Sheboygan County v. M.W.
[…] In reality, the majority affirms the court of appeals' decision to reverse the recommitment order, and the majority reverses the decision to remand the case for rehearing. I disagree with the majority's reasoning, the lack of deference it provides to circuit court decision making, and the mischaracterized mandate. To be clear, the circuit court order should stand. 2 4 No. 2021AP6.akz N.W. 195 (1914) (explaining that a trial court must issue a decision "embodying its findings of fact and conclusions of law before judgment is entered"). This is embodied in Wis. Stat. § 805.17(2), which states that for all civil actions "tried upon the facts without a jury or with an advisory jury, the court shall find the ultimate conclusions of law thereon." facts and state separately its We have long required lower courts to articulate their reasoning in decisions in order to "protect the rights of the litigants and to facilitate review of the record by an appellate court." Hochgurtel v.