Sheboygan County v. M.W.
[…] The court clearly did not find M.W.'s testimony See State v. Anson, 2005 WI 96, ¶32, 282 Wis. 2d 629, 698 N.W.2d 776 ("When . . . the trial court acts as the finder of fact it is the ultimate arbiter of both the credibility of the witnesses, and the weight to 21 be given to each witness' No. testimony." (quotations omitted)); Wis. Stat. 2021AP6.akz § 805.17(2) (stating that findings of fact from a trial court are reviewed with "due regard . . . to the opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the witnesses"). of appeals examined the record as a In all, if the court whole and the circuit court's statements, M.W.'s recommitment would have been affirmed under the fifth dangerousness pathway. ¶71 After the court of appeals reversed the recommitment order and remanded for further proceedings, M.W.