Clarke v. Wisconsin Elections Commission
[…] Also in an underhanded and unprecedented manner, these four members of the court met in secret, before the court term began, conniving and then implementing a plan to eliminate the court of its longstanding See Wis. Const. art. VII, § 10(1) ("No . . . judge of any court of record shall hold any other office of public trust, except a judicial office, during the term for which elected."); Wis. Stat. § 757.02(2) ("The judge of any court of record in this state shall be ineligible to hold any office of public trust, except a judicial office, during the term for which he or she was elected or appointed."); see also Wagner v. Milwaukee Cnty.