Sheboygan County v. M.W.
[…] Wisconsin Stat. § 51.20(10)(c) unambiguously states that "in every stage of an action, [the court shall] disregard any error or defect in the pleadings or proceedings that does not affect the substantial rights of either party." as requiring harmless This language is regularly interpreted error review.