Banuelos v. University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics Authority
[…] The titles in order of appearance in Wis. Stat. § 146.836 are as follows: "Contents of certain patient health care records;" "Confidentiality of patient health care records;" "Access to patient health care records" (specifying prohibited actions relating to records); and "Parents denied physical placement rights." Wis. Stat. §§ 146.815; 146.82; 146.83(4); 146.835. 12 17 No. 2020AP1582 "'[p]atient health care records' means all records related to the health of a patient prepared by or under the supervision of a health care provider . . . ." statutory definition, the § 146.81(4). court of Relying on the appeals determined that "'[p]atient health care records' means all records related to the health of a patient prepared by or under the supervision of a health care records," provider," including and that electronic "all" records records. See "means all Banuelos, 399 Wis. 2d 568, ¶12 n.4. ¶33 UW Hospitals argues that an examination of the plain text of the statutory definition reveals that it addresses the substance of the records and not their format.