Dostal v. Strand
[…] LIRC, 2012 WI 53, ¶97, 341 Wis. 2d 36, 814 N.W.2d 433 (quoting Est. of Rille v. Physicians Ins. Co., 2007 WI 36, ¶37, 300 Wis. 2d 1, 728 N.W.2d 693). ¶71 A jury of 12 unanimously found Strand guilty, beyond a reasonable doubt, of second-degree reckless homicide contrary to Wis. Stat. § 940.06(1). As the majority correctly notes, "criminal recklessness" is defined by statute to mean "that the actor creates an unreasonable and substantial risk of death or great bodily harm to another human being and the actor is aware of that risk." Wis. Stat. § 939.24(1) (emphasis added). In contrast, mere "criminal negligence" is defined as "conduct that the actor should realize creates a substantial and unreasonable risk of death or great bodily harm to another." § 939.25(1) (emphasis added). The defining Wis.