existed prior to the 2004 repeal and reenactment of this part 2, relevant cases construing that provision have been included in the annotations to this section.
When arbitration proceedings stayed. A court is empowered to stay arbitration proceedings upon a showing that there is no agreement to arbitrate; and where it is apparent from the language of the contract that the issue sought to be arbitrated lies clearly beyond the scope of the arbitration clause, a court cannot order arbitration. Cabs, Inc. v. Delivery Drivers Local 435, 39 Colo. App. 241, 566 P.2d 1078 (1977).
This section gives the court authority to stay an arbitration only if there is no arbitration agreement or it appears from the arbitration agreement that the claim sought to be arbitrated is beyond the scope of the arbitration clause. Sopko v. Clear Channel Satellite Servs., Inc., 151 P.3d 663 (Colo. App. 2006).
Where, however, there is an agreement to arbitrate and there is a reasonable basis for construing the agreement in support of arbitrability of the claim, the scope of the arbitration agreement must be determined by the arbitrator, not by the court. Sopko v. Clear Channel Satellite Servs., Inc., 151 P.3d 663 (Colo. App. 2006).
* * *