Clarke v. Wisconsin Elections Commission
[…] Stat. § 806.04(1) and (5), which together make clear that we "have power to declare rights, status and other legal relations" and that sub. (2) "does not limit or restrict the exercise of" that In a single sentence in both its opening brief and motion to dismiss, the Legislature additionally asserts that declaratory relief is unavailable because Petitioners have not complied with Wis. Stat. § 806.04(11), which requires that "all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration." This argument is underdeveloped. The Legislature cites no authority suggesting that dismissal is the proper remedy for failing to comply with § 806.04(11) and, in any event, the prevailing parties in Johnson are parties to this case. Accordingly, we decline to address this argument further.