Sheboygan County v. M.W.
[…] Kraemer, Wis. 2d 606, ¶37. 67 Wis. 2d at 320; Margaret H., 234 In all legal proceedings, civil and criminal, Even if we create a new rule mandating automatic reversal of Chapter 51 commitments, for sake of basic judicial integrity, we must apply the forfeiture doctrine to D.J.W. violations. See Waukesha County v. S.L.L., 2019 WI 66, ¶42, 387 Wis. 2d 333, 929 N.W.2d 140 (reasoning that a Chapter 51 committee did not object to the sufficiency of the evidence and had thus forfeited the issue on appeal); Wis. Stat. § 805.11(1), (3) (stating that "[a]ny party who has fair opportunity to object before a ruling or order is made must do so in order to avoid waiving error" and reiterating that "[e]xceptions shall never be made"). Committees and their counsel must have some incentive to encourage D.J.W. compliance. See State v.