Sheboygan County v. M.W.
[…] Dep't of Human Servs. v. J.E.B., No. 2020AP1954-FT, unpublished slip op., ¶27 (Wis. Ct. App. Apr. 7, 2021)). Further following the lead of the J.E.B. court, the court of appeals added: If, on remand, and after further review of the evidence, D.J.W., and the five dangerousness standards in Wis. Stat. § 51.20(1)(a)2.a.-e., the circuit court again determines that the County has met its burden of showing current dangerousness under § 51.20(1)(a)2., then the court must "make specific factual findings with reference to the subdivision paragraph of Wis. Stat. § 51.20(1)(a)2. on which the recommitment is based" as required by D.J.W. 5 No. 2021AP6 M.W., No. 2021AP6, at ¶14 (quoting J.E.B., No. 2020AP1954-FT, at ¶27). ¶14 M.W. petitioned for this court's review of the remedy issue only. of the The County did not file a petition for cross-review court of appeals' conclusion that the circuit court violated