Sheboygan County v. M.W.
[…] (13)(g)3.; D.J.W., recommitment same three 391 Wis. 2d 231, proceeding, elements Wis. Stat. § 51.20(13)(g)1., the ¶31. petitioner necessary for To must the prevail in demonstrate initial a the commitment. Waukesha County v. J.W.J., 2017 WI 57, ¶20, 375 Wis. 2d 542, 895 N.W.2d 783. ¶19 provides However, in a recommitment Wis. Stat. § 51.20(1)(am) an additional manner of proving available in the initial commitment. behavior might § 51.20(1)(am) dangerousness change while provides if the a different has not "Because an individual's receiving individual dangerousness treatment, avenue been the Wis. for Stat. proving subject of treatment for mental illness immediately prior to commencement advantages, disadvantages, and alternatives to his or her mental illness in order to make an informed choice as to whether to accept or refuse medication or treatment; and evidences a substantial probability, as demonstrated by both the individual's treatment history and his or her recent acts or omissions, that the individual needs care or treatment to prevent further disability or deterioration and a substantial probability that he or she will, if left untreated, lack services necessary for his or her health or safety and suffer severe mental, emotional, or physical harm that will result in the loss of the individual's ability to function independently in the community or the loss of cognitive or volitional control over his or her thoughts or actions. § 51.20(1)(a)2.e. D.J.W., 391 Wis. 2d 231, ¶30. 8 of extension proceedings . . . ." Portage County No. 2021AP6 v. J.W.K., 2019 WI 54, ¶19, 386 Wis. 2d 672, 927 N.W.2d 509. ¶20 Pursuant to Wis.