Clarke v. Wisconsin Elections Commission
[…] Stat. § 757.02(1) ("I. . . . do solemnly swear that I will support the constitution of the United States and the constitution of the state of Wisconsin; that I will administer justice without respect to persons and will faithfully and impartially discharge the duties of said office to the best of my ability. So help me God.") (emphasis added). 32 19 No. 2023AP1399-OA.akz prevail over political and personal preferences, even when one might not like the results.