State v. Williams-Holmes
[…] Stat. cover modification § 973.09(3)(a), of which For probation discusses the court's ability to modify conditions on its motion; and Wis. Stat. § 302.113(7m), which discusses a defendant's ability to petition the court for modification. Under § 973.09(3)(a), "[p]rior to the expiration of any probation period, the court, for cause and by order, may extend probation for a stated period or modify the terms and conditions thereof." A criminal defendant may also "petition the sentencing court to modify any conditions of extended § 302.113(7m)(a). the petition." supervision set by the court." "The court may conduct a hearing to consider § 302.113(7m)(c). The court may also "provide notice of the petition to a victim of a crime committed by the person who is the subject of the petition." § 302.113(7m)(b). At the hearing, the court determines whether "modification would meet the needs consistent of with § 302.113(7m)(c). the the [DOC] and objectives the of the public and person's would be sentence."