State v. Williams-Holmes
[…] "the court may impose period of extended Wis. Stat. § 973.01. conditions upon the supervision As with probation, term of extended All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2021-22 version. 4 5 No. supervision." § 973.01(5). 2021AP809-CR And DOC "may not discharge a person who is serving a bifurcated sentence from custody, control and supervision until the person has served the entire bifurcated sentence." § 973.01(7). The structure here also places the power to sentence with the court, but supervision, custody, and control thereafter belongs to DOC. ¶11 Stat. The broad statutory authority given to DOC in Wis. ch. 301 confirms "shall . . . Administer" Wis. Stat. carefully.