Banuelos v. University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics Authority
[…] Stat. § 146.83(3f)." Banuelos, 399 Wis. 2d 568, ¶39. UW Hospitals is not able to articulate any language in the "Applicability" section limiting "copies" to a particular format. ¶38 Second, UW Hospitals' interpretation of "patient health care record" as excluding electronic records for purposes of all but four statutory sections is unavailing because of the impact such an interpretation would have discussing "patient health care records." to Wis. 13 Stat. § 146.819(1),13 which on other statutes For example, we look governs a health care Wis. Stat. § 146.819(1) states: Except as provided in sub. (4), any health care provider who ceases practice or business as a health care provider or the personal representative of a deceased health care provider who was an independent practitioner shall do one of the following for all patient health care records in the possession of the health care provider when the health care provider ceased business or practice or died: (a) Provide for the maintenance of the patient health care records by a person who states, in writing, that the records will be maintained in compliance with ss. 146.81 to 146.835. (continued) 20 No. 2020AP1582 provider's responsibility upon ceasing practice, including that such a provider must maintain, delete, or destroy patient health care records in their possession.