Banuelos v. University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics Authority
[…] Id. technical their or specially-defined technical or special We interpret statutory language in context, "as part of a whole; in relation to the language of surrounding or closely-related statutes; avoid absurd or unreasonable results." also interpreted to effect to every word. avoid surplusage Id. and reasonably, Id., ¶46. and to to Language is give reasonable A review of statutory history is part of a plain meaning analysis. Richards v. Badger Mut. Ins. Co., 2008 WI 52, ¶22, 309 Wis. 2d 541, 749 N.W.2d 581. B ¶18 In applying these principles, we look first to the text of Wis. Stat. § 146.83(3f). important to our analysis. It contains two provisions Paragraph (a) states: Except as provided in sub. (1f) or s. 51.30 or 146.82(2), if a person requests copies of a patient's health care records, provides informed consent, and pays the applicable fees under par. (b), the health care provider shall provide the person making the request copies of the requested records. 9 No. 2020AP1582 § 146.83(3f)(a).8 ¶19 This provision unambiguously outlines three requirements that a person requesting a copy of patient health care records must fulfill: (1) request copies, (2) provide informed consent, and (3) pay the applicable fee set forth in paragraph (b). Id.