State v. Williams-Holmes
[…] Stat. §§ 973.01(5) (2021-22);4 Oakley, N.W.2d 200. 2001 The WI 103, question in ¶12, this 245 case, however, is whether the circuit court's condition transgressed DOC's statutory authority to administer extended supervision and probation. Statutory interpretation is "a question of law we review independently." Doubek v. Kaul, 2022 WI 31, ¶3, 401 Wis. 2d 575, 973 N.W.2d 756. ¶9 When a defendant is sentenced to probation, Wis. Stat. § 973.10(1) states that this has "the effect of placing the defendant in the custody of" DOC, and the defendant is under the "the control of the department under conditions set by the court and rules and regulations established by" DOC. Under this statutory structure, then, the court can impose probation and place conditions upon it, but control over the defendant and administration of the terms of probation are carried out by DOC. ¶10 which A circuit court may also sentence someone to prison, includes a mandatory following