Sheboygan County v. M.W.
[…] (3) remand Kraemer v. for the Kraemer, making 67 of 2021AP6.akz findings Wis. 2d 319, and 320, 227 N.W.2d 61 (1975) (collecting cases); accord State v. Margaret H., 2000 WI 42, ¶37, 234 Wis. 2d 606, 610 N.W.2d 475; Wallis, 155 Wis. at 535-36. ¶51 civil This is in line with an equally storied principle in jurisprudence: harmless error. See Wis. Stat. § 805.18(1) (explaining that civil judgments cannot be reversed absent a finding of an error that "affect[s] the substantial rights of the adverse party"); Harran v. Klaus, 79 Wis. 383, 387, 48 N.W. 479 (1891) ("[T]he court [shall], in every stage of an action, [] disregard any error or defect in the pleadings or proceedings which shall not affect the substantial rights of the adverse party, and no judgment shall be reversed or affected by reason of such error or defect."); Martindale v. Ripp, 2001 WI 113, ¶30, 246 Wis. 2d 67, 629 N.W.2d 698 ("The appellate court must conduct a harmless error analysis to determine whether the error affected the substantial rights of the party."