Sheboygan County v. M.W.
[…] D.J.W., 391 Wis. 2d 231, ¶23. case, that D.J.W. argued the evidence was of a In that insufficient to support a conclusion that he was "dangerous" within the meaning of Wis. Stat. § 51.20. ¶22 The court approached the legal issues by first observing that "[t]he statutory basis for D.J.W.'s commitment in 9 No. 2021AP6 this case has been somewhat of a moving target." Id., ¶36. Indeed, commitment "It was not clear at either the initial hearing or the extension hearing on which subdivision paragraph of Wis. Stat. § 51.20(1)(a)2. the commitment was based." ¶23 Id. With the parties and the record in the case providing no guideposts for the court's review, the D.J.W. court announced a new directive for circuit courts. Id., ¶40. Namely, the court stated "that going forward circuit courts in recommitment proceedings are to make specific factual findings with reference to the subdivision paragraph of § 51.20(1)(a)2. on which the recommitment is based." ¶24 Id. Such a directive is "manifest in the language of Wis. Stat. § 51.20(1)(am)," and serves two distinct purposes. ¶¶41-42. Id., "First, it provides clarity and extra protection to patients regarding Id., ¶42. the underlying basis for a recommitment."