State v. Williams-Holmes
[…] See Wis. Admin. Code § DOC 328.04(3) (Oct. 2019). For example, defendants must obtain permission from a probation agent prior to changing their residence or place of employment, traveling out of state, purchasing a car, or borrowing money. § DOC 328.04(3)(h)-(k). 5 6 No. occurs via a formal process. conditions of extended 2021AP809-CR A party seeking "to modify any supervision set by the court"——and modification can be requested by DOC or the person subject to extended supervision——"may petition the sentencing court" to do so. § 302.113(7m)(a). The statute then provides various processes, standards, and restrictions governing the sentencing court's consideration of the petition.6 Ultimately, the court can determines grant the petition only "if it that the modification would meet the needs of the department and the public and would be person's sentence." consistent with the § 302.113(7m)(c). objectives of the Similarly, a court "may extend probation for a stated period or modify the terms and conditions period. thereof" before § 973.09(3)(a). the expiration of the However, the extension or modification of conditions can only